Abstract

CMUT은 마이크로머시닝 기법으로서 소형화된 초음파 트랜스듀서로 개발된 이후 다양한 분야에서 활용이 되어지고 있다. 기존의 압전 필름에 비해 대역폭이 넓고 수신 효율이 좋아 초음파 이미징 목적으로 주로 사용되고 있지만, 진동판을 사용한다는 점을 활용하여 다양한 용도로서 사용이 되어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 CMUT을 사용한 다채널 공진형 화학 센서 기반 호흡 모니터링 시스템을 설계하였다. 이 시스템은 화학적으로 활성화된 고분자를 이용하여 시간에 따른 호흡에 의한 고정 체적 챔버 내부의 습도 변화를 측정하였다. 습도 측정을 위한 친수성 고분자로는 poly(allylamine hydrochloride)를 선정하였다. 호흡 속도와 같은 단순 호흡 파라미터에 대한 실시간 모니터링을 달성하였다. 측정된 데이터와 수학적으로 계산된 데이터를 비교하여 호흡의 유량을 추정하였다. 호흡 패턴을 예측하기 위한 추정 방법으로는 Nelder-Mead 방법을 채용하였다. 휴식 호흡을 측정하였고, 이러한 관찰 결과를 바탕으로 호흡 파라미터를 계산하였다. 추가적으로 운동 중의 호흡을 측정하여 다양한 상태에서의 호흡을 포착하였다. 운동 강도는 파워와 심박수를 동시에 측정하여 수치화하였다. 낮은 강도부터 높은 강도까지 세 가지 수준에 대해 측정을 실시하여 호흡 속도와 호흡량을 측정하였다. 초음파 입자 조작은 음향장을 이용하여 세포나 미세 입자와 같은 미세한 크기의 물체를 제어하기 위한 비접촉식 방법이다. 본 연구에서는 침지 상태에서 수평으로 배치된 정전식 미세 기계 초음파 트랜스듀서(CMUT)의 2-D array에서 수직 방향으로 초음파가 발생하고 초음파의 복사력에 의해 유면이 상승한다. 또한, 복사력은 부유하는 입자에게 직접적으로 힘을 미치게 된다. 반사되는 레이저 빛이 이동하는 유체면에 의해 움직임을 측정함으로써, 음향 복사력(ARF)에 의해 변형되는 유체면의 높이를 측정하였다. ARF는 부유하는 입자뿐만 아니라 유체면도 움직이게 한다. 입자는 트랜스듀서 위의 표면 위치로부터 반경 방향으로 이동하며, 그 속도는 유체 표면에서의 위치에 의해 결정된다. 단일 채널과 다채널 사용시의 입자의 이동속도와 이동 범위를 비교하였다. 또한 전기 스위치를 이용하여 작동 채널을 제어함으로써 유면에서 임의의 방향으로 입자를 이동시켰다. 입자 조작 시스템은 실시간 이미징 시스템과 함께 결합되어야 실시간으로 입자에 대해 원하는 조작을 가할 수 있다. 체내에서의 실시간 이미징을 위해 소형 웨어러블 초음파 트랜스듀서를 제작하였다. 1.2 MHz의 중심주파수를 갖는 압전 물질 (PZT-5A)을 유연 기판과 PDMS에 부착하는 방식으로 트랜스듀서를 제작했다. 제작된 트랜스듀서는 3 mm의 두께와 4 cm x 3 cm의 크기를 갖게 제작되었다. 이는 신체 표면에 부착이 가능하고, 소형 시스템을 사용하기 때문에 소형화된 입자 조작 시스템과 결합하기에 유용하다. 또한 어레이 타입으로 제작하였기 때문에 이를 활용하여 합성 개구 초음파 (Synthetic Aperture Ultrasound, SAU)를 위한 시스템을 구축하여 이미지를 개선하였다. 신체에 부착되어 사용될 때, 트랜스듀서의 변형에 따라 이미지를 재구성할 때 각 트랜스듀서 채널 별로 시간차가 발생하게 된다. 굽힘 상태에서의 시간차를 보정하기 위해 인장 센서를 트랜스듀서에 상단에 결합하여 각 채널에 대한 시간 보정에 대한 결과를 보여줄 수 있다.|Development of diagnosis and acoustic particle manipulation system based on Ultrasonic Transducers Chang Hoon Lee Department of Mechanical Engineering The Graduate School Hanyang University CMUT (Capacitive Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers) have been widely utilized in various fields ever since their development as miniaturized ultrasonic transducers through micromachining techniques. Known for their broader bandwidth and higher reception efficiency compared to traditional piezoelectric films, MUTs are predominantly used in ultrasonic imaging but have also found diverse applications owing to their use of vibrating plates. This study designed a multi-channel resonant chemical sensor-based respiratory monitoring system using CMUT (Capacitive Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers). The system employs chemically activated polymers to track humidity changes within a fixed-volume chamber over time, using Poly (allylamine hydrochloride) as a hydrophilic polymer for humidity sensing. It successfully monitors simple respiratory parameters like respiratory rate in real-time and estimates the flow rate of respiration by correlating measured data with mathematical models, using the Nelder-Mead method for pattern prediction. The system measured rest breathing and calculated respiratory parameters, also extending to monitoring breathing under various exercise intensities, quantified by concurrent power and heart rate measurements. This study also explored ultrasonic particle manipulation, a contactless method to control microscopic entities like cells or fine particles using an acoustic field. Here, ultrasonic waves are generated vertically in a 2-D array of CMUTs placed horizontally in an immersion environment. The acoustic radiation force (ARF) of these waves elevates the fluid surface and directly impacts floating particles. By tracking the movement of laser light reflected by the moving fluid surface, the ARF-induced surface deformation was measured. ARF not only moves the fluid surface but also causes radial movement of the particles from the transducer's surface position, with their speed contingent on their fluid surface location. The study compared the speed and range of particle movement using single and multi-channels and achieved directional particle movement through electric switch-controlled channels. To apply real-time manipulation to particles, the particle manipulation system was integrated with a real-time imaging system. A small, wearable ultrasonic transducer was developed for in-body real-time imaging, comprising a piezoelectric material (PZT-5A) with a 1.2 MHz center frequency, attached to a flexible substrate and PDMS. This transducer, measuring 3 mm thick and sized 4 cm x 3 cm, can be affixed to the body surface, making it ideal for integration with a miniaturized particle manipulation system. Designed as an array type, it was used to construct a Synthetic Aperture Ultrasound (SAU) system to enhance imaging quality. When attached to the body, each transducer channel experiences a time difference during image reconstruction due to the transducer's transformation. To address this, a tensile sensor was coupled atop the transducer to facilitate time correction for each channel, showcasing the system's adaptability and potential for advanced biomedical applications.