PBD공법이 적용된 대심도 연약지반에 대한 압밀분석해에 관한 연구

Abstract

현재 국내의 대규모 부지 확보를 위한 해안준설매립시 해안의 해성점토와 같은 연약지반의 조기 침하 및 강도증진을 위해 다양한 지반개량공법들이 적용되고 있는 가운데 연약지반의 압밀에 소요되는 시간을 단축시키기 위한 연직배수공법이 많이 사용되고 있다. 이러한 연직배수공법의 적용시 시간경과에 따른 지반의 압밀속도를 판단하는 것이 매우 중요하며 이에 압밀속도를 예측하는 여러 압밀분석해들이 제안되고 있다. 하지만, 실제 현장에서의 압밀속도는 연직배수재의 압밀해석에 의한 값과 상당한 차이를 나타내고 있다. 특히 부산지역의 해성점토는 40m가 넘는 대심도 연약지반으로 구성되어 있어 기존의 압밀해석 이론식을 적용하기에 신중을 기해야 한다. 본 논문에서는 PBD공법을 적용한 부산지역의 대심도 연약지반에 대한 압밀종료시점의 현장계측자료 및 지반조사 자료를 바탕으로 시공 전 압밀분석해로 사용되고 있는 Hansbo, Onoue, Zeng&Xie의 압밀분석 이론식의 압밀도와 현장에서 계측된 압밀도를 상호 비교, 분석하여 각 압밀분석해의 적용성과 타당성을 평가하였다.

At present, a lot of vertical drain methods are often used to shorten the time required for the consolidation of soft ground while a variety of ground improvement methods are being employed to prevent the early collapse of ground soil like marine clay on the coastal area and reinforce its strength, in carrying out the coastal dredging and reclamation works that aim to secure a large land in Korea. It is very important to determine the consolidation rate of ground, depending on the progress of time in applying this vertical drain method, and various consolidation analysis solutions capable of forecasting the consolidation rate are being proposed at the moment. The consolidation rate measured in the actual field, however, has a considerable difference from the value which was obtained by the interpretation of vertical drain consolidation. Specifically, the marine clay in Busan area is composed of deep soft ground exceeding 40m, which requires a careful approach in applying the existing theory of consolidation. This study assess the applicability and validity of each consolidation analysis solution by comparing and analyzing the degree of consolidation actually measured in the field and the degree of consolidation based on the theoretical equation for the analysis of the consolidation of Hansbo, Onoue, Zeng&Xie used as the consolidation analysis solution before the start of construction, on the basis of the site measurement data and ground survey data as to the deep soft ground in Busan area which applies PBD method.