In-vehicle 교통안전 경고정보 제공에 따른 운전자 반응특성 분석

Keywords

Probe Vehicle Survey; Differencial Global Positioning System; 교통안전; 경고정보; 운전자 반응특성; 실험차량 조사; DGPS; Traffic Safety; Warning Information; Driving Behavior

Abstract

본 연구에서는 실시간 주행환경에서 전방의 위험상황에 대해 운전자가 효과적으로 반응 할 수 있는 교통안전 경고정보 컨텐츠 도출을 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 차내 단말기를 통해 제공되는 경고정보 유형에 따른 운전자 반응특성을 분석하였다. 운전자 반응특성자료를 수집하기 위하여 DGPS를 장착한 실험차량을 이용하여 개별차량 주행궤적을 수집하여 속도 및 가감속도를 산출하였다. 차내 경고정보 유형은 사고위험성과 직접적인 연관이 있는 긴급영향권과 긴급영향권에 진입하는 차량에게 위험발생의 사전정보를 제공하기 위한 일반영향권으로 분류하였다. 컨텐츠는 시각적 정보인 Text, 이미지와 청각적 정보인 경고음, 그리고 음성 메시지를 고려하여 다양한 시나리오를 제작하여 현장실험에 활용하였다. 분석 결과 긴급영향권에서는 음성+이미지+text와 경고음+text로 구성된 경고정보를 제공하는 것이 가장 효과적인 것으로 분석되었으며, 일반영향권에서는 경고음+음성+이미지+text로 구성된 경고정보를 제공하는 것이 가장 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과는 향후 운전자의 반응특성을 고려한 보다 효과적인 실시간 경고정보를 설계하기 위한 유용한 정보로 활용 될 것으로 기대된다.;One of the effective countermeasures for preventing traffic accidents is to provide traffic safety warning information to drivers. Provision of warning information would lead to safer driving to avoid accident occurrence. This study investigated the effects of in-vehicle warning information on driver's behavior. A variety of warning information contents using text, sound, and pictograms were prepared for the field experiments. Individual vehicle speed and acceleration data, which represent quantitative drivers’ behavior in response to in-vehicle warning information, were collected using differential global positioning systems(DGPS). Statistical analyses including ANOVA and Tukey's pairwise comparison were conducted. It is expected that the results could be invaluable for designing more effective warning information.