ICT를 활용한 수업방안 연구

Abstract

본고에서는 중학교 음악과 교수·학습 프로그램 중 창작영역 수업 에 ICT를 활용한 수업 방안을 연구하였다. 경기도 평택시 소재 1학년 학생 160명을 대상으로 수업하였으며, 그 결과를 설문으로 조사분석하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, ICT를 활용하여 학습의 참여도를 높일 수 있었고, 참여도가 높아지면서 학생들의 호기심과 창의력을 자연스럽게 이끌어 낼 수 있었다. 일상생활 자주 사용하는 휴대폰을 가지고 주변의 일어나는 일들을 동영상으로 만들고, 피날래를 사용하여 음악을 작곡, 편집하는 수업을 통해서 학생들의 음악에 대한 이해도가 높아짐을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 노래를 못하여 음악 활동을 꺼려하던 학생들이 자신들의 숨 어있던 끼와 재능을 스스로 다시 발견하여 표현함으로써 음악 활동에 자신감을 갖게 되는 것을 알 수 있었고, 그 자신감을 가지고 학교 수업과 음악 활동에 적극적으로 참여하게 됨을 볼 수 있었다. 셋째, 개인별, 또는 모둠별 활동을 통하여 여러 가지의 과제를 수 행하면서, 많은 협의와 토론의 과정을 거침으로써 서로 협력하고 우정을 새롭게 다져 나가는 것을 볼 수 있었고, 과제에 대한 결과 물에서는 학생들의 다양하고 창의적인 생각을 읽을 수 있었다. 넷째, ICT 활용 창작영역 수업을 통해 새로운 수업문화가 만들어 졌으며, 학생들의 흥미와 음악 수업의 참여도를 더욱 향상시켰다. 7차 교육과정의 하나인 창의성을 높일 수 있었고, 주입식 수업방식에서 학습자 위주의 수업으로 바뀌면서 음악 활동에 소극적이었던학생들이 적극적으로 변하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 다섯째, 가창, 기악, 창작 감상 영역 중 창작이라는 부분에 대하여 또 다른 교수-학습 프로그램이 만들어지는 계기가 되었고, 학생들 사이에서도 새로운 음악 문화가 형성되었다. 실생활에 사용되어지는 컴퓨터, 휴대폰, MP3를 이용해 영상을 만들고 음악을 편집하는 과정을 통하여 음악의 즐거움과 음악 수업에 대한 흥미를 갖게 되었고, 새로운 음악을 만들어 가는 창작의 기쁨이 있다는 것을 학생들 스스로 깨닫는 계기가 되었다.

This study investigated instructional plans using ICT for the creation area among the teaching and learning programs of middle school music. The subjects were 160 seventh graders in a middle school in Pyeongtaek City, Gyeonggi Province. A survey was conducted to examine and analyze the results. The findings were as follows: First, the students' participation in learning increased by using ICT. With increasing participation, their curiosity and creativity were naturally induced. During the classes where they made moving images out of their everyday events with a cell phone they used every day and learned to compose and edit music using the Finale program, they increased an understanding of music. Second, the students, who tried to avoid musical activities as they were poor singers in the beginning, discovered and expressed their aptitude and talents latent in them and developed confidence in musical activities. As a result, they took active part in school classes and musical activities with confidence. Third, carrying out various tasks through individual and group activities, the students went through many discussions and debates, in which process they learned to cooperate with each other and solidify their friendship. From the products of the tasks, their diverse and creative thoughts were detected. Fourth, there was a new class culture created through the instructions of the creation area using ICT. The students' interest and participation in music classes increased even further. Creativity, which is one of the major goals of the Seventh Curriculum, was definitely improved among the students. As the instructions moved away from the cramming method towards the student-based classes, those who were passive with musical activities turned active. Fifth, there was another teaching and learning program developed on the area of creation among the singing, instruments, creation, and appreciation areas. There was a new musical culture created among the students, too. Making moving images and editing music using the computer, cell phone, and MP3 that they used every day, they discovered the pleasure in music and developed interest in music classes. And they realized there was the joy of creations in making new music for themselves.