영미소설을 통한 언어의 네 가지 기능 향상 방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 영문과 학생들을 대상으로 영미소설을 이용하여 학습자의 기대에 부응하고 언어의 네 가지 기능향상에 도움이 되는 효과적인 영어교육을 위한 방안 모색에 있다. 영문학 작품이 영어교육에서 흥미롭고 가치 있는 텍스트임에도 불구하고 최근 영어교육에 실용영어 바람이 불면서 기존의 영문학 강의는 학습자의 변화를 따라가지 못하여 수요가 점점 줄어들고 있다. 이는 기존의 영문학 수업이 주로 번역과 해석, 토론을 위주로 진행되는 교수-학습 방법을 따르는 반면, 이들 강의에서도 영어의 의사소통기능 향상과 다양한 활동을 기대하는 학습자들의 욕구를 충족시키지 못하기 때문으로 보인다. 그러므로 기존의 영문학 수업은 학습의 효과를 높이면서도 학습자들이 원하는 바를 만족시킬 수 있도록 변화될 필요가 있다. 본 논문에서는 우선 영어교육에 관한 이론적 배경을 통해 영문학 작품의 교육적 가치와 영어교육에서의 영상매체, 인터넷의 필요성 및 효과, 활용 가능성에 대해서 살펴보았다. 그 다음 영미소설 활용에 관해 영문과 학생들을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 실시하여 학습자의 반응을 살펴보고, 이를 토대로 바람직한 수업 방안을 모색하였다. 학습자 설문조사는 크게 세 가지 범주로 나눠지는데, 첫째 영문학 작품을 활용한 영어교육에 대한 학습자의 관심도를 파악하고, 둘째 영문학 작품 활용의 교육적 가치 및 필요성을 알아보며, 셋째 영상매체와 인터넷을 영미소설 수업에 활용하는 방안에 대한 학습자의 반응을 조사했다. 설문조사 결과를 통해 대부분의 영문과 학생들은 영어교육에서 영문학 작품의 활용에 대해 흥미롭게 생각하는 반면 기존의 영문학 수업은 읽기와 토론 중심이어서 다양한 학습 활동과 의사소통 기능 향상까지도 원하는 학습자들의 기대를 만족시키지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 설문에서는 또한 문학수업에서 영상매체와 인터넷을 활용하는 것에 대한 학습자의 의견을 물어보았는데, 이에 대한 학습자의 반응은 매우 긍정적이었다. 이러한 설문조사 결과를 토대로 후반부에서는 영미소설수업에서 영상매체와 인터넷을 활용하여 학습자의 기대를 만족시키고 영어의 네 가지 기능 향상에 초점을 맞춘 구체적인 수업 방안을 예를 통하여 제시하였다. 요즘의 학습자들은 단조로운 수업 방식보다는 다양한 수업 활동을 기대하며, 의사소통기능을 중심으로 영어능력도 향상시킬 수 있는 문학수업을 원한다. 그러므로 영문학 작품을 이용한 영어교육은 다양한 수업 활동을 통해 학습자의 기대에 부응하고 문학교육뿐 아니라 실용영어교육도 함께 이루어질 수 있도록 실제적인 수업 방안이 제시될 필요가 있다.; The purpose of this thesis is to search for a way to teach four skills of English more effectively and stimulatingly through the use of British and American novels. Using English literature for English education has a long history and occupies a very important position. However, English education has recently focused largely on practical English, and many students are not so much attracted to traditional literature courses. Literature courses have mainly focused on translation and interpretation of literary works and thus are not considered useful for improving communication skills, while many students want more stimulating activities in the class as they expect to learn English as well as literature in those courses. And thus, literature courses have decreased in student numbers compared to more practical English courses. Though English literature is extremely valuable in enhancing student's English proficiency as it expands their knowledge and understanding, its courses have been deemed ineffectual in English education and thus have lost its popularity among students. Therefore, it has become necessary to refurbish literature courses to meet students' general expectation of improving their English proficiency in these courses. In this thesis, I proposed a detailed lesson plan using Internet and incorporating multimedia into the novel courses because I believe we can help students to improve their English skills as well as to instigate their interest in the courses through diversified activities. Previous to making a detailed lesson plan, I analyzed the questionnaires circulated to the students majoring in English to find out their opinions on and expectations from literature courses, which revealed the students's positive view on using literature for English learning and adapting multimedia to it more actively. Based on these demands, I formulated a detailed sample lesson plan applying multimedia and Internet more actively to the classes. As British and American novels can be good tools for English education, we need to develop new lesson plans adapting the courses to the students's demands on improving their English proficiency.