한국개신교회 성가대 관련공간의 기능 및 동선에 관한 연구

Abstract

교회 예배에서의 찬양은 설교와 더불어 가장 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있으며, 성가대원들의 헌신적인 노력 없이는 훌륭한 찬양을 드릴 수 없는 것 또한 사실이다. 이러한 의미에서 찬양대원들이 연습하고 움직이는 공간들은 매우 중요하다 할 수 있지만, 기존 대다수의 교회들에서 볼 수 있듯이 현실적으로 이러한 공간들에 대한 건축가들의 배려는 미흡하다고 볼 수 있다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 성가대원들이 움직이는 동선에 맞추어, 성가대에 관련된 공간들에 대한 조사와 더불어 나름대로의 동선 배치를 가정하고 이에 적합한 대안들을 제시해 보았으며, 차후 설계되는 교회들의 성가대 관련공간들에서도 올바른 방향제시가 되었으면 한다. 본 연구에서 1장은 연구의 배경과 목적, 연구의 범위 및 방법을 제시했으며, 2장에서는 성가대의 성서적, 역사적 배경과 교회예배에서 차지하는 성가대의 기능과 중요성을 고찰하고 예배공간 구성에서의 성가대석 배치 및 성가대와 관련된 공간들을 이론적으로 살펴보았다. 3장에서는 성가대를 2팀이상, 즉 주일예배를 2부 이상 진행하는 교회를 대상으로 성가대와 관련된 공간들을 분류하여 그 동선을 분석하고, 각 공간들에 대한 기능들을 사례적으로 분석하였으며, 4장에서는 사례조사를 토대로 분석한 결과들을 언급하였다. 조사대상 교회들은 성가대원들의 동선흐름이 거의 같았고, 관련되어 있는 공간들 역시 대동소이하였다. 그러나 성가대원들의 동선길이가 차이가 있었으며, 일반회중과의 동선분리가 제대로 이루어져 있지 않은 교회들도 있었다. 또한, 성가대원들의 동선관련 공간 즉, 성가대석, 성가대 연습실, 이동통로, 대기공간, 성가대 준비실등 각 실별로 공간구성이 잘 이루어져 불필요한 동선이동이 없는 교회가 있는 반면, 각 실의 배치가 계획적 고려 미흡으로 인해 동선이 길어져 많은 불편을 겪게 되는 결과를 가져온 교회도 있었다. 특히, 성가대 연습실은 성가대석만큼 성가대원들에게는 중요한 공간으로 예배전과 예배후 연습실이 별도로 마련되어져야 하며, 연습실 내부공간도 효과적인 연습을 위해 계단식 좌석배치와 부채꼴 형태의 공간구성이 필요함을 알 수 있게 되었다. 그 외의 각 실들 역시, 기능과 배치에 대한 설계자들의 충분한 검토에 의해 설계될 때 성가대원과 일반교인 모두에게 이상적인 예배를 제공하는 공간이 될 수 있음을 알 게 되었다. 성가대 관련공간의 공간구성과 각 실의 기능 및 동선체계에 대한 연구를 한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1) 성가대원들의 동선이동 흐름은 예배전 동선과 예배후 동선으로 양분할 때, 예배전 동선은 , 성가대 준비실 , 성가대 연습실 , 이동통로 ,성가대석 순으로 이뤄지고 있으며, 예배후 동선은 , 성가대석 , 이동통로 , 성가대 준비실 ,, 성가대 연습실 및 탕비실 순으로 이동한다 2) 각 실별로 그 기능들을 조사한 결과, 먼저 성가대 준비실은 성가대 가운실 및 성가곡집의 보관 및 배분이 이루어지는 공간으로 보통 10㎡내외 크기의 공간이 필요하지만, 성가대원들이 일시에 출입하는 곳이므로 출구와 입구의 분리가 이루어져서 성가대원들간의 이동 흐름에 방해가 되지 않도록 해야 한다. 3) 성가대 연습실은 성가대원들이 가장 많은 시간동안 머무르는 공간으로 편안한 공간 및 효과적인 공간이 되어야 하며, 성가대석과의 이동거리가 짧아 예배전 이동에 시간적인 부담이 없어야 한다. 또한, 계단식 및 부채꼴 형태로 구성되어 지휘자가 더욱 효과적으로 지도할 수 있는 공간이 되어야 한다. 출입문은 뒷쪽으로 배치하여 연습도중 성가대원들의 출입으로 인한 방해를 최소화 해야 한다. 예배후 연습실은 약간의 다과와 휴식을 필요로 하며 이러한 기능을 충족 시킬 수 있는 탕비실이 인접 해 있는 것이 좋다. 4) 이동통로 및 대기공간은 일반회중과의 동선분리가 예배를 더욱 차분하고 신적인 분위기로 만드는 데 일조하는 것으로 나타났으며, 성가대원들 역시 찬양준비에 집중할 수 있는 공간으로 활용할 수 있다. 연구 결과 성가대 관련 공간들의 적절한 배치는 성가대원들에게는 직접적인 영향을, 일반 회중들에게는 간접적인 영향을 미치는 중요한 요소들임을 확인하게 되었으며, 찬양형태가 율동 및 다양한 악기의 참여등으로 변화함에 따라 예배공간 내에서의 성가대 관련공간들의 형태도 연구 발전되어 다양한 욕구에 충족할 수 있어야 할 것이다.

