Electrochemical Discrimination of Neurotransmitters using Metal-Organic Framework based Field-Effect Transistor Biosensor

Abstract

Qualitative and quantitative analysis of small-molecule such as neurotransmitters using dual-gate field-effect transistor (DGFET) transducers are interfaces by the lack of target-specific receptors and Debye shielding in high-ionic-strength media. Here, we report two-dimensional conductive metal- organic frameworks (MOFs) as sensing and recognizing modules of DGFET biosensors for the neurotransmitter. Conductive MOF thin film deposited on the extended gate (EG) of DGFET by perceiving catecholamines in physiological solutions, providing readable signals even at a concentration of ~2 nM. Adsorption of analytes inside the MOFs induces identical voltage shifts regardless of the ionic strength of the sensing media, addressing the Debye shielding effect. As a recognition module, a cross-reactive MOF sensor array discriminates chemically similar vii neurotransmitters by means of differentiated adsorption, which is attributed to the tunable phsicochemical features of MOFs, such as pore size and surface properties. Futhermore, we demonstrate simultaneous discrimination capability under the interference of biologically relevant substances and artificial cerebrospinal fluid (α-CSF). |본 연구에서는 생체기반의 유체에서 신경전달물질의 구별하기 위해 금속-유 기 골격체를 전계효과 트랜지스터 바이오 센서에 적층하였다. 측정장치로의 금속-유기 골격체는 디바이 차폐효과를 극복할 수 있었다. 또한 분석하려는 물질이 전하를 가지 고 있지 않더라도, 물질의 산화에 의한 변화를 인지하여 읽어낼 수 있는 신호를 발생 시켰다. 감지 모듈로서의 금속-유기 골격체는 방해물질이 많은 생물학적 유체에서 분 석하려는 물질을 골격체의 기공에 흡착시키는 방식으로 이중 게이트를 가진 전계효과 트랜지스터에서 민감하게 전기적 신호를 발생하는 역할을 하였다. 인식 모듈로서의 설계된 금속-유기 골격체는, 전하 및 결합 친화성을 기반으로 금속-유기 골격체와 분 석하려는 물질의 차별화된 비특이적 상호작용을 유도하여 생물학적 또는 복잡한 합성 수용체 없이 분석물질간의 다른 전기적 신호를 통한 구별이 가능하게 했다. 이번 연 구에서 활용한 서로 다른 두 가지 종류의 금속-유기 골격체와 분자단위의 신경전달물 질의 반응성 정도를 비교하여 구조적으로 유사한 신경전달물질간의 구별이 가능하다 는 결과를 얻어내었다. 또한 우리의 시스템은 이온 세기가 강한 유체에서도 각 신경 전달물질을 성공적으로 분리해낼 수 있었다. 또한 포도당과 그 밖의 다른 이온이 많 은 인공 뇌 척수액 조건 하에서도 신경전달물질을 구별하는 것이 가능하다는 결론을 얻었다. 이런 결과는, 적절한 금속-유기 골격체를 활용하여 다른 생체기반의 분자를 방해물질이 많은 상황에서 정확하게 구별해내는 시스템으로 확장할 수 있는 여지를 보여주었다. 또한 생체 기반의 분자를 계층적으로 민감하게 구별해낼 수 있고, 모듈화 된 시스템으로서 표적물질에 따라 선택적인 바이오 센싱 플랫폼으로 거듭날 수 있는 새로운 가능성을 제시한다