팀장의 변혁적 · 거래적 리더십이 조직구성원의 창의성에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구(심리적 임파워먼트의 매개효과 중심으로)

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라의 팀제가 실시되고 있는 기업들을 대상으로 하여 팀장의 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십이 조직구성원의 창의성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 가에 대하여 심리적 임파워먼트의 매개 효과를 중심으로 연구한 것이다. 따라서 본 연구의 기본모형은 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십을 독립변수로 조직구성원의 창의성을 종속변수로 하였으며 이 두 관계에 대하여 심리적 임파워먼트가 매개적 역할을 할 것이라는 모형을 설정하였다. 본 연구를 통해 팀장에 관한 리더십 유형이 조직구성원의 창의성 발현에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였으며, 심리적 임파워먼트 즉 의미, 역량, 자기결정, 영향력 등을 매개 효과로 연구하였다. 또한 인구 통계학적 변수를 통제변수로 하여 각 특성들이 리더십과 창의성, 임파워먼트에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 규명해 보았다. 본 연구를 위한 모집단은 국내 기업 5개의 5개부서의 팀원들을 대상으로 220부를 배포하여 170부를 설문이 회수되었고 그 중 불성실한 답변을 제외한 156부를 이용하여 실증분석 하였으며 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 변혁적 리더십이 조직구성원의 창의성과의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 설정한 가설1의 경우 변혁적 리더십의 하위변수 중 개별적 배려가 가장의 영향을 크게 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 거래적 리더십이 조직구성원의 창의성과의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 설정한 가설2의 경우 거래적 리더십의 하위변수 중 조건적 보상이 조직구성원의 창의성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 심리적 임파워먼트가 조직구성원의 창의성과의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 설정한 가설3의 경우 심리적 임파워먼트의 하위변수 중 의미, 역량, 영향력이 조직구성원의 창의성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 자기결정은 조직구성원의 창의성에 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 얻을 수 없었다. 넷째, 심리적 임파워먼트는 리더십 유형과 조직구성원의 창의성에 매개효과 있을 것이라 생각하고 가설 4,5를 설정하였다. 심리적 임파워먼트의 하위변수 중 역량은 변혁적 리더십의 지적 자극에서, 그리고 심리적 임파워먼트의 하위변수 중 자기결정은 변혁적 리더십의 개별적 배려에서 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되어 졌다. 또한, 심리적 임파워먼트는 거래적 리더십의 하위변수 모두에서 조직구성원의 창의성에 매개효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 위의 결과를 토대로 볼 때 조직구성원에게 임파워먼트를 통한 창의성 발현을 위하여 팀장으로서 적절한 리더십이 요구된다고 하겠다. 따라서 본 연구를 통하여 밝혀진 결과들이 향후 연구자들에게 조직에서 변화와 혁신을 주도해 나갈 팀장들에게 구성원의 창의성을 높이기 위하여 어떠한 리더십이 요구되는지 실무적인 시사점을 제공하는 유용한 자료가 될 것으로 기대한다.

This study aims to research what influence does transformational and transactional leadership of team leader have on the creativeness of organization members in Korean enterprises that adopt team system focused on mediation effect of psychological empowerment. The basic model of this study, therefore, puts transformational leadership and transactional leadership as independent variables and creativeness of organization members as a dependent variable, and sets up a model that the psychological empowerment would take the mediation role between both variables. This study analyzed what effects the leadership types of team leader have on the implementation of team members’ creativeness, and also researched psychological empowerment including the meaning, ability, self-decision and influence as mediation effects. In addition, this study identified the effects of each feature on the leadership, creativeness and empowerment with demographic variable as a control variable. For the population from team members of 5 departments of 5 domestic enterprises, 220 copies of questionnaire were distributed and 170 copies were returned. Among them, 156 copies were analyzed excluding insincere answers, and the results are as follows: First, in case of hypothesis 1 that was set up to identify the relationship between the transformational leadership and creativeness of organization members, the individual consideration among other sub-variables of transformational leadership was revealed to be the most influential factor. Second, in case of hypothesis 2 that was set up to identify the relationship between the transactional leadership and creativeness of organization members, the conditional reward among other sub-variables of transactional leadership was revealed to be the most influential factor to the creativeness of organization members. Third, in case of hypothesis 3 that was set up to identify the relationship between the psychological empowerment and creativeness of organization members, the meaning, ability and influence among other sub-variables of psychological empowerment were revealed to be influential to the creativeness of organization members, but the self-decision didn't get statistically meaningful result for the creativeness of organization members. Fourth, hypotheses 4 and 5 were set up by considering that the psychological empowerment would have mediation effect on the leadership type and the creativeness of organization members. Among sub-variables of psychological empowerment, the ability and the self-decision were analyzed to be influential respectively on the intellectual stimulation and the individual consideration of transformational leadership. In addition, the psychological empowerment was revealed to have huge mediation effect on the creativeness of organization members in every sub-variable of transactional leadership. It can be said that appropriate leadership is required for a team leader to manifest creativeness of organization members through empowerment based on above results. Consequently, it is expected that the results revealed through this study can be actually useful data to future research workers that suggests which leadership is required for team leaders who would lead change and innovation of organizations in the future to heighten the creativeness of organization members.