AHP 분석기법을 활용한 공공 공간디자인 평가 기준 연구 - 중국 도심 피트니스 공원을 중심으로 -

Keywords

Public Design; AHP Analysis Method; Evaluation Criteria; Urban Parks; Public Spaces; 공공디자인; AHP분석법; 평가기준; 도시공원; 공공 공간

Abstract

(연구배경 및 목적) 20세기 후반부터 가속화된 도시화와 산업화의 변화 속에서 도시인구 밀집화 현상이 지속됨에 따라 수많은 도시 운동 관련 전문가들은 시대적 변화에 대응하는 도시환경의 지속가능한 발전 방안을 모색하기 시작했으며 그 중에서도 특히 공공 공간이 도시환경 구축의 가장 중요한 개념으로 대두되었다. 또한 최근 몇 년간 코로나의 영향으로 인해 건강에 대한 관심이 고조되면서 도시 거주자들은 자연환경의 입지 요소를 중요시 여겨 도시 공공 공간의 피트니스 공원에 많은 관심을 가지게 되었다. 따라서 도시 공공 피트니스 공원 사용자의 요구를 반영하기 위해 공공 공간 평가 기준의 중요성을 인식하고, 공공디자인의 평가 순위를 재설정할 필요가 제기된다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 전문가를 통한 AHP 기법을 통해 피트니스 공공 공간의 평가항목을 도출하고 공원 이용자들을 대상으로 도시 피트니스 공원 평가에 미치는 영향 요소에 관한 중요도 순위를 파악하여 공공 공간의 평가 기준과 디자인 원칙을 제시하고자 한다. (연구방법) 본 연구의 방법은 이론 고찰과 예비조사를 통해 관련 변수의 개념을 파악하고, AHP 모델을 구축하였다. 연구의 전문성을 위해 공간디자인 전문가를 초청하여 설문조사를 실시한 후 AHP 분석 기법을 통해 도시 공공 공간 평가 항목 순위와 도시 피트니스 공원 평가기준을 제시하였으며 또한 피트니스 공원 사용자에 대한 설문조사를 통해 AHP 분석 결과의 일관성을 검증했다. (결과) 도시공원 평가항목인 접근성, 사용성, 안전성, 심미성, 쾌적성, 다양성 등은 피트니스 사용자의 공공 공간에 큰 영향을 미치는 반면 가변성, 지속가능성, 공유성, 영역성 등은 사용 만족도에 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 AHP 분석 기법을 통한 평가항목의 중요도 순위는 안전성˃ 쾌적성˃ 접근성˃ 다양성˃ 심미성˃ 사용성˃ 지속가능성˃ 가변성˃ 공유성˃ 영역성 순으로 나타났다. (결론) 본 연구는 공공디자인 관련 전문가들과 함께 AHP 기법을 통해 피트니스 공공 공간의 평가항목을 도출하였으며 또한 공원 이용자들을 대상으로 도시 피트니스 공원 평가에 미치는 영향 요소에 관한 중요도 순위를 파악하여 공공 공간의 평가 기준을 제시하였다. 따라서 연구결과로 도출된 도시 피트니스 공원의 중요도 순위 상위 평가항목을 공공 공간디자인에 활용함으로써 사용자의 요구를 보다 잘 충족시킬 수 있으며 이를 통해 도시공원 사용자들의 공공공간에 대한 긍정적인 평가를 높일 수 있을 것이다.

(Background and Purpose) As the phenomenon of urban population density continued amid accelerated urbanization and industrialization from the late 20th century, numerous experts related to urban movement began to seek ways to sustainably develop the urban environment. Among them, public spaces have emerged as the most important concept in building an urban environment. As interest in health has increased due to COVID-19, urban residents have become more interested in fitness parks in urban public spaces as they value the location of the natural environment. Therefore, it is necessary to recognize the importance of public space evaluation criteria and reset the evaluation ranking of public design to reflect the needs of urban public fitness park users. The purpose of this study is to present the evaluation criteria and design principles of public spaces by deriving the evaluation items for the fitness public space through the analytic hierarchy process (AHP) technique, experts, and identifying the importance ranking of the factors affecting the evaluation of urban fitness parks. (Method) This study identified the concept of related variables through theoretical considerations and preliminary surveys and established an AHP model. For the professionalism of the study, spatial design experts were invited to conduct a survey, and the ranking of urban public space evaluation items and urban fitness park evaluation criteria were presented through the AHP analysis technique. (Result) Accessibility, usability, safety, aesthetics, comfort, and diversity, which are the evaluation items of urban parks, greatly affect the public space of fitness users, while variability, sustainability, sharing, and locality do not affect user satisfaction. In addition, the importance ranking of the evaluation items through the AHP analysis technique was in the order of safety> comfort> accessibility> aesthetics> usability> variability> commonality> sharing> domain. (Conclusion) Through the AHP technique, this study and experts of public design derived evaluation items for fitness public spaces, and presented evaluation criteria for public spaces by identifying the importance ranking of the influencing factors on the evaluation of urban fitness parks. Therefore, by using the top evaluation items, derived as a result of the study, it will be possible to meet user needs, thereby, enhancing the positive evaluation of public spaces of urban park users.