3.3-1V 동기식 CMOS Buck DC/DC Converter

A 3.3-1V Synchronous CMOS DC/DC Converter

이 논문은 1.5MHz의 스위칭 주파수, 단순 구조, 고효율을 갖는 3.3V 입력 1V출력, 0.25μm CMOS 공정을 사용한 동기식 벅 DC/DC 컨버터 설계를 제시한다. 외부 수동소자 L과 C는 각각 12μH와 10μF을 사용하였고, 동일 구조의 CMOS OTA(Operational Transconductance Amplifier)가 컨버터의 주요 회로를 구성하는데 사용되어 그 집적도의 용이성을 높였고, 컨버터의 오차 증폭기로 사용된 OTA는 온도 안정성을 보상하였다. 제안된 컨버터는 HSPICE 프로그램으로 시뮬레이션 되었고, CMOS 0.25μm 공정으로 제작된 프로토타입으로 컨버터의 동작을 검증하였다.

This paper presents a 1.5MHz simple-structured High efficient 3.3-1V synchronous buck DC/DC converter designed with standard 0.25μm CMOS technology. The converter produces 1.0V output by being stepped-down from 3.3V input, utilizes a 12μH external inductor, and 10μF external capacitor. CMOS operational trans-conductance amplifiers (OTAs) are employed as circuit-building blocks and an error amplifier OTA in a PWM circuit is compensated for to improve temperature stability. Performance of the converter was simulated by HSPICE and the simulation result shows power efficiency higher than 90% in the load current range of 80-350mA. The validity of the proposed converter was verified by its prototype fabricated with 0.25μ m CMOS parameters.