ICT활용이 무용수업에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 ICT 활용이 중학교 무용수업에 영향을 미칠 것 인가를 흥미도, 관심도, 인식도의 영역으로 구분하여 학습자의 실태를 조사하고, 자료 분석을 통하여 당위성을 입증하는데 있다. 정보화 사회에서 무용수업에서의 ICT활용의 방법과 방향을 모색하고 수업에서 ICT 활용도를 높여 수업의 질적 향상을 모색하기 위함이다. 본 연구에서는 서울소재 총 3개교 여중 8학급에서 281명의 ICT 활용 전과 후에 설문조사를 하였다. 통계처리는 통계분석 전문프로그램인 SPSS 13을 사용하였으며, 주요 분석방법으로는 사전과 사후에 대해 영역별로 신뢰성 분석을 실시하였으며, 세부문항별로 사전과 사후의 차이 비교를 위해 대응표본 t-검정(Paired sample t-test)을 실시하였으며, 영역별(흥미도, 관심도, 성취도)로도 사전-사후의 차이 비교를 위해 대응표본 t-검정(Paired sample t-test)을 실시하였다. 실험의 처치로는 우리나라의 무용에서 기본무, 부채춤, 외국무용에서 발레역사와 작품 동영상, 기본 포지션 익히기를 3차시에 걸쳐 1, 2차시는 교실과 무용실에서 ICT활용 수업을 계획하고 실험하였다. 실험하여 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, ICT 활용 후 흥미도, 인식도, 성취도에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 둘째, 학생들이 교사에게 학습되기 바라는 것과 매체를 통해 학습되기를 바라는 것이 확연하게 구분된다. 셋째, ICT 활용교육이 학생들에게 동기유발이나 흥미를 유발하는 도구로서의 교수형태에서 효과적이나 무용교육의 큰 틀에서 본다면 교사의 전통적인 수업 형태와 적절한 조화와 균형이 필요하다. 7차 교육과정이 2000년도부터 시작되어 이제 7년의 실행시간이 지난 현 시점에서 ICT 활용을 바라보는 학생들에 태도 또한 전반적으로 긍정적임을 알 수 있다. 무용과목도 타 교과와 마찬가지로 활발하게 ICT 활용자료를 개발하여 수업의 공통성과 교수학습 방법의 일관성을 찾을 필요가 있다. 무용예술이 무용수업으로 발전되기를 기대한다면 수업에서 공연의 현장성을 무시하지 않은 범위 내에서 학생들에게 좀 더 선별된 작품을 보여주고 공연관람의 기회와 문화예술을 관람하는 기회를 확보하고 인터넷을 활용한 공연 자료 찾기, 공연 길잡이를 좀 더 많이 읽히고 관심을 갖게 한다면 평생교육으로서의 무용이 좀 더 자리 잡을 기회를 ICT활용을 통해 얻게 되리라 기대한다.

The aim of this study is to prove the effect of ICT utilization in teaching dance for middle school students. This study was performed by surveying the status of students and analyzing the data in the aspects of students' interest, aptitude and recognition. The study was performed to find ways of ICT utilization in dance classes and to improve the quality of dance classes through ICT utilization in this information-oriented society, The aim of this study is to prove the effect of ICT utilization in teaching dance for middle school students. This study was performed by surveying the status of students and analyzing the data in the aspects of students' interest, aptitude and recognition. The study was performed to find ways of ICT utilization in dance classes and to improve the quality of dance classes through ICT utilization in this information-oriented society, Two surveys were made by 281 girls from 8 middle schools in Seoul, before and after dance classes using ICT. The statistics were made by the professional statistics program, SPSS 13. The main analysis, for the reliability of each aspects, before and after the experiment using the Paired sample t-tests. The contents are the Korean basic dance and the fan dance, ballet history, animation of ballet performance as foreign dances. For the practice of the basic position, three periods of classes using ICT were done in the students' regular classrooms and dance room. The results of the experiment are as follows: First, meaningful differences came after teaching dance using ICT in the aspects of the students' interest, recognition and achievement. Second, the students want to learn the separate things from teachers and from the media. Third, the balance and harmony of classes using ICT and traditional teacher centered classes are needed. This study shows that students are generally positive while using ICT in classes as 7 years have passed after the 7th Educational Curriculum. Dance classes should look for its community and consistence as other subjects. More selected performances should be shown to students to introduce dance as art to dance class. Dance can be a whole life education through dance classes using ICT. The students will have more opportunities of appreciating dance performances, arts, searching for information about art performances, reading many critics' reviews, and have more interests about dance.Two surveys were made by 281 girls from 8 middle schools in Seoul, before and after dance classes using ICT. The statistics were made by the professional statistics program, SPSS 13. The main analysis, for the reliability of each aspects, before and after the experiment using the Paired sample t-tests. The contents are the Korean basic dance and the fan dance, ballet history, animation of ballet performance as foreign dances. For the practice of the basic position, three periods of classes using ICT were done in the students' regular classrooms and dance room. The results of the experiment are as follows: First, meaningful differences came after teaching dance using ICT in the aspects of the students' interest, recognition and achievement. Second, the students want to learn the separate things from teachers and from the media. Third, the balance and harmony of classes using ICT and traditional teacher centered classes are needed. This study shows that students are generally positive while using ICT in classes as 7 years have passed after the 7th Educational Curriculum. Dance classes should look for its community and consistence as other subjects. More selected performances should be shown to students to introduce dance as art to dance class. Dance can be a whole life education through dance classes using ICT. The students will have more opportunities of appreciating dance performances, arts, searching for information about art performances, reading many critics' reviews, and have more interests about dance.