株主의 代表訴訟에 관한 硏究

Abstract

주주의 대표소송은 회사가 이사나 감사 등 경영진에 대한 책임추궁을 게을리 하는 경우에 회사를 대신하여 주주가 직접 이사 등의 경영진의 책임을 추궁하기 위하여 제기하는 소를 말한다. 이는 감사와 이사 등의 경영진간의 특수한 관계로 인하여 회사가 경영진의 책임을 제대로 묻지 않기 때문에 발생할 수 있는 회사와 주주의 이익의 침해를 방지하기 위한 제도이다. 대표소송제도는 이와 같이 경영진의 회사에 대한 위법행위를 소수주주들이 시정·감독할 수 있는 중요한 수단이다. 우리나라는 1962년 상법 제정시부터 미국법상의 대표소송제도를 도입하였지만 그 이용은 거의 없었다. 그러나 외환위기를 겪으면서 기업지배구조의 개선과 소수주주의 권리의식이 향상되어 소송이 점차 늘어나고 있는 추세이다. 주주의 대표소송은 소수주주의 이익보호와 회사의 경영진의 위법행위를 억제하는 기능이 있지만 동시에 이사의 경영의 재량을 침해할 소지가 있고, 소송남용의 위험이 존재한다. 따라서 대표소송의 활성화는 남소에 의한 폐해가능성을 동시에 가지고 있으므로 주주가 이사를 감독·시정할 수 있는 권한과 경영자의 정당한 업무집행권 사이에 적절한 균형과 조화가 필요하다. 이를 위해서 우리나라는 대표소송이 활발히 이루어지고 있는 미국과 일본의 대표소송의 절차적인 면 등을 참고하여 그 활성화와 개선방안을 강구할 필요가 있다. 우리 기업의 현실과 대표소송의 취지를 고려하여 다음과 같은 방향으로 대표소송의 활성화가 이루어져야 한다. 첫째, 대표소송의 원고적격으로 발행주식 총수의 100분의 1 이상을 가진 소수주주로 하는 요건을 완화하여야 한다. 이러한 규정을 둔 이유가 남소의 폐해를 방지하기 위한 것이지만 담보제공의 규정이 존재하기 때문에 대표소송의 제기를 이중으로 제한한다는 문제가 발생하게 된다. 그리고 현실적으로 우리나라의 주식분포상황을 고려할 때 소수주주요건을 실질적으로 충족하여 대표소송을 진행하는데 어려움이 있기 때문이다. 둘째, 일반 주주인 개인이 회사의 정보를 수집하거나 이사와 경영진의 잘못을 입증하는 데 있어서 어려움이 있기 때문에 회사의 정보수집을 쉽고 용이하게 하기 위하여 회계장부열람청구요건과 검사인선임청구요건을 완화할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 승소의 이익이 주주가 아닌 회사에 귀속되는 점을 고려하여 원고주주에게 실질적인 소송비용의 상환과 승소에 따른 이익의 일부를 분배하도록 하여야 한다. 한편 대표소송의 활성화 방안에만 치중할 경우에 대표소송이 남용될 우려가 있다. 일본과 미국의 경우에도 대표소송의 남용으로 인한 여러 가지 폐해가 발생하기 때문에 이를 방지하기 위하여 남소방지를 위한 방안을 강구하고 있는 실정에서 우리나라의 경우도 대표소송의 활성화 못지않게 남소방지 방안이 필요하다. 첫째, 대표소송을 제기하는 주주는 회사와 다른 주주를 위하여 주관적인 요건으로 공정하고 적절하게 대표소송을 수행할 수 있는지 여부를 심사하기 위하여 공정하고 적절한 대표성을 요건화하여야 한다. 둘째, 대표소송의 제기를 용이하게 하여 이사의 책임을 강화하는 만큼 미국법상 확립된 경영판단의 원칙을 도입하여 이사에 대하여 경영상 일정한 요건을 충족시킨 경우에는 이사의 경영에 관한 의사결정이 회사에 손해를 입혔을지라도 책임을 묻지 않고 면책시키는 방안을 고려해야 한다. 셋째, 회사를 대표하는 이해관계 없는 사외이사와 회계사, 변호사 등으로 구성된 특별소송위원회제도를 도입하여 주주로부터 이사의 책임추궁을 요청받을 경우에 제소의 타당성 여부를 검토할 수 있도록 하여야 한다.

