서비스 회복과 감정적 몰입이 고객충성도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

고객의 충성도를 높이는 것은 기업의 성과를 결정짓는 중요한 원천중의 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 패밀리레스토랑에 대하여 감정적 몰입, 서비스 회복이 고객 충성도에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 그리고 관계의 형태인 진실한 서비스 관계와 접점서비스 관계에 따라 감정적 몰입과 서비스 회복의 상호작용을 알아봄으로써 패밀리레스토랑에서 고객충성도를 형성하기 위하여 어떤 마케팅 활동을 펼쳐야 하는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 사전 조사에서 20명의 응답자들로부터 수집한 개방형 설문지를 바탕으로 시나리오의 현실성을 검증하였으며, 본조사에서는 총 240명으로부터 수집한 설문지를 이용하여 분산분석을 실시하였다. 분석은 SPSS 10.0 통계 프로그램 패키지를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째로 서비스의 회복 수준에 상관없이 감정적 몰입이 높을수록 고객충성도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 분산분석을 통하여 감정적 몰입이 높은 집단과 감정적 몰입이 낮은 집단을 진실한 서비스 관계와 접점서비스 관계로 나누어 비교하여 분석하였다. 둘째로 감정적 몰입의 수준에 상관없이 서비스 회복이 높을수록 고객충성도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 분산분석을 통하여 서비스 회복 수준이 높은 집단과 감정적 몰입이 낮은 집단을 진실한 서비스 관계와 접점서비스 관계로 나누어 비교하여 분석하였다. 셋째로 높은 감정적 몰입과 성공적인 서비스 회복의 고객 충성도는 접점 서비스 관계에서 보다 진실한 서비스 관계에서 더 높은 결과를 나타냈다. 분산분석을 통하여 높은 감정적 몰입과 성공적인 서비스 회복을 경험한 고객을 진실한 서비스 관계와 접점서비스 관계로 나누어 비교하여 분석하였다. 넷째로 각각의 관계 내에서 낮은 감정적 몰입과 성공적인 서비스 회복을 경험한 집단이 고객충성도가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 분산분석을 통하여 진실한 서비스 관계와 접점 서비스 관계내에서 감정적 몰입의 수준이 낮고 성공적인 서비스 회복을 경험한 집단과 감정적 몰입이 높고 서비스 회복이 낮은 집단을 비교하여 분석하였다. 이는 서비스의 회복효과가 나타난다고 할 수 있다.

The customer loyalty is a important resource for business performance. This study examined the impact of customer loyalty by service recovery, emotional commitment and service relationships. According to service relationship, this study researched interactions to service recovery, emotional commitment. This study examined that a family restaurant should work a marketing activity for customer loyalty. The sample for pilot study consisted of 20 respondents. The emotional commitment for this pilot study were collected by open-ended questionnaire. The sample for study consisted of 240 respondents from convenience sampling. Data were collected using and analyzed using SPSS 10.0 statistical program package. According to the results, First, regardless of service recovery, customer loyalty was a higher rating on account of emotional commitment. Between the two(Customers with a low emotional commitment and a high emotional commitment) groups were analyzed. This hypothesis was analyzed by the analysis of variance. Second, regardless of emotional commitment, customer loyalty was a higher rating on account of service recovery. Between the two(Customers with a low service recovery and a high service recovery) groups were analyzed. This hypothesis was analyzed by the analysis of variance. Third, customer loyalty of a high emotional commitment, a high service recovery group was a higher rating on true service relationship than encounter relationship. Between the two(Customers with a true relationship and a encounter relationship) groups were analyzed. This hypothesis was analyzed by the analysis of variance. Fourth, among each service relationship, customer loyalty of a low emotional commitment, a high service recovery group was a higher rating. Between the two(Customers with a low emotional commitment and a high emotional commitment and a high emotional commitment and a low service recovery) groups were analyzed. This hypothesis was analyzed by the analysis of variance.