노년층의 전자 개인 건강 기록(ePHR) 시스템 UI/UX 요소 선호에 관한 실증 연구 -원격 문진표 인터페이스 개발을 중심으로-

Keywords

Electronic Personal Health Record; 전자 개인 건강 기록; Telemedicine; 원격 진료; User Experience; 사용자 경험; Interface Design; 인터페이스 디자인; Conjoint Analysis; 컨조인트 분석; Older User Preferences; 노년층 사용자 선호도

Abstract

디지털 기술의 발전에 따라 의료 분야에서 개인 전자건강 기록(ePHR)의 중요성이 점차 대두되고 있다. ePHR에는 의료 정보, 약물 처방, 진료 전 건강 지표 등을 포괄적으로 기록하게 된다. 이러한 시스템은 엔드유저에게 보다 확장된 건강 데이터 제어 능력과 편의성을 제공하는 것으로 평가되고 있다. 그러나, 대다수 시스템의 인터페이스 디자인이 젊은 사용자를 중심으로하고 있어 고령자층에 대한 고려가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 따라 고령자는 해당 시스템 사용에 있어 다양한어려움을 경험하게 된다. 고령자의 기술 사용 특성을감안할 때, ePHR 시스템 디자인에 대한 그들의 선호도를 이해하는 것은 지대한 중요성을 가진다. 본 연구는 컨조인트 분석(Conjoint Analysis)을 통해 고령자의 온라인 문진표 인터페이스 디자인에 대한 필요성과 선호도를 조사하였다. UI UX 디자인 원칙에 따라 “플랫폼, 색 조합, 아이콘 디자인 스타일, 페이지 레이아웃, 내비게이션 메뉴” 다섯 개의 주요요인을 측정하였다, SPSS를 이용한 직교디자인을 통해 다양한 속성과 요인 수준의 조합을 형성하여 8개의 대표적인 디자인 조합을 생성하고, Figma를 사용해 하이라이 모델을 개발했다. 이를 통해 164명의 고령자 대상으로 디자인 모델의 선호도에 대한 설문을진행하였다. 이 과정을 통한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고령자는 온라인 문진표 인터페이스 디자인 속성중에서 색 조합 최우선으로 속성을 고려하였고 두 번째로는 아이콘 디자인 스타일, 그다음으로는 내비게이션 메뉴가 중요하다고 판단하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 고령자의 이상적인 ePHR UI UX 요소 조합을 밝혀내고 온라인 문진표 인터페이스 디자인에 대한 유용한 정보를 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 이를 통해고령자층에게 더욱 맞춤화된 서비스를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 이처럼 노인을 위한 이상적인 온라인 문진표 인터페이스의 UI UX 요소 구성을 밝혀내는 것은 ePHR 시스템의 인터페이스 디자인에 귀중한 통찰력을 제공한다. 나아가 노인 커뮤니티에서 모바일 건강 의료 서비스의 광범위한 홍보에 도움이 되며 노인의 건강관리 사용자 인터페이스 사용 경험을 더욱 향상할 수있을 것이다.

With the advent of digital technology, the significance of Electronic Personal Health Records (ePHR) in the medical sector is increasingly becoming salient. ePHRs comprehensively document medical information, medication prescriptions, and health indices prior to treatment. Such systems are evaluated to provide end users with expanded control over health data and convenience. However, a preponderance of system interface designs is youth-centric, thereby lacking consideration for the elderly demographic. This results in varied challenges experienced by older individuals in utilizing these systems. Given the unique technological utilization characteristics of the elderly, understanding their preferences regarding ePHR system design is of paramount importance. This study investigated the needs and preferences of elderly individuals concerning online medical questionnaire interface design through Conjoint Analysis. Adhering to UX design principles, five primary factors were measured: “platform, color combination, icon design style, page layout, and navigation menu”, utilizing Orthogonal Design through SPSS to form a variety of attribute and factor level combinations, thereby generating eight representative design combinations. High-fidelity models were developed using Figma, followed by a survey conducted among 164 elderly individuals to gauge the preferences concerning design models. The outcomes of this study, obtained through this process, are as follows. Firstly, among the attributes of online medical questionnaire interface design, elderly individuals considered color combinations as the most prioritized attribute, followed by icon design style, and subsequently, the navigation menu. These findings are anticipated to elucidate the ideal combination of ePHR UI UX elements for the elderly and provide insightful information concerning online medical questionnaire interface design. Additionally, it enables the provision of more tailored services to the elderly demographic. Identifying the ideal composition of UI UX elements for online medical questionnaires aimed at the elderly provides invaluable insights into the interface design of ePHR systems. Moreover, it aids in the extensive promotion of mobile health medical services within elderly communities, and is expected to further enhance the user interface usage experience of elderly individuals in managing their health.