무용전공자의 취업역량 강화를 위한 교수지지, 진로성숙도, 무용열정의 인과관계

Abstract

이 연구는 무용전공 대학생들의 진로개발과 취업률 향상을 위한 교수지지와 무용열정, 진로성숙도, 취업역량에 대한 관계를 실증적으로 파악하고 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 전국에 위치한 6곳의 4년제 대학교에서 무용을 전공하고 있는 재학생들을 모집단으로 비확률표집법(nonprobability sampling)중 편의표본추출방법(convenience sampling method)을 이용하였다. 자료수집기간은 2022년 6월 7일부터 8월 5일까지 온라인 모바일과 자기평가기입법(self-administration method)으로 총 500부를 배포하였으며, 397부가 최종분석에 활용되었다. 자료 분석방법은 빈도분석(Frequency analysis), 탐색적 요인분석(Exploratoty Factor Analysis; EFA), 신뢰도검증(Cronbach's α), t-검증(Independent Group t-test), 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA), 변량분석(ANOVA)후 짐단간 차이검증을 위하여 사후검증(Scheffe test), 상관관계분석(Correlation Analysis), 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression Analysis)등을 사용하였다. 이와 같은 연구방법 및 절차를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 개인적특성(학년)에 따른 교수지지, 진로성숙도, 무용열정, 취업역량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 개인적특성(전공)에 따른 교수지지, 진로성숙도, 무용열정, 취업역량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 개인적특성(무용경력)에 따른 교수지지, 진로성숙도, 무용열정, 취업역량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 개인적특성(참여빈도)에 따른 교수지지, 진로성숙도, 무용열정, 취업역량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 교수지지(정서적, 정보적, 평가적)는 진로성숙도(준비성, 확신성, 결정성)에 통계적으로 정(+)적 영향을 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치고 있다. 여섯째, 교수지지(정서적, 정보적)는 무용열정(조화)에 통계적으로 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 일곱째, 교수지지(정서적, 정보적)는 취업역량강화(취업준비행동)에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)적영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 여덟째, 진로성숙도(준비성, 확신성)는 무용열정(조화)에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다 아홉째, 진로성숙도(준비성, 확신성)는 취업역량강화(취업준비행동)에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 열번째, 무용열정(조화, 강박)은 취업역량강화(취업정보탐색, 취업준비행동)에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 종합하여 교수지지는 진로성숙도와 무용열정 및 취업역량에 중요한 영향을 미치는 변인으로, 대학생활 전반적인 교육환경에 긍정적 효과를 극대화할 수 있는 다양한 접근이 이루어져야하며, 특히 무용전공자의 취업역량을 높이기 위해서 무용전공자들로 하여금 무용열정을 높일 수 있는 현실적인 동기부여가 우선시 되어야 한다. 또한 진로의 준비와 확신을 바탕으로 합리적인 결정을 할 수 있는 진로성숙도 구축이 수행되어야 할 것이다. |Abstract The Causal Relationships among Professor Support, Passion for Dance and Career Maturity for Strengthening Employment Capability of College Students Majoring in Dance Taeseon Choi, Major in Dance Department of Dance Graduate School of Hanyang University supervised by Professor : Gyuja Hwang The objective of the present study is to empirically identify and analyze the relationships among professor support, passion for dance, career maturity and employment competency for career development and employment rate improvement of dance majoring students. To achieve the objective of the study, a convenience sampling method was selected from among nonprobability sampling methods with the students majoring in dance at six 4-year universities across the nation used as a population. A total of 500 copies were distributed through online mobile and self-administration method from June 7 to August 5, 2022 and, among those collected, 397 copies were used for the final analysis. The methods used for data analysis include frequency analysis, exploratory factor analysis (EFA), reliability test (Cronbach's α), t-test (independent group t-test), and one-way ANOVA. To verify the difference among the groups after ANOVA, post-hoc tests (Scheffe test), correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis were conducted. Following conclusions could be drawn from these research methods and procedures,. First, it was found that there were statistically significant differences in faculty support, career maturity, dance passion, and employment competency according to the personal characteristics (by grade). Second, statistically significant differences were found to exist in professor support, career maturity, dance passion, and employment competency depending on the personal characteristics (by major). Third, there were statistically significant differences in professor support, career maturity, passion for dance, and employment competency depending on the personal characteristics (by dance experience). Fourth, statistically significant differences turned out to be in faculty support, career maturity, dance passion, and employment competency depending on the individual characteristics (participation frequency). Fifth, it was learned that faculty support (emotional, informative and evaluative) had a statistically significant positive (+) effect on career maturity (preparation, confidence and determination). Sixth, professor support (emotional and informative) was known to have a statistically positive (+) effect upon dance passion (harmony). Seventh, professor support (emotional and informative) was known to have a statistically significant positive (+) effect on job competency reinforcement (job preparation behavior). Eighth, it was made clear that career maturity (readiness and confidence) had a statistically significant positive (+) effect on dance passion (harmony). Ninth, career maturity (preparation and certainty) appeared to have a statistically significant positive (+) effect on job competency reinforcement (job preparation behavior). Tenth, passion for dance (harmony and obsession) was found to have a statistically significant positive (+) effect upon strengthening employment capacity (searching for employment information and job preparation behavior). Summing up these results, it comes true that faculty support is a variable that has an important influence upon career maturity, passion for dance, and employment competency, and that various approaches to maximize the positive effect on the overall educational environment of college life should be attempted. Particularly, priority should be given to realistic motivation that can help dance majors to increase their passion for dance. In addition, it is necessary for them to build career maturity to make rational decisions based on career preparation and confidence.