Verification of the effect and optimal dose of colchicine in CCl₄-induced liver fibrosis rats.

Abstract

소개 : 콜히친은 항 유사 분열 및 항 섬유화 약물이다. 간 질환에서 콜히친의 효능에 대한 논란이 있다. 콜히친은 저농도에서는 미세관 성장을 억제하고 고농도에서는 미세관 중합을 촉진한다. 본 연구의 목적은 CCl₄에 의해 유발된 만성 간 질환에 대한 콜히친의 보호 효과를 확인하여 농도별 효능을 확인하고 최적의 용량을 결정하기 위한 근거를 제시하는 것이다. 재료 및 방법 : Wistar 수컷 쥐를 실험동물로 사용하였다. 쥐는 6개의 그룹으로 나누었다. (n = 10) : (1) 대조군

(2) CCl₄ + 콜히친(10μg/kg)

(3) CCl₄ + 콜히친(50μg/kg)

(4) CCl₄ + 콜히친(100μg/kg)

(5) CCl₄ + 콜히친(120μg/kg)

(6) 매개군. 유효성 평가는 혈청 생화학적 분석, 조직학적 분석 및 4-hydroxyproline 콜라겐 정량화 검사로 평가하였다. 결과 : 체중은 콜히친 치료군과 대조군 사이에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 대부분의 혈청 효소 범주에서 콜히친 그룹의 간 기능에 대한 콜히친의 효과는 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 효과가 있었다. Hematoxylin & Eosin 염색과 Masson's trichrome 염색에서 콜히친 그룹의 점수가 대조군보다 약간 더 좋았다. 4-hydroxyproline 함량은 콜히친 120μg 그룹에서 대조군과 비교하여 효과가 있었다. 결론 : 이 연구의 결과는 Colchicine 100μg/kg 그룹에서 가장 좋은 효능이 나타났다. 콜히친은 쥐에서 CCl₄로 유도된 간 섬유증에 대하여 보호 효과가 있음을 확인하였다.

Introduction: Colchicine is an anti-mitotic and anti-fibrotic drug. There is controversy over the efficacy of colchicine in liver disease as a result of conflicting clinical trials. Colchicine inhibits microtubule growth at low concentrations and promotes microtubule polymerization at high concentrations. The purpose of this study is to verify the protective effect of colchicine against chronic liver disease induced by CCl₄ to verify the efficacy by concentration, and to present the evidence to determine the optimal dose. Materials and methods: Wistar male rats were used as experimental animals. Rats were divided into 6 groups

(5) CCl₄ + Colchicine (120μg/kg)

(6) vehicle. Effectiveness evaluation was evaluated by serum biochemical analysis, histological analysis, and collagen quantification of 4-hydroxyproline. Result: Body weight was not significantly different between the Colchicine treat group and the Control group. In most of the serum enzyme categories, the effect of colchicine on liver function of the colchicine group was more significant than that of the control group. In the Hematoxylin-eosin stain and Masson trichrome stain, the score of the Colchicine group was slightly better than that of the Control group. The 4-hydroxyproline content was significantly different in Colchicine 120μg group compared to the Control group. Conclusion: The results of this study showed the best efficacy of the Colchicine 100μg/kg group. It was confirmed that colchicine has a protective effect on CCl₄-induced liver fibrosis in rats.