Clinicopathological significance of polycomb gene expression in breast cancer

Master

Abstract polycomb group genes은 그 기능에 따라 종양유전자 또는 종양유전자로 알려져 있다. 최근에 cDNA microarray와 tissue microarray 등을 통해 유방암을 예후에 따라 여러 개의 하위 군 (subgroups)으로 나누고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 521 명의 유방암 환자를 tissue microarray를 통해서 하위 군으로 분류하고 그에 따른 예후 분석 및 polycomb group gene proteins의 발현과의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 유방암의 예후인자로 알려진 ER, PR, c-erbB2, p16, p27, Ki-67, p-AKT (ser-473) 및 유방암의 하위군을 분류하기 위해 cytokeratin 5/6, cytokeratin 8, cytokeratin 17, cytokeratin 18을 면역 염색하였다. Polycomb group gene proteins 중 Ezh2, Bmi-1, Mel-18을 유방암 환자의 파라핀 블록을 이용하여 면역 염색하였다. 유방암을 Luminal groups과 Basal groups으로 분류하였을 때 Elston and Ellis grade, proliferation index, p27 발현의 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. Basal groups은 나쁜 예후의 경향을 보였으나 통계학적 의미는 없었다. Mel-18의 낮은 발현은 유방암의 에스트로젠 음성군과 basal groups과 연관성을 보였으며, Ezh2는 에스트로젠 음성 유방암과의 연관성을 보였다. 그러나 Mel-18, Ezh2, Bmi-1의 예후 상관 관계는 통계학적인 의미를 보이지 않았다. Polycomb group gene proteins중 Mel-18은 예후가 나쁜 것으로 알려져 있는 에스트로젠 음성 유방암과 basal groups과의 밀접한 연관성을 보인다.

Recently, several polycomb group genes have been classified as oncogenes or tumor suppressor gene

Mel-18, Bmi-1 and Ezh2. New high throughput techniques including cDNA microarray and tissue microarray have proposed distinct subgroups with different prognosis in breast cancer patients. The aim of our study is to classify 521 breast cancer patients based on immunoprofiles and to verify the versatility to predict the clinical outcome. We also examined the expression of polycomb group proteins, and evaluated the correlation with other known prognostic markers including molecular subgroup. Primary antibodies used for immunostaining were ER, PR, c-erbB2, p16, p27, Ki-67, p-AKT (ser-473), cytokeratin (CK) 5/6, cytokeratin 8, cytokeratin 17, cytokeratin 18, EZH2, Bmi-1, and Mel-18. By combining the results of luminal and basal markers, we subdivided into different phenotypes. We evaluated the differences of clinicopathologic markers between luminal and basal groups

Elston and Ellis grade, proliferation index, and p27 expression. The basal groups represented distinct group with a worse disease course, but failed to achieve a statistical significance. Reduced Mel-18 expression was related to the ER-negativity and basal groups. Ezh2 expression was related to ER-negativity. Polycomb group genes might be suggested as candidates for targeted therapy.