사회인문학적 관점에서 본 한국사회 위험업무종사자에 대한 태도 고찰 - 경찰관, 소방관, 군인의 위험부담에 대한 융합학문적 논의 -

Keywords

위험업무종사자; 사회적 위험; 안전; 기술; 사회인문학; 융합; high-risk occupational groups; social risk; safety; technology; socio-humanities; convergence

Abstract

본 연구는 한국사회에서의 위험업무종사자 중 경찰관, 소방관, 군인의 과업 수행에 대해서 일반 시민들이 어떤 태도를 지니고 있는지를 개괄적으로 분석하기 위해 이루어졌다. 과학기술은 이미 시민들의 안전을 위한 수단으로는 많은 부문에서 활용되고 있으나, 한편으로는 특정 위험업무종사자들에 있어서 과학기술 시스템을 그들의 안전을 위해서 효과적으로 활용하지 못하는 경우도 나타나고 있다. 탐색적 연구로 진행된 본 논문에서 설문조사를 통해 데이터를 분석한 결과, 일반 시민들은 위험업무종사자들의 업무가 위험하다는 태도를 지니고 있었으며, 위험업무종사자의 과업이 시민들의 안전에 도움이 된다고 인식하는 정도가 높게 나타났다. 또한 사회적 위험을 해결하려는 의무감도 많이 가지고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 같은 이유로 위험업무종사자들에게 그들의 안전을 보장해줄 수 있는 생체신호복과 같은 정책적 지원을 해줘야 한다는 인식도 높은 수준으로 나타났다. 위험업무종사자에 대한 정책적인 지원이 효과적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 과학기술의 사회인문학적 성찰을 통한 융합적 논의가 진행되어야 한다. This study analyzed citizens’ attitudes about the tasks of high-risk occupational groups such as police officers, firefighters, and soldiers in Korea. Technologies are used as a means for the safety of citizens, but in fact, not for the safety of workers who perform practical tasks to protect people from social risks. A survey was taken about how high-risk occupational groups perceive their safety and survey data ware analyzed. According to the survey data analysis, respondents consider that their tasks are more likely to be dangerous and help ensure the safety of citizens, therefore, they have a strong sense of responsibility for managing social risks. Also, respondents strongly insist that they be given support policy support such as safety suit to ensure their safety. Therefore, convergence discussion needs to be made through the socio-humanities reflection on technologies.