Kano 모델과 고객만족계수 기반 음악앱의 기능 및 서비스 개선 요구 분석

Keywords

음악앱; 사용자요구; 사용자 경험; Kano 모델; Timko의 고객만족계수; music app; user needs; user experience; Kano model; timko customer satisfaction factor

Abstract

최근 음악앱 시장의 경쟁이 높아지고 있다. 서비스 제공기업들은 기존 상품의 서비스 품질 향상 및 새로운 기능 개발을 통해 경쟁 우위를 확보해야 한다. 이 같은 상황에서 본 연구는 음악앱의 사용자 니즈 파악을 통해 가장 우선적으로 개선되어야 할 음악앱의 기능/서비스를 도출하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 포커스 그룹 인터뷰 결과와 Kano 모델을 기반으로 개발된 설문지를 사용하여 사용자 요구 사항을 수집했다. 이후 음악앱에서 개선되어야 할 기능·서비스의 요구 사항에 대한 만족·불만족의 영향 정도를 파악하기 위해 Timko의 고객만족계수 분석을 사용했다. 총 15개의 음악앱 기능·서비스에 대한 사용자 요구 사항을 5개의 매력적 품질, 3개의 무관심 품질, 3개의 당연적 품질, 5개 일원적 품질요소로 분류되었고 음악앱 사용자의 관점에서 음악앱 기능·서비스에서 우선적으로 개선해야 할 요구사항을 제시하였다. Timko의 고객만족계수가 가장 높은 Better 지수는 공연 티켓 구매 서비스( .66) ,인터페이스 관리 및 맞춤 설정( .59),인터페이스 화면 밝기( .58),노래 차단 및 건너뛰기( .57) 순으로 나타났으며, 가장 낮은 Worse 지수는 상황에 맞는 노래 추천(- .65),노래 듣는 습관의 기록(- .62),인터페이스 화면 밝기(- .60),새로운 기능에 대한 업데이트 알림 표시(- .58) 순으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 사용자경험 기반으로 음악앱 서비스를 개선·제공함은 물론 사용자 관점의 상품개발 프로세스 구축에 도움이 될 것이다.

The music app market has recently become increasingly competitive. Service providers should ensure a competitive advantage by improving the service quality of existing products and developing new features. In this context, this study attempts to identify the most prioritised features/services of music apps that need to be improved by capturing the needs of music app users. The results of the focus group interviews and a questionnaire based on the Kano model were used to collect user requirements. Afterwards, Timko's customer satisfaction coefficient analysis was used in order to capture the level of satisfaction and dissatisfaction with the features and service requirements of music applications that needed improvement. The 15 user requests for music application features and services were categorised into five attractive qualities, three unconcerned qualities, three taken-for-granted qualities and five one-dimensional quality elements, and the priority requests for improvement of music application features and services were proposed from the perspective of music application users. Timko's highest customer satisfaction indexes, the Better indexes, are in order of performance ticketing ( .66), interface management and customisation ( .59), interface screen brightness ( .58), song cut-off and skipping ( .57), and the lowest Worse indexes, in order of contextual song recommendations (- .65), recording of listening habits (- .62), interface screen brightness (- .60), and the display of update notifications for new features (- .58). Such results not only help to improve and provide music application services based on user experience, but also help to build a commodity development process from the user's point of view.