Ontology-based Multi-layered Robot Knowledge Framework (OMRKF)

Abstract

의 위치, 물체간의 거리, 물체의 움직임 등의 원시적인 공간 상황 정보를 생성하였다. 이러한 상황 정보를 클러스트링하여 시간 사오항을 생성하게 되고, 나아가 원시적인 시, 공간 상황정보는 온톨로지의 상황 모델에 따라 고차원의 상황 정보의 인스턴스가 된다. 모든 온톨로지의 인스턴스는 시간 정보를 붙여 저장이 된다. 그리고 추론 과정을 통하여 잃어버린 정보를 찾거나 불확실한 관계를 해결하는 데 사용하게 된다.

The household service robot has to understand user requirements and the environments where it exists, and then robot must carry out its missions with its primitive behaviors. For this, robot needs many kinds of data from low level sensor data to high level symbolic and semantic data. High level perceptual tasks such as context awareness, SLAM and object recognition are essential for intelligent robot. Also robot must combine its atomic behaviors such as navigation, avoiding obstacle, etc to complete the high level service such as dinner service. In conventional robot systems, those tasks are developed independently. And, they have their own algorithms and data structure. So there are many difficulties to share or reuse its knowledge. Thus, robot knowledge should be sharable and growing whenever and wherever it is necessary. Web ontology language (OWL) is used for conceptual definitions which are commonly used between humans and computers. In the web fields, there are many researches on upper ontology and its inference tools and the knowledge represented as human-centered ontology that is built in the viewpoint of human senses. Human can naturally percept objects and contexts with his five senses, but it is not easy for robot to percept objects and contexts using robot sensors such camera, encoder, sonar and so on. Therefore, robot knowledge is represented in the view of robot sensors, activities and their association. Moreover service robot should interact with human and understand his requirements at that interaction, which requires robot to know not only robot knowledge but also human knowledge. In this paper, a robot knowledge framework is proposed that is based on robot-centered ontology and is associated with human-centered ontology. Proposed approach is based on ontology, which is sharable and growing. By constructing ontology for robot, the robot knowledge can be managed comprehensively and synthetically. Moreover, inference engines could clarify missed or uncertain data that may be produced by noisy robot sensors. The framework includes context model that consists of high level context as well as primitive spatial and temporal context. Moreover reasoning tools are used to find not only simple contextual information such as object location, movement and distance but also hidden contextual information such as some objects disappeared by moving behind bigger objects. Also I use axiomatic rules for resolving uncertainties which might be caused by the noisy sensor data. Specifically, after recognition of objects, primitive spatial data including location of objects, distances between objects, movement of objects are created. The compensated primitive spatial data are then clustered to instantiate primitive ST contexts. Then, higher level ST contexts are also instantiated by classifying these primitive ST contexts according to ontological taxonomy of context model. All ontological instance is stored as an RDF form with a time-tag . Instances are then used to extract some missing information and/or to resolve uncertain relations by inference tools. Some practical examples will be provided to show the validities of our proposed ontology-base context model.

인간 생활을 지원하기 위한 서비스 로봇은 사용자의 요구 사항과 로봇이 생활하는 공간을 이해하여야 하고, 로봇이 수행할 수 있는 기본적인 동작을 조합하여 주어진 복잡한 임무를 수행 할 수 있어야 한다. 이를 위하여 로봇은 센서를 통하여 입력되는 하위 수준의 수치 데이터로부터 고차원의 심볼화 되고 시멘틱한 정보를 다룰 수 있어야 한다. 지능 로봇은 사물 인식, SLAM, 상황 이해 들의 고차원적인 인식 작업이 필수적이다. 또한 로봇이 할 수 있는 기본 단위의 동작을 -전진, 회전, 사물 회피 등- 조합하여 행동의 순서를 만듦으로써 저녁 접대 등의 고차원적인 서비스를 제공하게 된다. 기존의 로봇 시스템에서는 로봇의 HW가 다를뿐만 아니라 이러한 작업이 각자 독자적으로 연구 개발이 되었다. 또한 각자 독립적인 알고리즘과 자료 구조를 사용하였다. 그러한 로봇 시스템의 축적된 지식을 다른 로봇이나 다른 환경, 다른 임무에 대하여 확장하거나 재사용하는데 어려움이 많다. 언제 어느 때나 필요 시에 로봇의 지식이 공유 가능하고 성장하는 것이 중요하다. 시멘틱 웹 분야에서 발전하고 있는 온톨로지 웹 언어(OWL)는 사람이나 컴퓨터간의 공통적으로 사용할 수 있는 개념을 정의하는데 사용된다. 웹 분야에서, 지금까지 상위 온톨로지와 이를 위한 추론 방법에 대한 연구가 많이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 온톨로지는 사람 중심의 온톨로지로 사람의 지식을 표현한다. 다시 말해 인간이 가지고 있는 손, 발들의 신체를 통한 행동과 오감을 통하여 인식된 것을 개념으로 표현하게 된다. 또한, 사람은 자연스럽게 사물을 인식하고 상황을 이해한다. 그러나, 로봇이 가지고 있는 카메라, 엔코더, 초음파 등의 센서로 사물을 인식하고 상황을 이해하는 것이 사람과는 다르며 쉽지가 않다. 그래서, 로봇의 지식은 로봇의 센서와 행동, 그리고 이들의 조합을 통하여 표현되어야 한다. 게다가 서비스 로봇은 사람과 상호 작용을 하고 사람의 요구를 파악하여야 한다. 이를 위하여 로봇지식뿐만 아니라 사람의 지식도 이해할 수 있어야 한다. 이 논문에서는 온톨로지를 기반한 로봇 지식 프레임워크를 제안한다. 특히 로봇 중심의 온톨로지를 기반으로 하여 사람 중심의 온톨로지와 연관을 맺게 된다. 온톨로지를 기반함으로써 로봇 지식은 공유 및 성장이 가능하다. 로봇의, 로봇에 의한, 로봇을 위한 온톨로지를 구축함으로써, 로봇 지식을 니해하기 쉽고 의미 있게 관리 될 수 있다. 더욱이 추론 도구는 로봇의 센서 잡으로으로 인하 발생하는 잃어버리거나 불확실한 정보를 정제할 수 있다. 이 로봇 온톨로지는 원시적인 시, 공간 상황뿐만 아니라 고차원의 상화 모델을 포함한다. 상호 이해를 위하여 추론 도구는 물체의 위치, 이동, 거리 등의 원시적인 상황 정보를 위해 사용될 뿐만 아니라 숨겨진 상황 정보 예를 들면, 큰 물체 뒤로 사라진 물체의 위치 등도 찾을 수 있다. 또한 센서정보의 불확실성을 해결하기 위하여 공리 규칙을 적용하였다. 물체 인식 후, 무렟