A Study for Novel Quantum-dot Ultra-violet Image Sensor via Blue-light Emitting Quantum-dots by Energy-Down-Conversion Mechanism

Abstract

Ultraviolet (UV) sensor is emerging as a key health-care application to detect UV from sunlight, however, it is merely a quantification of the UV intensity and there is no attempt to photograph UV light by image sensor. Here, we designed a novel quantum-dot (QD) UV image sensor fabricated by using Si C-MOS image sensors (CIS) implemented with visible-light emitting eco-friendly core/shell QD via energy-down-shift (EDS) mechanism. When UV light is absorbed the EDS-QD, the visible-light was re-emitted and penetrated through the color filter of CIS, re-absorbing the particular color-pixel of Si CIS simultaneously. The output voltage sensing margin of CIS pixels implemented with EDS-QD was enhanced by 189.94% at 365-nm-wavelength compared to the normal CIS pixels. The eco-friendly EDS-QD UV image sensor demonstrated a clear UV photograph by simply taking a photograph. These results illustrate the potential application of UV sensor for commercial smart-devices. QD UV image sensor was applied to skin lesion analysis and skin-care applications. Since the epidermis with melanin pigment in the skin exists at a depth of 0.5 mm from the skin surface, it is impossible to image the epidermis-specific information with ordinary visible light because of deep penetration depth of light. Therefore, epidermis-only information was imaged through UV light of 365-nm-wavelenght with a shallow penetration depth in skin and our developed QD UV image sensor, and we implemented the diagnosis of melanin-related lesions through simple photography by using QD UV image sensor. In particular, vitiligo due to depigmentation is directly related to melanin, so QD UV image sensor can accurately image the location and extent of the disease. In addition, skin lesion such as eczema, seborrheic, which is related to skin surface morphology, could be also detected by QD UV image sensor by the difference UV pixel intensity value. By changing the wavelength from UV to visible and taking photographs with QD UV image sensor, the depth of invasion of the skin is possible, and it can be applied to diagnose for precise treatment according to the location of the skin lesion.

자외선 센서는 햇빛으로부터 오는 자외선을 감지하기 위한 주요 헬스케어 분야로 부상하고 있지만, 기존의 자외선 센서는 자외선 강도의 정량화 일 뿐이며 이미지 센서를 통해 자외선 광을 이미지화하는 시도는 없다. 본 연구는 실리콘 CMOS이미지 센서와 가시광선 빛을 발광하는 친환경 코어/쉘 양자점의 에너지-다운-시프트 메커니즘을 이용하여 새로운 양자점 자외선 이미지 센서를 개발하였다. 친환경 양자점이 자외선 광을 흡수하면 가시광선 빛을 재발광하게 되고 이 빛은 CMOS이미지센서의 컬러 필터를 통해 투과되어 이미지센서의 특정 컬러 픽셀에 흡수된다. 이를 통해 자외선 광을 가시광선으로 변환하여 CMOS이미지센서가 자외선의 빛을 높은 양자효율로 검지할 수 있다. 양자점이 장착된 CMOS이미지센서 픽셀의 출력 전압 감지 마진은 일반 이미지센서 픽셀에 비해 365-nm의 자외선 파장에서 189.94 % 향상되었다. 친환경 양자점을 이용한 자외선 이미지 센서는 간단하게 사진을 찍는 것만으로 자외선 분포에 대한 이미지를 보여줄 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 스마트기기에 자외선 센서를 장착하여 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다. 양자점 자외선 이미지센서는 피부 병변 분석 및 스킨케어 응용 분야에 적용할 수 있다. 피부 내에 멜라닌 색소가 존재하는 표피는 피부 표면으로부터 0.5 mm 깊이의 매우 얕은 피부 표면에 존재하기 때문에, 가시광선의 빛을 통해서는 피부 침투 깊이가 깊기 때문에 표피에 대한 정확한 정보를 이미지화하는 것은 불가능하다. 따라서 피부 침투 깊이가 얕은 365-nm의 자외선 파장의 광과 개발한 양자점 자외선 이미지센서를 통해 표피에 대한 정확한 정보를 촬영하여 이미지화 하였으며, 멜라닌과 관련된 피부의 표면에 대한 병변 진단을 수행하였다. 특히, 멜라노사이트의 세포가 역할을 하지 못하여 발생하는 백반증은 멜라닌과 직접 관련되므로 양자점 자외선 이미지센서는 백반증에 대한 병변의 위치와 병의 정도를 정확하게 이미지화 할 수 있다. 또한, 피부 표면의 형태와 관련된 습진, 지루성 피부염과 같은 피부 병변도 UV 픽셀 강도 값의 차이를 통해 양자점 자외선 이미지센서에 의해 진단될 수 있다. 특히, 양자점 자외선 이미지센서로 자외선광에서 가시광선으로 파장을 변화하는 기술을 통해 피부 깊이에 따른 이미지화가 가능하며, 이를 통해 피부의 어느 깊이에 있는 병변이라도 위치에 따른 분석이 가능하며 정확한 치료 및 진단을 위해 적용 할 수 있다.