개발이익 추정과 지역 내 재투자방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

우리나라는 1991년 지방자치가 시작된 이래 본격적인 지방화시대에 접어들고 있다. 지방화시대가 도래함에 따라 각 지역은 자생적인 발전 전략이 필요하게 되었다. 이에 지방정부는 지역의 자생적 발전을 위한 지역개발 수단으로써 택지개발사업에 대해 관심을 보이고 있다. 택지개발사업의 본래 목적은 주택단지조성이지만, 지역경제파급효과가 매우 크기 때문에 도시성장 측면에서 지역개발을 위한 수단이 될 수 있다. 그러나 택지개발사업 이후 개발이익을 환수하는 과정에서 분배의 형평성 문제가 끊임없이 제기되고 있다. 분배의 형평성 문제는 택지개발사업의 개발이익이 개발지역의 여러 가지 요인 및 사업의 특성에 따라 개발단계별로 다르게 발생하며, 개발이익이 분배되는 과정에서도 단계별 환수제도에 의해서 다르게 나타나기 때문에 발생된다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 택지개발사업을 진행하는 과정에서 발생되는 개발주체별 개발이익규모를 추정하고, 개발이익의 분배구조를 바탕으로 환수방법의 보안과 지역 내 재투자 방안을 모색해야할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 논문의 목적은 택지개발사업의 단계별 개발이익을 추정하고, 개발이익의 지역성장을 위한 개발이익의 재투자 방안에 대해 살펴보는 것이 다. 본 논문을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 먼저 개발이익에 관한 선행연구를 바탕으로 개발이익 및 환수제도에 대하여 정의하고, 현행 환수제도 중 택지개발에 적용되는 제도들을 구분하여 구체적으로 살펴본다. 개발이익 발생구조는 4단계(토지매입단계, 택지조성 및 분양단계, 건축물건설 및 분양단계, 건축물 시장가격 형성단계)로 구분되며, 단계별 취득주체의 비용과 수익 요소를 구분하여 개발이익을 모형화 한다. 다음으로 개발이익 추정모형을 가상의 R지역 택지개발사업에 적용하여 단계별 개발이익을 추정하고, 배분구조를 알아본다. 개발이익 추정결과 R지역 택지개발사업의 총 개발이익은 550,343백만원으로 나타난다. 총 개발이익의 배분구조를 취득주체별로 살펴보면 건축물 피분양자에게 가장 많이 배분되고, 다음으로 택지개발자, 건설업자 순으로 배분된다. 평당 개발이익을 기준으로 배분구조를 살펴보면 건축물 피분양자에게 가장 많이 배분되고, 건설업자, 택지개발자 순으로 배분된다. 마지막으로 앞에서 살펴본 개발이익을 현행 환수제도 및 현재 논의되고 있는 분양가 상한제, 채권입찰제를 바탕으로 환수제도의 지역 내 재투자의 문제점을 제시하고, 지역성장을 위한 지역 내 재투자방안을 제시한다. 제시된 재투자 방안은 상대적으로 개발이익이 많이 발생하지만, 지역 내로 재투자되지 않는 건설업자와 건축물 피분양자의 개발이익을 지역 내로 재투자시키는 방안이다. 구체적으로 건설업자의 개발이익 재투자방안은 도시기반시설기부제, 지방채매입 의무화 등 이고, 건축물 피분양자의 개발이익 재투자방안은 지방채매입 의무화, 지역부담금제도 등이다.

Since South Korea adapted local government system in 1991, Korea has developed it rapidly. In this period, the spontaneous strategies are necessary for each local government. As one of those strategies developing the local area, 'housing site development' intrigues local governments. Even though the formation of residential section is the primary purpose of housing site development, due to the amazing ripple effect it has for local economy, housing site development could be a measure to develop the local area. After the housing site development, however, to redemand the development benefits, problems about even-handed distribution have been presented incessantly. It has happened because the development benefits vary as not only the some factors which development area has and the trait of the project in each development step, but also each step's redemption system during the process for distributing the development benefit. Thus, it is necessary to presume how big the development benefits' scale is according to each main body of development, supplement the best way for redemption considering the distribution structure of the development benefits, and search a plan for reinvestment in that area. For this, the aim of the thesis is presuming the development benefits in each step, and searching the reinvestment plan of those benefits for the community development. The summary of the thesis is as follows. First, as based on the preceding study, the thesis will define 'development benefits' and 'redemption system,' and inspect the redemption system in force applied for housing site development. There are four steps for the birth structure of development benefits land purchase, residential land development and sale, building construction and sale, and price-setting for the building. By classifing main acquisitor's cost and margin factor in each step, the thesis will make a model of the development benefits. Second, by applying the assumed model of the development benefits to the housing site development which a hypothetical area "R" has, the thesis will presume each step's development benefits and investigate the distribution structure. As a result of presuming development benefits, the total benefit of the housing site development of "R" area is 550,343,000,000 won. As inspecting which acquisitor gets the most divided development benefits, customer is first followed by developer and building contractor on the list. As applying it to development benefits per py, customer is still first, and followed by building contractor and developer in order. Lastly, the thesis will suggest the problems based on the present redemption system as well as the sale in lots price upper limit system, and the bond bidding system which are on the debate. Also, it will suggest the reinvestment policy in the area for their development. The suggested policy intrigue the building contractor and customer, who relatively gets a good benefits, to make them reinvest for the area where the benefits come from. Specifically, those reinvestment policies for building contractors are the donation system of urban-infrastructure, placing them under obligation to purchase the municipal bonds, etc, and those for customers are placing them under obligation to purchase the municipal bonds and local development charges, etc.