VIX지수수익률과 중소기업 일별수익률간의 관계: 한국거래소 상장기업을 중심으로

Keywords

VIX index return; SMEs; GARCH; Volatility transfer effect; VIX지수수익률; 중소기업; GARCH; 변동성 전이효과

Abstract

본 연구는 미국 S&P수익률의 변동성을 나타내는 VIX지수를 한국 주식시장에 상장된 중소기업들의 투자에 있어 개인투자자가 투자위험의 선행지표로 활용할 수 있는가를 확인하고자VIX지수수익률, KOSPI지수수익률, KOSDAQ지수수익률, KOSPI시장에 상장되어진 중소기업만으로 구성된 포트폴리오의 지수수익률, KOSDAQ시장에 상장되어진 중소기업만으로 구성된 포트폴리오의 지수수익률의 일별자료를 이용하여 다중회귀분석과 GARCH-M수정모형, GJR-GARCH수정모형으로 연구를 실시하였다. 그 결과 VIX지수수익률이 한국 주식시장에미치는 영향은 부정적인 충격이 긍정적인 충격보다 더 크게 영향을 미치는 비대칭적 변동성이 존재함을 확인하였다. 특히, KOSPI시장에 상장되어진 중소기업보다 KOSDAQ시장에 상장되어진 중소기업이 리스크프리미엄을 더 많이 요구하며, 악재에 의한 비대칭적 변동성 전이효과는 대기업이 중소기업보다 더 크게 나타남을 확인하였다. 이러한 본 연구는 혁신적이고 창의적인 아이디어나 기술력을 보유한 많은 중소기업들이 신용보증기금의 보증지원정책의 도움으로 혁신기업으로 성장하여 KOSPI시장이나 KOSDAQ시장에 상장되어 있음에도 불구하고 개인투자자들이 중소기업에 투자할 적절한 투자전략이 전무한 현실적인 상황에서 VIX지수가 중소기업에 대한 투자전략의 새로운 정보 수단이 될 수 있음을 실증적으로 확인시켜 준 것이다.

This study analyzes the effect of the VIX return on stock returns of small and medium-sized enterprises listed on the Korean stock market. The VIX is not simply a fear index in the US stock market, but an individual investor in the domestic stock market who can reduce the investment risk even in investing in small and medium-sized enterprises. We study whether it could be used as a possible leading indicator. As a result, first, in the regression analysis to identify the correlation between the VIX return and the Korean stock market return, it was confirmed that the impact of the VIX return at t-1 on the Korean stock market was asymmetrical to the shock as the negative shock was greater than the positive shock. Second, as a result of analyzing with the GARCH-M modified model to identify the risk premium, the average equation has a positive value, so there is a risk premium in the Korean stock market for the impact of VIX returns, and in terms of size, the KOSPI market has a greater risk premium than large companies. It was confirmed that SMEs demand more risk premiums, and SMEs listed on the KOSDAQ market have significantly higher risk premiums than SMEs listed on the KOSPI market. Third, as a result of analyzing with the GJR-GARCH modified model to confirm the volatility transfer effect, the transfer effect of asymmetric volatility was greater in large companies than in SMEs. This is because large companies have a higher debtto-market ratio due to the transfer effect of asymmetric volatility and are more exposed to financial risks. As a result of this study, this study confirms that VIX can be used as a leading indicator of investment risk for individual investors in the domestic stock market when investing in SMEs.