324 490

3․1독립선언서 인쇄과정과 판본의 검토

Title
3․1독립선언서 인쇄과정과 판본의 검토
Other Titles
A Review of the Printing Process and Editions of the Korean Declaration of Independence in 1919
Author
박찬승
Keywords
3․1운동; 독립선언서; 보성사판; 신문관판; 이종일; 최남선; 이병헌; 오세창; 오수열; March 1st Movement; the Korean Declaration of Independence; Boseongsa edition; Sinmungwan edition; Yi Jong-il; Choi Nam- seon; O Se-chang; Yi Byeong-heon; O Su-yeol
Issue Date
2020-02
Publisher
한양대학교 동아시아문화연구소
Citation
동아시아문화연구, No. 80, Page. 83-114
Abstract
3․1독립선언서의 인쇄 일시와 부수를 둘러싼 논란, 그리고 독립선언서에 이른바 ‘보성사판’과 ‘신문관판’의 2종류가 존재한다는 주장에 대해 검토한 바를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 3․1독립선언서는 1919년 2월 27일 밤 21,000부 인쇄되었을 뿐이다. 이종일이 썼다고 전하는 『묵암비망록』에는 2월 20일부터 25일 사이에 따로 1만여 부를 인쇄했다는 기록이 있지만, 이는 신뢰하기 어렵다. 그것은 천도교와 기독교가 연합하여 독립운동을 전개하기로 결정한 것이 24일 밤이었고, 25~27일 사이에 민족대표 33인의 명단을 정하였기 때문에, 그 전에 민족대표의 명단이 들어간 독립선언서를 인쇄했다는 것은 말이 되지 않기 때문이다. 실제로 독립선언서의 인쇄를 담당한 보성사 사장 이종일, 직원 김홍규는 재판과정에서 모두 27일 밤 21,000매를 인쇄하였다고 말하였다. 또 보성사 공장장 장효근도 일기에서 역시 27일 밤에 21,000매를 인쇄했다고 썼다. 따라서 독립선언서는 27일 밤에 21,000매가 인쇄되었을 뿐, 그 이전에는 인쇄된 적이 없다는 것이 확실하다. 둘째, 3․1독립선언서는 2종이 존재하는 것이 아니라, 오로지 최남선의 신문관에서 조판하고 천도교의 보성사에서 이종일이 인쇄한 1종밖에 존재하지 않는다. 독립선언서에 2종이 존재한다는 오수열의 주장은 이종일이 재판과정의 초기에 자신은 오세창으로부터 독립선언서의 원고를 받아 이를 보성사에서 조판하여 인쇄하였다고 거짓으로 말한 것을 사실로 믿은 데에서 비롯되었다. 이종일은 최남선이 신문관에서 조판하여 보성사에 전달해준 활판으로 인쇄하였다는 사실을 감추고 말하지 않았다. 이종일이 이와 같이 거짓으로 진술한 것은 최남선이 중벌을 받지 않도록 하기 위해서였다. 그러나 오세창이 자신은 이종일에게 원고를 넘겨준 일이 없다고 진술하였고, 최린도 최남선이 신문관에서 조판한 활판을 이종일에게 넘겨주어 그것으로 인쇄를 하였다고 말함으로써, 이종일의 거짓말은 설 자리가 없게 되었다. 결국 이종일도 뒤에는 사실대로 실토하고, 전에 자신이 말했던 것을 부인하였다. 따라서 이종일이 오세창의 원고를 받아서 보성사에서 따로 조판, 인쇄한 선언서가 있다는 것은 사실이 아니다. This study reviewed the controversies over the printing date and the number of initial copies of the Korean Declaration of Independence in 1919 and the claims that there exist two editions of the declaration, namely the “Boseongsa edition” and “Sinmungwan edition”. The results can be summarized as follows. First, the Korean Declaration of Independence was only printed in 21,000 copies on the night of February 27, 1919. The Memoranda of Mugam, known to have been written by Yi Jong-il, contains a record saying that 10,000 copies were separately printed from February 20 to 25, but this is not reliable. It was the night of February 24 that Cheondoist and Christian groups decided to unite and develop the independence movement, and the list of 33 national leaders was completed from February 25 to 27; it is therefore hardly likely that the declaration including the list had been printed earlier than the dates. In fact, both Yi Jong-il, the president of Boseongsa, and his employee Kim Hong-gyu, who printed the declaration, said that 21,000 copies were printed on the night of February 27 during the trial. Jang Hyo- geun, the manager of Boseongsa’s printery, also wrote in his diary that they printed 21,000 copies on the night of the day. Thus, it seems clear that the declaration was printed in 21,000 copies on the date, not on earlier days. Second, the Korean Declaration of Independence does not exist in two editions, but only one edition typeset in Choi Nam-seon’s Sinmungwan and printed by Yi in Boseongsa, a Cheondoist printing house. O Su-yeol’s assertion about two editions of the declaration was grounded on Yi’s false statement made at the early stage of the trial:he said that he had received the manuscript from O Se-chang and typeset and printed it in Boseongsa. Yi intended to hide the fact that Choi Nam-seon had typeset the declaration in Sinmungwan and delivered the printing blocks to Boseongsa so that Yi would print the declaration, in order to spare Choi severe punishment. However, O Se-chang stated that he had not delivered the manuscript to Yi, and Choi Rin also testified that Choi Nam-seon had given the printing blocks made in Sinmungwan to Yi, who printed the declaration by using them. With this, Yi’s false statement lost its footing and he finally confessed the truth and denied his previous statement. Thus, it is not true that there is another edition of the declaration typeset and printed in Boseongsa by Yi using the manuscript that O Se-chang had brought to him. O Su-yeol insisted that the copy of the declaration that he had owned since its acquisition from Yi Byeong-heon was the Sinmungwan edition typeset by Choi Nam- seon. However, given that the declaration included in Yi Byeong-heon’s Unknown History of the March 1st Independence Movement and the one in O Su-yeol’s collection are almost identical in terms of word use (some words used differently from those in the original), spelling, spacing, etc., the declaration that he owned is highly likely to have been created by Yi Byeong-heon between 1945 to the 1950s.
URI
https://www.kci.go.kr/kciportal/landing/article.kci?arti_id=ART002560728https://repository.hanyang.ac.kr/handle/20.500.11754/161173
ISSN
2383-6180; 1738-933X
DOI
10.16959/jeachy..80.202002.83
Appears in Collections:
COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES[S](인문과학대학) > HISTORY(사학과) > Articles
Files in This Item:
3․1독립선언서 인쇄과정과 판본의 검토.pdfDownload
Export
RIS (EndNote)
XLS (Excel)
XML


qrcode

Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

BROWSE