Identification of biomarkers of bystander T cells distinct from TCR-stimulated T cells

Abstract

자가 면역 질환은 항원 제시 세포에 의해 활성화되고 염증성 사이토카인을 방출하여 심각한 조직 손상을 초래하는 자가 항원 특이적 T 세포에 의해 발생한다. 항원 특이성은 T 세포 활성화의 중요한 메커니즘이지만, 여러 연구에 따르면 항원과 무관한 T 세포가 염증 부위에 침투하여 사이토카인과 같은 T 세포 수용체에 비의존적인 경로에 의해 염증을 유잘할 수 있는 기능을 가질 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 항원 자극 T 세포와 방관자 활성화 T 세포를 구별하는 바이오마커는 아직 잘 연구되지 않았다. 이 연구는 방관자 T 세포의 중요한 마커를 식별하고 T 세포 반응을 제어할 수 있는 새로운 전략을 수립하는 것을 목표로 진행되었다. 먼저, 다발성 경화증 마우스 모델 중 하나인 실험용 자가면역성 뇌척수염(EAE) 모델에서 MOG38-49-I-Ab 테트라머와 TCR Vβ11 항체를 사용하여 미엘린올리고당단백질(MOG)-반응성 CD4 T 세포와 방관자 CD4 T 세포를 구별하고, 이전에 방관자 T 세포의 마커로 제안된 CD39를 테스트했다. CD39는 폐암 및 대장암 환자에서 방관자 및 종양 항원 특이적 CD8 종양 침윤 림프구(TIL)를 구별하는 바이오마커로 제안되었지만, EAE 모델에서 척수에 침윤된 방관자 CD4 T 세포와 MOG 반응성 CD4 T 세포를 구분할 수 없었다. 자가면역 반응에서 방관자 CD4 T 세포의 새로운 바이오마커를 조사하기 위해 TCR 자극을 준 Th1, Th2, Th17 그룹과 사이토카인 자극을 준 Bys1, Bys2, Bys17 세포 간의 단일세포 RNA 시퀀싱 분석을 수행했다. 그 결과, Th1, Th2, Th17 세포와 비교하여 방관자 활성화 CD4+ T 세포에서 1753개의 상향 조절 유전자와 2245개의 하향 조절 유전자를 확인했다. Th17 세포와 Bys17 세포의 차등 발현 유전자(DEG)를 분석한 결과, Bys17 세포에서는 S100a4, Cxcr6, Il22 등 1794개의 유전자가 상향 조절되는 반면, Il17a, Il17f 등 2202개의 유전자의 발현 수준이 감소하는 것을 관찰했다. 또한 Th17 세포보다 Bys17 세포에서 1.5배 더 많이 발현되는 유전자들은 주로 톨유사수용체(TLR) 신호전달경로를 포함한 감염 관련 신호전달경로와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 신호 전달 경로 분석을 기반으로, MyD88, IRAK1/4, TRAF6 와 같은 TLR 신호 경로의 핵심 단백질을 표적으로 삼아 방관자 활성화를 구체적으로 억제할 수 있다는 가설을 세웠다. TCR 신호 경로의 잘 알려진 억제제인 사이클로스포린 A(CsA)는 Th1, Th2, Th17 및 Treg의 분화를 현저히 감소시켰다. 반면, IL-1β 및 IL23에 의한 방관자 T 세포 활성화는 TRAF6 억제제에 의해 효과적으로 감소되었고, TCR 자극을 준 CD4 T 세포 분화는 TRAF6 억제에 의해 영향을 받지 않았다. 또한, CsA와 TRAF6 억제제를 병용 투여 하였을 때, Th17과 Bys 17의 활성화를 모두 효과적으로 조절할 수 있었다. 종합적으로, 이 연구는 단일 세포 RNA 시퀀싱을 사용하여 항원의 자극을 받은 CD4 T 세포와 방관자 CD4 T 세포를 구별하는 새로운 바이오마커를 시사한다. 또한, TCR 자극을 받은 CD4 T 세포 뿐만 아니라 사이토카인에 의해 자극된 방관자 CD4 T 세포를 표적으로 하여 자가면역질환에서 염증반응을 진행시키는 유해한 T 세포 반응을 효과적으로 억제하는 전략을 제안한다.|Autoimmune diseases are caused by autoantigen-specific T cells, which are activated by antigen-presenting cells (APCs) and release inflammatory cytokines, resulting in severe tissue damage. Although antigen specificity is an important mechanism of T cell activation, several studies showed that antigen-nonrelated T cells are infiltrated into inflammatory sites and can have effector functions triggered by T cell receptor (TCR) - independent pathways such as cytokines. However, biomarkers that distinguish between antigen-stimulated T cells and bystander-activated T cells have not yet been well studied. This study aims to identify significant markers of bystander T cells and establish novel strategies to control T cell responses. I tested previously suggested markers of bystander T cells such as CD39 in the experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) model, which is one of the mouse models of multiple sclerosis, using MOG38-49-I-Ab tetramer and anti-TCR Vβ11 antibody to discriminate myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) -reactive CD4+ T cells from bystander CD4+ T cells. Although CD39 has been suggested as a biomarker to distinguish bystander and tumor antigen-specific CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) in lung and colon cancer patients, it could not differentiate between bystander CD4+ T cells and MOG-reactive CD4+ T cells infiltrated into the spinal cord in the EAE model. To investigate novel biomarkers of bystander CD4+ T cells in autoimmune responses, I conducted single-cell RNA sequencing analysis of TCR-stimulated CD4+ T cell subsets, including Th1, Th2, and Th17 cells, as well as cytokine-stimulated memory-phenotype CD4+ T cell subsets, namely Bys1, Bys2, and Bys17 cells. I identified 1753 up-regulated genes and 2245 down-regulated genes in bystander-activated CD4+ T cells compared to in vitro-differentiated Th1, Th2, and Th17 cells. When analyzing differentially expressed genes (DEGs) between Th17 cells and Bys17 cells, I observed that 1794 genes, including S100a4, Cxcr6, and Il22, were upregulated in Bys17 cells, whereas the expression levels of 2202 genes, such as Il17a and Il17f, decreased in Bys17 cells. In addition, I found that 1.5-fold more highly expressed genes in Bys17 cells than in Th17 cells are predominantly associated with infection-related signaling pathways, including the Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling pathway. Based on pathway analysis, I hypothesized that bystander activations could be specifically inhibited by targeting the key proteins of the TLR signaling pathway: MyD88, IRAK1/4, and TRAF6. Cyclosporin A (CsA), a well-known inhibitor of TCR signaling pathway, significantly diminished the differentiation of Th1, Th2, Th17, and Treg in vitro. While bystander activation with IL-1β and IL-23 was effectively reduced by the TRAF6 inhibitor, the differentiation of TCR-stimulated CD4+ T cell subsets was not affected by TRAF6 inhibition. In addition, co-treatment with CsA and TRAF6 inhibitor effectively regulated the activation of both Th17 and Bys17. Collectively, this study suggests novel biomarkers for discriminating between antigen-stimulated CD4+ T cells and bystander-activated CD4+ T cells using single-cell RNA sequencing. Additionally, I propose strategies to effectively inhibit effector T cell responses for controlling autoimmune diseases by targeting not only TCR-activated CD4+ T cells but also cytokine-stimulated bystander CD4+ T cells.