칼슘의존성 칼륨이온통로 차단에 의해 유발된 기계적 통각과민에 관한 연구

Abstract

신경계에서 칼륨이온통로(K+ channel)는 신경의 흥분성 조절에 중요한 작용을 한다. 칼슘이온에 의해 활성화되는 이온통로는 capsaicin에 민감하게 반응하며 크기가 작은 후근신경절세포에 분포한다. 이온통로 중 전도도가 큰 칼륨이온통로(BK channel)의 활성화는 재분극을 촉진하여 빠른 후과분극을 유발하는 반면에 전도도가 작은 칼륨이온통로(SK channel)의 활성화는 느린 후과분극을 유발하므로써 신경의 흥분성과 신경전달물질의 방출량 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. SK 및 BK 통로의 활성변동에 의해 말초 통각수용기의 흥분성이 억제되거나 증가되면 통증 또는 진통효과가 유발될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 본 실험은 말초의 칼슘이온에 의해 활성화되는 칼륨이온통로가 통각수용반응에 관여하는지를 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. 흰쥐의 발바닥에 apamin (0.75 및 1.5 ㎍) 또는 charybdotoxin (ChTx, 0.75 및 1.5 ㎍)을 피하주사한 후 기계적, 열 및 냉자극에 대한 반응의 변화와 자발적 통증 및 부종의 발생을 관찰하였다. 또한 SK 및 BK 통로 활성제(EBIO, NS1619 및 SG209)를 말초로 전처치한 흰쥐에서 apamin 또는 ChTx 투여에 의해 나타나는 기계적 자극에 의한 역치변동을 조사하였다. Apamin 또는 ChTx 투여 후 유발되는 통증반응에서 통각전달에 관여하는 구심성 신경섬유를 알아보기 위하여 1% capsaicin을 좌골신경에 30분간 처리한 후 24시간이 경과한 흰쥐에서 apamin 또는 ChTx의 효과를 관찰하였다. 본 실험에서 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. Apamin 또는 ChTx을 말초로 투여하면 기계적 자극 역치는 유의하게 감소되나 열 및 냉자극 역치는 유의한 변동을 나타내지 않았다. 그리고 자발적 통증으로 나타나는 움찔거림(flinching)과 부종에도 유의한 변화가 없었다. 2. 말초로 투여한 SG209 및 EBIO의 전처치는 apamin 또는 ChTx의 효과를 유의하게 약화시켰다. 3. NS1619는 기계적 역치를 감소시키는 ChTx의 효과를 유의하게 차단하였으나 apamin에 의한 기계적 역치의 변동에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 4. 좌골신경에 1% capsaicin을 30분간 전처치한 흰쥐에서는 apamin 또는 ChTx 투여에 의한 기계적 역치의 변동이 유의하게 억제되었다. 본 연구결과로 부터 SK 통로 차단제인 apamin 또는 BK 통로 차단제인 ChTx의 말초 투여에 따른 기계적 자극의 역치는 SK 및 BK 이온통로의 활성변동에 의해 조절되며 이 효과는 capsaicin에 민감한 일차구심성 섬유를 통해 매개됨을 알 수 있었다. 이는 말초의 칼슘이온에 의해 활성화되는 칼륨이온 통로가 통각수용반응에 기여하고 있음을 시사한다.

Potassium channels play a key role in controlling neuronal excitability and neurotransmitter release throughout the nervous system. Activation of SK channels produces a prolonged afterhyperpolarization, which results in the reduction of neuronal excitability. After blocking BK channels, action potential duration becomes prolonged and neurotransmitter release increases. It is postulated that blockades of SK and BK channel activity may lead to the increase of neuronal excitability and then might contribute to the development of hyperalgesia. The present study was undertaken to investigate the role of SK and BK channels in the changes in mechanical, thermal and cold sensitivity, and to elucidate the type of afferent fibers responsible for SK channeland BK channel-induced changes in neuronal excitability in the rat. Changes in mechanical threshold, flinching behavior, paw thickness and paw withdrawal responses to heat and cold stimulations were measured before and after intraplantar (i.pl.) injection of SK and BK channel blockers, apamin (0.75 & 1.5 ㎍) and charybdotoxin (ChTx, 0.75 & 1.5 ㎍), respectively. Also studied were the effects of SK and BK activator (SG209, EBIO and NS1619) on the apamin- and ChTx-induced changes. Apamin- and ChTx-induced changes in mechanical threshold were measured in 24 hours after topical application of capsaicin (1%) to the sciatic nerve of rats. The results obtained from the present study were as follows : 1. After i.pl. injection of apamin or ChTx, mechanical threshold was greatly decreased, but flinching behavior, paw thickness, and paw withdrawal latency to thermal and cold stimuli were not changed significantly. 2. Apamin- or ChTx-induced decreases in mechanical threshold were significantly attenuated by i.pl. administration of SG209 and EBIO. 3. Large conductance KCa channel activator (NS1619) reduced the decrease in mechanical threshold induced by ChTx, but not by apamin. 4. In capsaicin-treated rat, an ability of apamin and ChTx to reduce mechanical threshold was significantly reduced. These experimental results suggest that the mechanical, but not thermal and cold sensitivity can be modulated by the changes in the activity of small and large conductance KCa channels. SK and BK channels on capsaicin-sensitive afferent fibers played a crucial role in reducing mechanical threshold and may contribute to the nociception.