The shareholder's derivative suit means the suit to be raised by a shareholder to directly press hard a responsibility of the management such as a director, etc. on behalf of a company in case the company is in negligence of pressing hard the responsibility of the management such as a director or auditor, etc. This is the system to prevent an infringement of a corporate and shareholder's interest which may occur since the company does not properly call to account the management's responsibility due to a special relationship among the managements such as an auditor or director, etc. The derivative suit system is an important means for minority shareholders to correct and supervise such management's illegal acts against the company. Although the derivative suit system under the United States law was introduced from the establishment of the Commercial Act in 1962 in Korea, there has been almost no use of it. However, with the financial crisis in 1997, the corporate governance structure was improved and the awareness of minority shareholders' rights was enhanced so that the trends see a gradually increasing suit. The shareholder's derivative suit has a function to protect minority shareholders' interest and restrain illegal acts of the corporate management. At the same time, it has a room to invade a director's managerial discretion and a risk of excessively using lawsuits. Accordingly, since the activation of derivative suit simultaneously has a possibility of a bad effect from excessively using suits, a proper balance and harmony is required in between the shareholder's right to supervise and correct a director and the executive legitimate business execution right. For the purpose of this, it is necessary for our country to refer to a procedural aspect, etc. of derivative suit in the United States and Japan where the derivative suit is actively brought and prepare for a plan to its activation and improvement. In consideration of our corporate reality and the purpose of derivative suit, the activation for derivative suit should be made in the following direction. First, the requirement of having a minority shareholder having more than 1% of the total issued stocks in terms of an eligibility for derivative suit should be alleviated. The reason why such provision is stipulated is to prevent a bad effect from an excessive use of lawsuit. However, since the provision of providing a security exists, the problem of dually limiting the submission to derivative suit occurs. And the reason lies in the fact that it is difficult to proceed the derivative suit by materially satisfying the minority shareholder requirement in consideration of the reality in stock distributional condition of our country. Second, since it is difficult for an ordinary individual shareholder to collect the corporate information or prove a wrongdoing of a director and management, it is necessary to ease the requirement to claim an inspection for accounting books and the one to claim an appointment for inspector to make the corporate information collection easy and simple. Third, in consideration of the point that the benefit from winning a case belongs to a company, not a shareholder, it is necessary to reimburse a practical cost of a suit and distribute a part of benefit following a winning of a case to a plaintiff shareholder. On the other hand, if a focus is made only on an activation plan for derivative suit, there is a concern for excessively using the derivative suit. Since several bad effects occur due to an excessive use of derivative suit in Japan and the United States, they take a proper step to prevent an excessive use of suit in this regard. Under such circumstances, it is necessary to adopt a plan to prevent an excessive use of suit in our country as well as an activation for derivative suit. First, in respect of a shareholder who brings a derivative suit, to review whether they can fairly and properly perform the derivative suit for the company and other shareholders in terms of a subjective requirement, a fair and adequate derivative nature should be made as a requirement. Second, since it is to strengthen a director's responsibility by making it easy to bring a derivative suit, if a certain requirement is satisfied with respect to a director in terms of management by introducing a principle of management decision established under the United States law, it is necessary to consider a scheme to exempt the responsibility even if a director's management related decision-making caused a damage on a company. Third, by way of adopting a special litigation committee system consisting of an outside director, public accountant, and lawyer, etc. having no interest of representing the company, it is necessary to review the adequacy for bringing an action in case pressing on a director's responsibility is requested from a shareholder.