Betulinic acid, a natural triterpene, reduces hepatic lipid accumulation and body fat mass in vitro and in vivo

Abstract

비만은 정상보다 과도하게 체지방이 축적된 상태를 뜻하며 비알코올성 지방간, 제2형 당뇨병, 심혈관계질환 등 다양한 대사 질환에 위험 요인으로 작용한다. 특히 비알코올성 지방간은 비만에 의해 직접적으로 위험도가 증가하는 질환 중 하나이며 비만 유병률 증가에 따라 비알코올성 지방간 유병률도 크게 증가하는 추세이다. 최근 아시아를 중심으로 고탄수화물 및 고지방식사가 이루어지며 체중으로 진단했을 때 비만하지 않은 사람에서 체지방 축적에 따라 지방간이 발병되는 비알코올성 지방간 유병률이 증가하고 있다. 마른 비알코올성 지방간은 일반 비만 성인보다 대사질환 위험도를 더욱 증가시키는 것으로 집계되어 이에 대한 예방이 매우 필요한 실정이다. 비알코올성 지방간의 주된 병태생리학적 원인은 탄수화물 섭취에 따른 지방산 생합성 기전의 증가이다. 지방산 생합성 기전은 주로 간 조직에서 이루어지며 식후에 촉진되는 호르몬인 인슐린과 성장호르몬에 의해 조절되어진다. 그 밖에도 근육 조직에서 지방산 소모가 감소하는 경우 지방간 위험이 심화될 수 있다. 따라서 비알코올성 지방간 및 체지방 개선을 위해서 지방산 생합성과 근육 조직 내 지방산 산화 조절은 매우 중요하다. 베튤린산은 자작나무 껍질에 주로 존재하는 테르펜계열 생리활성물질로 선행연구를 통해 항염, 항암, 항산화 등 다양한 생리활성이 보고되었다. 최근 체지방 축적 감소, 간 조직 내 지방산, 콜레스테롤 생합성 억제와 같은 지질대사 관련 선행연구가 이루어져왔다. 그러나 현재까지 보고된 연구들은 물리화학적 표현형 및 효소 단계의 분석만 이루어져왔으며 전반적인 세포 내 신호전달기전은 구명되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 비알코올성 지방간 및 이상지질혈증이 유도된 실험동물에서 베튤린산에 의한 질병개선효과를 검증하였으며 세포주를 통해 베튤린산의 신호전달기전을 구명하고자 하였다. 식이로 마른 비알코올성 지방간을 유도한 마우스는 12주간 베튤린산을 농도별로 섭취하였다. 체성분 분석 결과 베튤린산 섭취한 군은 대조군 대비 체지방이 유의적으로 감소하였다. 베튤린산은 혈중 중성지방 및 유리지방산 농도를 감소시켰으며 이를 통해 간 내 지방산 생합성 및 근육 내 지방산 산화가 영향을 미쳤을 것이라고 판단하였다. 각 기전을 분석한 결과, 베튤린산은 간 조직 내 지방 축적 및 간 내 지방산 생합성 기전을 유의적으로 억제했다. 또한 근육 조직 내 베타산화를 촉진시켜 에너지 소비량 및 지방산 소모가 증가하였다. 따라서 베튤린산은 간 내 지방산 생합성 기전 억제 및 근육조직 내 베타산화 촉진을 통한 비알코올성 지방간 및 체지방 축적 억제 효과가 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 전반적인 베튤린산 조절 신호전달기전은 세포주를 통해 세부 구명되었다. 사람 간암 세포주 HepG2 세포에 각 농도의 베튤린산을 처리하였을 때, 베튤린산 1-4 µg/mL은 세포 독성이 없었으며 농도의존적으로 세포 내 지질 축적을 감소시켰다. 간세포 내 주요 지질합성 경로인 지방산 생합성 기전을 분석한 결과, 베튤린산 처리에 의해 지방산 생합성 주요 인자의 활성이 감소하였다. 세포 내 전반적인 유전자 발현을 분석하는 RNA-sequencing 결과, 베튤린산은 세포막에 주로 작용하여 지방산 생합성 기전 관련 유전자 발현을 억제하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 세포막에서 지방산 생합성을 조절하는 대표 상위기전인 인슐린과 성장호르몬 수용체와 베튤린산의 화학적 결합력을 in silico법으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 베튤린산은 인슐린 및 성장호르몬 수용체와 매우 높은 결합력을 나타냈다. 베튤린산을 처리한 간 세포주 내 인슐린 및 성장호르몬 신호전달기전을 분석한 결과, 각 신호전달기전은 베튤린산에 의해 크게 억제되었으며, 이의 하위 기전이며 지방산생합성을 직접 조절하는 상위 경로인 mTOR 경로 또한 감소하였다. 따라서 베튤린산은 인슐린 및 성장호르몬 경로 억제를 통해 간 내 지방 축적을 억제하였다는 것을 밝혔다. 이를 종합하면 베튤린산은 인슐린 및 성장호르몬 경로를 통한 간 내 지방산 생합성을 억제했으며 근육 조직 내 지방산 산화를 촉진하였다. 그 결과 체지방 및 간 내 지방 축적이 억제되었다. 따라서 베튤린산은 항비만 및 비알코올성 지방간 개선 효과가 있다. |The worldwide prevalence of non-alcoholic liver disease (NAFLD) is consistently increasing. NAFLD is strongly associated with the risk of metabolic diseases, such as hyperlipidemia, type 2 diabetes, and cardiovascular disease. Hepatic lipid accumulation is mainly regulated by de novo lipogenesis (DNL) pathway. Dietary carbohydrates are stored as a triglyceride in the liver through DNL. The intake of carbohydrates diets facilitates insulin and IGF-1 signaling, thereafter, DNL is stimulated by mTOR pathway, an upstream regulator of the lipogenesis transcriptional factor. Moreover, insulin resistance in the skeletal muscle, which