직접 가열방식의 가열로내 소재(Slab)의 온도 해석에 관한 연구

Abstract

가열로는 연주공정에서 나온 소재를 압연하기 위해 적합한 목표온도로 재가열해주는 열설비로, 소재를 고온으로 가열하는데 많은 에너지가 필요하기 때문에 가열로 내 열전달 현상의 엄밀한 해석을 통한 가열에너지 절감이 요구된다. 또한 가열공정에서 소재에 대한 적절한 가열은 압연공정을 통한 최종 제품의 품질을 결정하게 되기 때문에 소재의 온도를 보다 정확하게 해석해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 직접 가열방식의 가열로(reheating furnace) 내 소재(slab)의 온도 변화를 예측하기 위해 대류 및 복사 열전달을 고려한 수치해석을 수행하였다. 소재의 온도분포는 1차원 비정상 열전도 방정식을 사용하여 해석을 수행하였으며, 본 연구에서 적용한 수치해석의 타당성을 검토하기 위해 기존 연구 결과와 비교하였다. 또한 가열로 내 소재의 온도변화에 대한 해석을 소재의 재로시간, 장입온도 그리고 재질에 대하여수행하였다.

In this study, numerical simulation has been performed by considering the convective and radiative heat transfer to predict the transient thermal behavior of the plate in directly-fired reheating furnace. The temperature profiles in the slab are determined by solving the transient one-dimensional heat conduction equation. The validity of the present results obtained from the transient analysis is verified by comparing the present results with the experimental data. Additionally, parametric investigations are performed to examine how the thermal behavior of the slab is affected by residence time, charging temperature and different slab materials.