3D프린터를 활용한 가죽 물성형 연구 -형태 실험을 중심으로-

Keywords 3D print; leather crafts; wet mold leather; 3D프린트; 가죽공예; 물성형

Abstract

In the current field of leather crafts, the utilization of 3D printers in the production of wet mold leather molds has reduced costs and expanded the range of forms that can be created. However, despite this, wet mold leather forms remain similar to the past, and research on wet mold leather forms is still lacking. As a result, there was a demand for additional form studies. Therefore, the purpose of this paper is to present forms that can be expressed in wet mold leather, propose efficient methods for wet mold leather, and diverse applications of the wet mold leather molds. The experimental method first involved investigations on the leather used in wet mold leather, materials for the mold, and pressure application methods. Based on this, a suitable method for this study was selected. Subsequently, the experimental contents are as follows: 1)An experiment to explore the potential for expressing leather through various form attempts. 2)An experiment introducing changes in the wet mold leather mold method to find an efficient wet mold leather technique. 3)An experiment to investigate how changes in leather thickness affect the sharpness and durability of the results. The experimental results are as follows: 1)It was formed clearly even on sharp edges, off-sets, and vertical shapes. 2)Wet mold leather molding and engraving can be done simultaneously. 3)Different sizes and shapes can be molded with a single wet mold leather mold. 4)If a shape allows for wet mold leather with pressure only at the edges, opening the top of the mold can reduce material consumption and drying time. 5)Sharpness and durability vary depending on the thickness of the leather. Therefore, it is important to use leather of the appropriate thickness according to the size of the molded shape. The expected outcome of this research is active wet mold leather applications within the field of leather crafts and, furthermore, the creation of innovative and original artworks.

현재 가죽공예 분야에서 물성형 틀을 제작하는 방식으로 3D프린터가 활용되면서 제작 비용이 줄고 제작할 수 있는 형태의 폭이 넓어졌다. 하지만 다양한 형태의 틀 제작이 가능해졌음에도 실제 물성형 하는 형태들은 이전과 크게 변화가 없으며, 형태 연구를 중심으로 한 연구도 부족한 실정이다. 이에 추가적인 형태 연구의 필요성을 느껴 본 연구에서는 물성형으로 표현할 수 있는 형태들과 효율적인 물성형 방법, 물성형 틀의 다양한 활용 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 여러 실험을 진행하였다. 실험방법은 먼저, 물성형에 사용되는 가죽, 틀의 소재, 압력 방식의 종류에 대해 조사하고 본 연구에 적합한 방식을 선정하였다. 이후 1)형태적 시도를 통해 가죽의 표현 가능성을 알아보는 실험 2)물성형틀 방식에 변화를 주어 효율적인 물성형 방법을 찾는 실험 3)가죽 두께의 변화가 결과물의 선명함과 내구성에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 결과 1)날카로운 모서리나 단차, 수직으로 떨어지는 형태에서도 성형이 선명하게 되었다. 2)물성형과 각인이 동시에 가능하다. 3)크기와 모양이 다른 형태들을 하나의 물성형 틀로 성형할 수 있다. 4)가장자리에만 압력을 가해도 물성형이 되는 형태라면 틀의 상단을 개방하는 것이 재료 소모와 건조 시간을 단축할 수 있다. 5)가죽의 두께에 따라 선명도와 단단함의 차이가 크므로 성형하는 형태의 크기에 맞춰 알맞은 두께의 가죽을 사용하는 것이 중요함을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 제시한 가죽 물성형의 형태적, 표현적 가능성과 효율적인 물성형 방법들이 가죽공예 분야에서의 활발한 물성형 기법의 사용과 응용을 도모하고, 나아가 독창적인 창작물로 도출될 수 있기를 기대한다.