인종에 대한 사회적 편견 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 지구촌 시대에 인종적 편견은 오히려 사회 발전과 통합을 저해시키는 부정적 요인이 된다는 것에 주목하고, 앞으로 세계화를 이끌어갈 청소년들이 각 인종에 대하여 어떻게 느끼고 지각하는지를 정확히 파악함으로써 인종 편견의 해소 방안을 마련하는 데에 바탕이 되는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 구체적으로는 먼저 인종 편견을 인지적, 감정적, 행동적 편견으로 나누고 각 편견을 세분화하여 그 분화정도와 양상을 살펴보고, 이를 통해 인종 편견의 인지적 측면(고정관념)과 감정적 측면(감정)이 행동적 측면(사회적 거리감)의 편견 형성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 조사하였다. 이를 위하여 서울과 청주의 인문계고, 외국어고 학생 총 460명을 대상으로 질문지를 배포하였고 회수된 432부 중에 답변이 부실한 20부를 제외하고 나머지 412부를 분석한 결과, 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 인종에 대한 고정관념의 경우 우리나라 고등학생들은 동양인에 대해서는 긍정적인 고정관념을, 백인, 흑인, 아랍인에 대해서는 중립적인 고정관념을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 고정관념을 매력성, 우수성, 합리성, 유순성으로 세분화하여 그 분화정도를 조사한 결과, 고등학생들은 모든 인종에 대해 대체적으로 긍정적으로 인식하고 있으나 특이하게도 백인에 대하여 흑인이나 아랍인 집단에 비해 상대적으로 열등하고 공격적인 집단으로 파악하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 인종에 대한 감정을 조사한 결과, 고등학생들은 동양인에 대해 매우 긍정적으로, 백인은 긍정적으로, 흑인은 중립적으로, 아랍인은 부정적으로 느끼고 있는 것으로 드러났다. 이는 인종에 따라 긍· 중립적으로 나타난 고정관념의 연구 결과와는 다른 점이다. 또한 감정의 요소를 긍정적, 불안· 불편, 동정적, 불쾌 정서로 세분화시켜 살펴본 결과에서도 동정적 정서를 제외하고는 일관적으로 동양인에 대해서는 매우 긍정적, 백인은 긍정적, 흑인은 중립적, 아랍인에 대해서는 부정적으로 감정이 분화되지 않고 일관되게 나타났다. 셋째, 인종에 대한 행동적 측면의 편견을 좀 더 구체적으로 일반 사회적 관계에서의 거리감과 친밀한 관계에서의 거리감으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 연구에 따르면, 일반적인 행동의사와 친밀한 관계 행동의사 모두 동양인, 백인, 흑인, 아랍인 순으로, 고정관념과 감정을 평가한 순서와 유사하게 나타났다. 그러나 일반 행동의사와 가족관계, 결혼관계 행동의사 간의 차이를 측정한 결과, 동양인을 제외한 백인, 흑인, 아랍인에 대하여 모두 일반 행동의사보다는 가족관계, 결혼관계를 맺고자하는 행동의사가 훨씬 작게 나타났다. 넷째, 위의 분석 자료를 바탕으로 인종에 대한 편견 중 인지적 편견과 감정적 편견의 관계를 알아보았다. 연구 결과, 편견의 인지적 측면과 감정적 측면은 서로 관련이 있었으며, 구체적으로는 고정관념의 4개의 차원이 완화될수록 긍정적인 정서 수준은 높아지나 반면 불안· 불편, 동정적, 불쾌 정서의 수준은 오히려 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 인종에 대한 인지적 편견과 감정적 편견이 행동적 편견 형성에 미치는 영향을 알아보았는데, 이는 기존 연구들과 마찬가지로 전반적으로 인지적 측면보다는 감정적 측면이 행동적 편견 형성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 감정적 측면 중 긍정적 정서는 사회적 거리감을 좁히는 데에 모든 영역에서 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 마지막으로 사회· 인구학적 요인(학교계열, 지역, 성별, 종교, 생활수준, 외국방문경험)과 인종 편견의 관계에 대하여 알아본 결과, 대체적으로 사회· 인구학적 요인은 전반적인 인종 편견 형성에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 증명되었다. 본 연구의 결과를 종합하여 보면, 고등학생들의 인종 편견 중 고정관념은 그리 부정적이지 않으나 감정에 있어서는 인종에 따라 뚜렷한 선호의 차이를 보이고 있었다. 또한 고정관념과 감정은 서로 밀접하게 영향을 미치고 있으나, 사회적 거리감 형성에 있어서는 감정이 고정관념보다 큰 영향을 미치고 있다는 결과가 도출되었다. 특히 긍정적 정서는 행동의사 형성에 가장 중요한 요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 인종에 대한 사회적 거리감을 보다 좁히고 차별적 행동을 방지하기 위해서는 고정관념과 감정적 요인을 모두 고려한 방안을 마련해야 하며, 특히 감정적 요소 중 긍정적 정서를 일으킬 수 있는 편견 해소방안이 실천적으로 제시되어야 할 것이다.; It is acknowledged that Racial discrimination can be a negative factor that undermines social development and integration in a globalized era. Thus, this study is designed to examine how Korean youths feel and perceive each ethnic group and to come up with solutions to racial discrimination. In particular, this study split racial prejudice into three categories: cognitive, emotional and behavioral. And then it further divided these factors to examine all aspects of the problem and addressed