Praising is the most important part of worship in the church together with preach. It is true, too, that any praising would not be effective without choir's devotion. In this sense, the spaces for the choir members' practice and activities are important, too. However, as shown in most of the existing churches, architects have not much taken into consideration such spaces. In such a circumstance, this study was aimed at surveying the spaces for church choir's activities along their circulation and finding some alternatives for layout of their circulation and thereby, suggesting some directions for future studies on church choir's spaces. The first chapter introduced the background, purpose, scope and methods of this study. The second chapter looked into the biblical, historical background of choir and choir's function and importance in church worship and therewith, theoretically examined the choir's layout and other choir-related spaces in the structure of worship spaces. In the third chapter, the spaces related to choir were analyzed their circulation and then parted their functions according to the surveyed churches which runs two or more Sunday services a day. The fourth chapter summed up the results of the analysis on the research. The sample churches had general similarity about circulation of choir members and other relevant spaces. However, there was a difference on the circulation length and there were some churches which were not even separated choir's circulation from other congregations. Furthermore while several churches have well-designed choir's circulation related spaces such as : choir loft, choir practicing room, moving path, waiting space, preparing room, and etc. without wasting movement, others were leading to the results of inefficient movements because of the lack of consideration about space layout. Particularly, choir practicing room is equally important as choir loft for choir members and so it is needed to separate rooms for before and after church and its inside space should be arranged with tiers of seats and sector formed space unit for efficient practice. It is founded that the designed spaces along with sufficient study on functions and arrangement of each room is prior to any other factors for choir members or other congregations to worship ought to be. With such study of choir related spatial structure, the researcher results in as follows in design : 1. When divided the circulation moving flow into before church and after church, the order of movement before church : ① choir preparing room ② choir practicing room ③ moving path ④ choir loft , and the movement order after church is : from ① choir loft ② moving path ③ choir preparing room ④ choir practicing room or others. 2. It is desirable to design first the separation of entrance and exit of choir preparing room sized around 10㎡ or more, which is used for keeping or apportion of hymnals and choristers' gown. It is a place where choristers're coming and going at the same time, so, the entrance and exit must be separated for smooth moving flow. 3. Since choir practicing room is a place for choristers to stay for longest hours, it should be a short distance to move to and fro for comfortable and efficient space use. And it is required to place tiers of seats and sector formed space unit for efficient practice specially, for choir leader's leading. The doorway of this room where the members may disturb with coming and going while practicing must be designed in the rear site of the room. This room additionally needs adjacent washing stand (or sink) for some snacks or tea time and relax between members after church as well. 4. It seems that choir members also can concentrate on choir preparing when the moving path and waiting space is separated from the circulation of other congregations, moreover, that creates more solemn and divine mood for worship. As a result of this study, it was convinced that well planned spatial arrangement of choir related spaces is not only a factor influencing choir members directly also a influencing indirectly factor for other congregations. As the form of praising performed with rhythmic movement and various musical instruments has been developing, understanding for the choir related spatial form must be more necessary for multifarious desire in a worship space.