SUMO 단백의 발현과 기능분석

Abstract

수모단백질 (SUMO, Small Ubiquitin-like Modifier)은 유비퀴틴과 유사하게 다단계의 효소반응을 통해 표적단백질의 라이신 잔기에 공유결합을 통해 연결되며, 표적단백질의 특성변화를 유도한다. 특히 전사조절인자와의 수모결합은 주로 유전자발현 억제와 연관되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 수모결합경로가 주로 어디에서 일어나는지를 형광물질을 띄는 vector 에 construction 하여 숙주세포에 과발현 시킨 후 DAPI로 염색하여 형광현미경을 통해 관찰 한 결과 핵 내와 세포질 내에서 모두 일어나는 것 을 보았고, 포유동물의 면역항상성 을 조절하는 T세포와 B 세포의 발달 과정에 중요한 전사조절인자인 NF-kB의 억제인자와 수모와의 결합한다는 것을 알고 인간 T 세포에서 유래된 Jurkat 세포 와 인간 B 세포에서 유래된 Raji 세포에 수모 유전자를 과발현 하여 Thymidine uptake를 통해 수모 유전자가 인간 T세포와 인간 B세포의 증식을 억제한다는 것을 보았다. 그리고 미성숙 수지상 세포를 성숙수지상 세포로 분화시키는 과정 중에 생쥐의 SUMO2 유전자를 과발현 시켰을 때 성숙 수지상 세포 에서 분비되는 Cytokine 인 IL-12 의 발현 양이 생쥐의 SUMO2 유전자를 발현 시키지 않는 성숙 수지상 세포에 비해 크게 감소함을 RT-PCR 과 ELISA를 통해 각각 확인 하였다.

Like Ubiquitin, SUMO(Small Ubiquitin-like Modifier) is connected to lysine residue of target protein through covalent bond by cascade of enzyme reactions and induces nature-changing of target protein. Especially, the SUMO-conjugation with transcription factor is known for being continuous with suppression of gene expression. This research is about that where SUMO-conjugation mainly happens. We have found that it happened both inside nuclear and cytoplasm as the result of observation through the fluorescent microscope. For the test, we constructed fluorescent materials in vectors and overexpressed them in host cells and stained with DAPI. Moreover, we could observe that SUMO gene suppressed the proliferation of human T-cell and B-cell through ^(3)H-Thymidine incorporation assay after overexpressing SUMO gene. NF-kB, transcription factor, is important in the process of the development of T-cell and B-cell which regulate mammals’ immune homeostasis and the suppressor of NF-kB and SUMO are conjugated. So we overexpressed SUMO gene in Jurkat cell originated from human T-cell and Raji cell originated from human B-cell. And we could reach the result. And when we overexpressed mouse SUMO2 gene in the process of specializing immature dendritic cells into mature dendritic cells, we confirmed that the amount of manifestation of IL-12, a kind of Cytokine, secreted from mature dendritic cells largely decreased comparing mature dendritic cells which did not manifest mouse SUMO2 gene through RT-PCR and ELISA