the effect of forming behavioral pattern when cognitive and emotional aspects of racial bias are involved. The total of 460 questionnaires was distributed to high school students in Seoul and ChungJu and came to a conclusion based on the returned 412 questionnaires except 20 sheets with insufficient answers. First, in case of racial stereotypes, Korea's high school students showed positive thoughts about Asians, and neutral thoughts about Caucasians, black people and Arabs. In general, they showed positive opinion for all races in terms of stereotypes of attraction, superiority, rationality and gentleness. Unusually, compared to black people or Arabs, Caucasians were considered as an inferior and aggressive ethnic group. Second, research into emotion about races found that respondents showed the most positive attitude toward Asians, positive attitude toward Caucasians, neutral attitude toward black people and negative attitude toward Arabs. When emotion was further divided into subtypes, they showed consistent results with positive, anxious, unpleasant, sympathetic and discomfort emotions except sympathetic emotion. This result contrasted with the result in racial stereotypes. Third, the study divided the behavioral aspect into a distance between social relationships, and a distance between intimate relationships. According to the study, two different relationships showed similar findings with stereotypes and emotional evaluation: Asians, Caucasians, black people, Arabs in order. However, the study showed that respondents are less likely to have family or marital relationship with other races except Asians. Fourth, based on the analyzed data above, a relationship between cognitive and emotional stereotypes was examined. In detail, as four variables of stereotypes decreased, the level of positive emotion increased. However, the level of anxiety, discomfort, sympathy and unpleasant emotion rather decreased. Fifth, influenceof cognitive and emotional prejudice in shaping behavioral prejudice supported existing researches. In general, emotional aspect rather than cognitive aspect had greater effect on shaping behavioral bias. It is found that positive emotion among emotional aspects was the most influential factor to narrow a social distance in every domain. Lastly, social and demographical factors (school system, region, gender, religion, living standard, experience of visiting foreign country and etc) did not have huge effect on racial discrimination. To sum up, Korea's high school students showed a marked preference toward races in emotional aspect but less negative attitude in stereotypes. Also, stereotypes and emotion are strongly related. However, emotion had more effect on forming social distance than stereotypes did. Especially, positive emotion played the most important role in forming behavioral pattern. Thus, to reduce the social distance and to prevent discriminative behaviors toward races there should be practical solutions to eliminate prejudice toward other races in consideration of stereotype and emotional elements.