음악적성 검사에 관한 연구 및 적용 가능성

Abstract

21세기의 문턱을 넘어선 현재 다양한 영역에서 변화가 일어나고 앞으로도 일어날 것이라고 많은 학자들은 예견한다. 그들은 미래를 진단하기 위해 다양한 시각에서 질문을 제시하고 우리에게 미래를 의식하게 한다. 미래는 고정되어 있지 않다. 미래는 우리에게 열려있다. 그러므로 우리는 무한한 가능성과 개연성을 가진 미래를 예측하고 의식함으로써 다양하게 만들어 갈 수 있는 것이다. 변화는 기술영역, 경제영역, 사회영역, 정치영역, 정신영역 등 다양한 분야에서 복합적으로 일어난다. 우리는 이와 같은 다양한 영역에서의 변화를 진단해야 하지만 이러한 변화 속에서 변화하는 미래를 주도하는 교육영역을 특히 주목해야할 필요가 있다. 21세기로 넘어가는 현재 교육은 과거 산업시대의 주입식 교육에서 벗어나기 위해 많은 변화를 시도하고 있다. 산업시대의 학교는 곧 성적표였고 교사가 중심이 되는 일 대 다수의 강의식 수업이었다. 모든 학생은 지식을 수동적으로 받아들이고 모두 똑같은 과제를 수행하였다. 이 같은 수업 방식은 자기 스스로 문제를 해결하고 끊임없이 새로운 지식을 창출, 개발하는 것을 요구하는 21세기의 인간상과는 다소 거리가 있다. 미래의 교육은 개인적 성장을 목표로 하는 새로운 학습 개념으로 학교는 학생들이 자신의 학습동기, 학습속도, 관심사 등을 스스로 정하도록 하는 다양한 시스템을 제안하고 있다. 또한 교사의 전문적 자질의 향상과 학생들의 자발적인 참여가 있는 체계적인 수업을 가능하게 하도록 다양한 프로그램을 동원하여 학생과 교사가 상호작용하는 학습의 과정을 지향하고 있다. 본 연구는 위의 글에서 지향하는 바와 같이 다양하고 새로운 학습과정을 모색하기 위해 연구된 논문으로, 연구자가 여러 자료를 기준으로 작성한 음악적성 검사를 통해 교사가 학생 개개인의 음악적 능력을 파악하고 학생의 음악적 성취를 돕는데 그 목적이 있다. 또한 학생들의 능력에 따라 교사들이 좀 더 계획적이고 효율적인 수업계획을 작성하는데 구체적인 도움을 주는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 연구자는 제 7차 교육과정영역(9학년)과 세광교과서 및 여러 자료를 기준하여 음악적성 검사 설문지를 제작하고 9학년 101명을 선정하여 음악적성 검사를 실시하였다. 연구자가 제시한 음악적성 검사 설문은 교육과정을 벗어나지 않는 범위 안에서 교과서를 중심으로 작성되었고 다양하게 질문지를 구성함으로써 9학년 학생들의 음악적 능력과 잠재력을 측정 할 수 있게 하였다. 음악적성 검사는 음감, 리듬, 선율, 음색, 템포, 셈여림 등의 부분으로 구성하였다. 본 연구의 결과 음악적성 검사를 통해 교사는 각 영역별로 학생들의 음악적 성향과 개인차를 알 수 있었다. 이러한 음악적성 검사의 분석 결과 교사는 학생들의 음악적으로 강한 부분과 약한 부분을 수준별로 파악할 수 있었고, 학생들에게 보다 효율적인 수업을 계획하는데 필요한 검증된 자료를 얻게 되었다. 또한 이와 같은 음악적성 검사는 학생이 자신의 음악수준을 알게 함으로써 자신의 음악적성을 알게 하며, 스스로 자신에게 필요한 음악학습의 방향을 인지하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다는 결론을 얻었다.; Present times, various changes in wide areas are taking place in the threshold of 21st century and foreseen as more to come by many scholars. They diagnose by presenting following questions and allows us to consciously grasp the future. Future is not fixed. Tomorrow is open to us. Therefore as we predict and consciously be aware of the infinite probabilities and possibilities of tomorrow we make tomorrow variable. Complex changes occur in various technical, economic, social, and political fields. We should diagnose changes in such various fields but more so within the changes of educational field that leads our future amongst constantly changing environments. Current education system advancing into the 21st century is attempting many changes from cramming education of past industrialization period. Industrialization period's school was the report card and instructor centered, one instructor over multiple pupil lecturing method. All students received knowledge manually and all studied same subjects. Such methods were far from self problem solving, finding new knowledge, and developments called for from 21st century human character. Tomorrow's education is preparing to introduce individual growth aimed new concept. Such system of new concept allows students to self elect course motive, speed, interests and others. Also, instructor's professional temperament improvement and student's voluntary participation within systematic study programs aimed at making possible process of studying interaction between student and instructor. However such new approaches are not commonly practiced in all subjects as well as needing more research and instruction methods. This thesis is to discuss needs for individual student's music aptitude or ability gauging to proceed musical instructions and courses including research on music course theory and application of music aptitude testing at educational institutions. To reach target of this research, Sekwang Textbook Publishing's Education Process Field(9th grade) 7th Edition and many other materials were used as principle source standard for creating survey initiative on 101 9th grade students regarding musical aptitude testing. This musical aptitude test survey was initiated within the textbook's educational procedures targeted at the 9th graders seeking to measure their musical abilities and capabilities. Musical aptitude test composed of music, rhythm, melody, timbre, tempo, and frequency or bandwidth. Results allowed instructors to understand each student’s musical personality traits in differing fields. Such musical aptitude testing analysis provides instructors to utilize each student’s musical strengths and weaknesses for more efficient teaching methods. Moreover, it was concluded that such musical aptitude testing allows the testing students his or her musical level and gives guidance as to what musical studying directions needed.