causes by hyperlipidemia, is one of the risk factors of NAFLD due to fat utilization via β‐oxidation is inhibited. Therefore, regulation of fatty acid synthesis and utilization is crucial in the prevention of NAFLD and metabolic syndromes. Betulinic acid is a hydrophobic triterpenoid compound in the bark of birch wood. This compound is well-known for anti-inflammation, antioxidant, and anti-tumor. Recently, the anti-obesity effects of betulinic acid had been reported. However, these previous studies focused on rescue of physical/biochemical phenotypes and enzymatic regulation. Therefore, we confirmed rescue effects of betulinic acid on physical phenotype and biochemical analysis in hepatic steatosis and hyperlipidemia induced mice. Next, we examined signaling pathway and upstream effectors of betulinic acid in hepatic lipid accumulation in vitro. We established hepatic steatosis mice model with an atherogenic diet. The mice orally gavaged betulinic acid for 12 weeks. As a result, fat mass was significantly reduced by betulinic acid without decreasing lean mass and hepatotoxicity. Serum lipid profiles (TG, FFA, TC, LDL-c, and HDL-c) were improved in the betulinic acid group. Hepatic lipid accumulation was rescued by betulinic acid. In the RNA-sequencing result, we found betulinic acid downregulated fatty acid synthesis genes. We measured lipogenic genes and enzymes by RT-PCR and immunoblotting. Betulinic acid inhibited lipogenic genes and enzymes in the liver. Even oxidative enzymes were also enhanced in skeletal muscle of mice via AMPK-ACC1 pathway. To verify signaling pathway, we treated 1-4 µg/mL betulinic acid into HepG2 human hepatocytes. As a result, betulinic acid suppressed hepatic lipid accumulation without cytotoxicity. Hepatic lipogenic genes and enzymes were also reduced by betulinic acid. To determine the upstream pathway of lipogenic enzymes, we performed RNA-sequencing and in silico analysis. In RNA-sequencing results, betulinic acid reduced fatty acid synthesis gene activities by affecting the plasma membrane. Based on these results, we analyzed binding affinity between betulinic acid and insulin / IGF1 receptors, which are strong upstream effector of DNL in plasma membrane. Interestingly, betulinic acid was strongly bound with both receptors. Furthermore, insulin and IGF1 signaling pathways were significantly inhibited in hepatocytes-treated betulinic acid, followed by reducing the mTOR pathway. Thus, betulinic acid suppressed hepatic lipid accumulation by DNL via insulin-IGF-1 and mTOR signals. In sum, betulinic acid improved hepatic steatosis in vivo and in vitro. Hypertriglyceridemia and adipocytes also diminished. Hepatic de novo lipogenesis was suppressed via inhibiting insulin and IGF1 / mTOR signaling by betulinic acid. In addition, fat utilization in skeletal muscle was increased. Therefore, betulinic acid, natural triterpene acid, is a potent nutraceutical for NAFLD and dyslipidemia.