분식회계 사례분석 및 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

회계정보의 투명성 확보는 한 나라의 경제 성장에 지대한 영향을 끼치고 있다. 우리나라는 특히 1997년 IMF 이후 대규모 연 이은 분식회계 사건들로 인하여 회계 투명성이 사회 문제로 부가 되었었다. 그 파장은 국가와 국민들의 부담으로 이러져 국민 경제에 막대한 영향을 주었다. 본 연구를 통하여 분식회계의 유형과 원인은 무엇인지, 사회에 대한 그 악영향에 대해 고찰해 봄과 동시에 우리나라 몇 몇 기업의 사례를 중심으로 문헌적 연구 방법을 사용하였다. 연구에 있어 우리나라의 경우 증권감독원의 감리 결과 자료를 활용 하였다. 마지막으로는 분식회계에 대한 근절 방안이 없는지 그 방안에 대해 알아보고 사례분석을 통해 나타난 분식회계 원인에 대한 근절 방안 대책에 대해서 알아보겠다.

Since the late 1997 foreign exchange crisis under IMF, Korea finance system has been greatly confused by window-dressing in accounting. With this late recognition, We became realize the importance of accounting after a long time of unawareness. Accounting transparency has been emerged as a social issue not only venture businesses but also large businesses because national economy has been influenced fatally by window-dressing after foreign exchange crisis. The purpose of this article is the study on the improvement measures of window-dressing by examining the case analysis. First of all, the definition and the cause of window-dressing are looked into as well as the type and social influence of that, followed by specific companies case studies to verify the actual state of window-dressing and the improvement measures of it.