The Catcher in the Rye와 『날개』

Abstract

정신분석학의 학문적 체계가 마련된 이후 비평가들은 Freud적 비평을 문학작품에 접목하려는 시도를 한다. 작가는 작품을 통해 현실과 의사소통을 하는 사람이기에, 작가 개인적 삶과 관련해 자신의 상처를 작품에 표현하고 우리는 작품을 통해 작가의 심리 상태를 유추할 수 있다. 유사한 시대와 공간적 배경에 입각하여 두 작품을 비교 분석하는 것도 중요하지만 공간적·시간적 유사성을 뛰어 넘어 작가의 삶과 관련해 작품 속 등장인물의 행동을 비교해 보아 유사한 결론을 도출해 볼 수 있는 것 또한 중요하게 고려되어야 한다. The Catcher in the Rye와 『날개』는 이러한 요구 조건을 상당 부분 충족시킨다. 즉, Salinger와 이상은 비슷한 유아기적 경험으로 작품 속 주인공에게 유사한 심리를 표출하고 있으며 독자로 하여금 작품을 통해 작가의 삶을 유추 가능케 한다. 이는 두 작품을 Freud적 비평의 과정으로 볼 수 있는 근거를 마련해 준다. 비록 두 작품은 시대, 공간적 배경, 주인공의 나이에 있어서 차이를 보이지만 주인공의 내면심리의 언어로 이야기가 진행되고 글의 전개 과정에서 점점 큰 공간으로의 이동을 하는 공통점을 지니고 있다. 또한 주인공과 여성과의 관계에 있어서는 오이디푸스 콤플렉스 이론을 적용하여 설명할 수 있으리라 생각된다. Salinger와 이상은 Holden과 ‘나’의 행동 속에 순수성을 내포시킴으로써 자신이 처해진 상황을 비정상적인 것으로 간주하고 이로부터 탈피해 나가고자 하는 모습을 그리고 있다. 그 과정에서 주인공은 여성에게서 모성을 기대하는 행동을 보임으로써 여성과 남성의 관계는 오이디푸스 콤플렉스로 설명 가능해진다. 정신분석학을 문학 비평에 적용할 때 작품 속 등장인물이 비정상적인 행동을 하는 경우 대부분은 작가의 심리 상태가 불안정하기 때문으로 보고 있다. 실제 Salinger와 이상은 어린 시절 사랑을 받고자 하는 마음을 충족시키지 못하고 성장하였으며 이러한 결핍은 작가들에게 불안의식을 갖게 하는 심리적 장벽으로 작용하여 기존의 연구 흐름과는 별개로 작품의 결론은 부정적으로 해석될 수 있다. 어린 시절의 여러 갈등들을 겪은 사람들이 나타내는 ‘피학성’을 작가 자신의 자전적 모습이 투영된 주인공들의 현실 참여 의지에 근원적 한계를 내포시킴으로써 나타내고 있는 것이다. 이렇듯 Freud적 비평은 두 작품에 있어서 작가 자신의 모습이 무의식적으로 투영된 부분을 찾아내어 상이한 배경을 가진 두 작품에도 공통된 이해의 틀을 적용할 수 있다는 것을 입증하고자 했고 기존 연구와는 차별성을 가질 수 있는 결론을 제시함으로써 작품과 작가 모두에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓히고자 시도했다.

Since the academic system of psychoanalysis has been established, critics have tried to combine Freudian criticism with literary works. Writers are the persons who communicate with reality through their works and they express their wound in relation to their personal lives in their works, and we can infer writers’ psychological state through their works. Thus, if the above theory has a propriety of its own, similar conclusions can be drawn from the two different works without similarities in terms of space and time by comparing the behaviors of their characters with regard to the writers’ lives. The comparison of Salinger’s The Catcher in the Rye and Lee Sang’s “Wings” is a case in point. That is, Salinger and Lee reveal similar psychology through their main characters with similar childhood experiences, and it is possible for readers to infer the writers’ lives through these works. The two writers commonly exhibit Oedipus Complex in unfolding their stories. Holden and ‘I’ are pure characters who try to escape from their troublesome situations. In such an escape process, their relationship with women show that they expect motherhood from women can be interpreted in terms of Oedipus Complex. If psychoanalysis is applied to literary criticism, a writer's psychological state is mostly regarded as unstable when his/her characters demonstrate abnormal behaviors. In reality, Salinger and Lee showed themselves that they adhered to motherhood in their personal lives, and such a feeling of lack of motherly love worked as a psychological barrier to them. For this reason, the conclusions of the works can be negatively interpreted unlike most existing studies on them. Namely, the main characters who reflect the writers themselves show their typical masochistic traits, which those who have suffered from various troubles in their childhood reveal in the course of their attempt to participate in reality. Thus, the analyses of the two works from the perspective of Freudian psychology make us realize that those writers became “stuffed geniuses” like ‘I’ in “Wings.”