지식전달장치로서의 뮤지엄 전시공간 구조의 특성에 관한 연구

A Study on the Spatial Structure of Exhibition Spaces in Museums as a Knowledge Transmission Device

본 논문은 박물관과 관람객 사이에서 이루어지는 지식전달에 있어서 전시공간의 공간구조가 차지하는 역할은 매우 중요하다는 관점에서 전시공간을 분석하고자 하였다. 따라서 박물관 전시공간의 공간구조에 나타나는 지식전달의 형태학을 논의하고 객관적으 로 분석할 수 있는 틀을 제안하고자 한다. 또한 이러한 분석의 틀을 실제 관람객의 행태특성의 파악을 통하여 검증하였다.

This study tries to show that the spatial structure of exhibition area plays a significant role in fulfilling the pedagogical goal of a museum. In so doing, the study borrows some basic concepts on knowledge transmission process from Basil Bernstein. And it utilizes basic tools from Space Syntax method such as convex analysis and Isovist in analysing the spatial structure. After the theoretical analysis of the spatial structure in terms of its pedagogical effects, it tries to find out the behavioral charateristics of the visitors by observing their movement in exhibition spaces in some selected museums, in order to confirm the theoretical analysis. As the result, the study suggests that the spatial structure can be understood as a knowledge transmission device and its effect on knowledge transmisssion can be categorized and analysed.

박물관; 공간구조; 지식전달; 공간통사론; 가시영역도