The Study of ALD Hydrogen Barrier for All ALD Unified IGZO Thin film Transistors by Structural Modulation

Abstract

Atomic layer deposition (ALD) has been studied extensively to employ oxide semiconductor thin film transistor (TFT) including both active layer and gate insulator. Herein, I developed all ALD sandwich structure, which deposits both semiconductor and gate insulator (GI) by ALD. In contrast to the previous results using sputter IGZO, all ALD sandwich structure IGZO TFT exhibited severe deterioration in its electrical performance when the Al2O3 was adopted for both buffer layer and GI application. Through measurement of hydrogen permeability of ALD insulators and secondary ion mass spectroscopy of each sandwich structure after annealing, I found a hydrogen accumulation effect between Al2O3 and ALD IGZO interface layer, which caused deterioration of electrical performance. In contrast, TFTs with ALD SiO2, which has proper hydrogen diffusivity, chosen as the buffer and GI had favorable electric properties of 28.17 cm2/Vs, 0.20 V/decade, 0.96 V, and 0.12 V for the mobility, Vth, SS, and hysteresis. In this regard, an optimized GI structure via the ALD SiO2 and Al2O3 in situ process based on excellent interface formation with the semiconductor and hydrogen barrier performance, respectively, was developed. This functional GI structure consisting of SiO2 and Al2O3 exhibited excellent TFT characteristics 27.52 cm2/Vs, 0.24 V/decade, and 1.07 V for the mobility, SS, and Vth, respectively with improved stability even after hydrogen annealing, which was used to examine the resistance to external hydrogen, showing a threshold voltage shift of -0.15 V and a subthreshold swing shift of 0.01 V/decade.|유기발광 소자 및 플렉서블 디스플레이 등 차세대 디스플레이의 발전 에 의해 현재 백플리인에 사용되는 반도체 물질인 비정질 실리콘의 한 계가 발생함. 비정질 실리콘은 낮은 이동도, 불균일한 문턱전압 등과 같 은 전기적 특성의 문제점이 있음. 이를 해결하기 위해, IGO, IGZO 등과 같은 산화물 박막을 이용한 트랜지스터 연구가 진행중임. 산화물 반도 체의 경우에는 ~30 수준의 높은 이동도, 높은 균일도, 저온 공정이 가 능하다는 장점이 있어 플렉서블, AR/VR 등에 적용하고자 연구가 진행중 임. 산화물 반도체의 경우에는 수소, 탄소등의 미량 원소에 의해 전기적 특성이 크게 변하는 특성이 있어 이를 해결하고자 한다. 또한, 기존에는 물리기상증착법 중 스퍼터를 활용했지만 반도체 두께 조절 용이, 대면 적 균일도, 조성비의 조절 용이함 등의 이유로 원자층 증착법을 이용하 여 산화물 박막 트랜지스터를 구동하고자함. 본 연구에서는 원자층 증착법을 통해 증착한 산화물 박막 트랜지스터 와 스퍼터 증착법을 통해 제작한 산화물 박막 트랜지스터간의 전기적 특성 차이에 수소가 있음을 연구했다. 또한, 소자의 모든 구성요소를 원 자층 증착법을 통해 제작한 산화물 박막 트랜지스터가 정상 작동하기 위한 재료적 요소를 파악했다.각각 알루미늄 옥사이드를 사용했으며 반도체만 스퍼터와 원자층 증착 법을 통해 증착된 산화물 박막 트랜지스터는 전기적 특성에서 차이가 존재함. 이는, 박막 증착의 원리 차이에서 기인한 것으로 예상했으며 실 제 수소의 양이 스퍼터가 약 4배 많음을 확인했음. 따라서, 반도체 박막 내 적당한 수소를 지녀야 했기에 열처리 과정 중 수소가 확산 될 수 있 는 실리콘 옥사이드를 적용함. 이를 통해, 이동도 28 cm2 /Vs, 문턱전압 0.2V/dec 를 이뤘음. 하지만, 디스플레이 공정의 경우 후속 공정에 의해 서 수소가 반도체 내부로 확산될 수 있음. 따라서, 이를 방지해주고자 게이트 절연체 상부에 알루미늄 옥사이드를 적층함. 단일 실리콘 옥사이드 게이트 절연체와 적층 게이트 절연체를 비교하 고자 두 소자를 동일하게 수소 열처리 진행함. 그 결과, 단일 게이트 절 연체의 경우에는 문턱전압이 -1 V/dec 움직였으며 양전압 신뢰성 결과 2.8V 음의 방향으로 이동하게 됐음. 하지만, 적층 절연체의 경우에는 특 성 곡선과 신뢰성의 변화가 다르지 않은 것을 통해 단일 실리콘 옥사이 드 절연체로 수소가 침투해 도너의 역할을 하게 된 것을 알 수 있음. 이를 통해, 적층 절연체를 적용한 IGZO 산화물 박막 트랜지스터의 차세 대 디스플레이 소자로의 적용 가능성이 충분하다고 생각됨.