일반형 예측제어 기법을 이용한 PID제어기의 튜닝에 관한 연구

Abstract

PID제어기는 구조가 간단하고 넓은 범위의 공정에 대해서도 robust한 성능을 보이는 장점으로 널리 이용되고 있다. 하지만 PID제어기는 parameter를 공정의 동특성에 따라 적절히 조정하여야 하는데 이것을 결정하기가 간단하지 않은 문제점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이런 문제점을 해결하기 위해 PID제어기를 일반형 예측제어 기법에 적용하여 tuning parameter를 구함으로써 보다 효과적인 제어를 수행하였다. 제어성능의 확인을 위해서 플랜트를 다양하게 하였고, set point의 변화를 주어 수행한 결과 일반형 예측제어를 이용한 PID의 제어성능이 보다 안정적인 제어가 수행되는 것을 확인하였다.

PID(Proportional-Integral-Derivative) controllers have remained as most commonly used controllers in industrial process control. The reason is that such controllers have a simple structure that is easily understood by engineers, and under practical conditions, they perform more reliably than more advanced and complex controllers. However, there is no guarantee that parameters have been tuned to achieve optimal control performance. In this study, a tuning PID controller based on the generalized predictive control(GPC) method is proposed for tuning of the controller parameters due to the change in operating conditions. We confirmed that PID controller using the generalized predictive control is more efficient than generalized predictive control based on result of numerical simulations performed on several process types as well as setpoint changes.