네이티브 광고의 메시지 유형에 따른 광고 설득효과 연구 : 소비자 반응 및 인지욕구 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구에서는 메시지 유형 및 인지욕구에 따른 광고 효과를 살펴보고, 메시지 유형과 인지욕구에 따른 소비자의 인지 반응과 감성 반응의 차이점을 발견하고자 하는 것이다. 선행연구는 대부분 소비자의 인지적 반응 측면을 강조하여 감성적 반응에 대한 분석이 부족한다.이러한 배경 아래 본 연구에서는 사람의 인지 욕구 수준에 따른 인지 반응과 감성 반응이 설득 효과에 미치는 영향 역시 살펴보았다. 메시지 유형과 소비자 반응 및 블랜드 태도 사이에 인지욕구의 조절 효과를 살펴보았다.이를 위하여 본 연구는 메시지 유형(내러티브/ 비내러티브)*인지욕구(높음/낮음)요인 설계로 각 집단간 실험 설계를 통하여 측정하였다. 연구결과는 내러티브형 메시지가 비내러티브형 메시지보다 감성 반응의 평균값이 더 높게 나타났으며 내러티브 형 메시지에 따른 수용자의 브랜드 태도는 비 내러티브 형 메시지 보다 높게 나타난다.또한 인지욕구의 조절효과도 부분적 확인되었다.결론적으로 비록 네티티브 광고의 광고 환경이 비슷한 형식의 경우 소비자 기만 문제와 관련이 있지만, 본 연구에서는 웨이보의 네이티브 광고가 광고의 메시지 유형에 따라 유료 게시물의 해로운 영향을 완화시킬 수 있음을 증명하였다.이는 소비자 반응과 관련하여 창조적인 광고 기법을 통한 긍정적인 수익을 증대시킬 수 있다. 온라인 광고를 효과적으로 사용하기를 원하는 온라인 마케터들과 광고주들은 본 연구의 연구결과를 통해 유용한 광고 전략 수립에 많은 시사점을 제공받을 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects message type and the need for cognition, have on the consumers` cognitive and affect responses. Most of the previous studies lacked the analysis of the affect response by emphasizing the cognitive response aspect of consumers. Under this background, this study examined the effects of cognitive and affect responses on persuasive effects and also the moderating role of the need for cognition. To this end, this study measured the message type (narrative/non-narrative)*need for cognition (high/low) factor through experimental design between groups. As a result of the study, the average value of the affect response was higher in the narrative message group than in the non-narrative message group, and the brand attitude of the audience according to the narrative message was higher than the non-narrative message. The moderating effect of the need for cognitive was also partially confirmed. In conclusion, although the advertising environment of the online advertisement is related to the consumer deception problem in a similar format, this study proved that Weibo's native advertisement can alleviate the harmful effect of the paid post depending on the message type of the advertisement. Positive profits can be increased through creative advertising techniques with consumer responses. Online marketers and advertisers who want to use online advertising effectively can be provided with many implications for establishing a useful advertising strategy through the results of this study.