GMAW의 단락이행 모드에서의 스패터 발생 저감을 위한 초고속 DSP를 이용한 전류 파형제어에 관한 연구

Abstract

가스 메탈 아크(gas metal arc, 이하 GMA) 용접의 단락이행영역에 있어서 용적이행은 용적의 성장 및 이행과 관계된 물리적인 양(전압, 전류, 재료 등)에 따라 달라진다. 특히, 용적이 용융지속으로 이행될 때 용적의 성장이 정상적으로 일어나지 않은 상태에서 용접전류의 급격한 상승이 일어나면 용적이 용융지속으로 이행되지 않았음에도 불구하고 아크가 발생하게 되어 스패터가 발생하게 된다. 이러한 스패터는 불량한 용접상태와 오염된 노즐을 통해 보호가스의 흐름을 방해하여 용접품질을 저해시키는 요인으로 작용하게 된다. 본 연구의 목적은 초고속 DSP(digital signal processor)를 이용하여GMA 용접의 단락이행을 실시간으로 검출하고 정상적인 용적의 성장과 용적이행을 위해 용접전류 파형을 제어하여 스패터의 양을 최소화 하는데 있다. 용접전류 파형 제어를 위해 초고속 DSP를 사용하여 퍼지 제어기를 탑재한 정전압 특성의 인버터 GMA 용접기 시스템을 구성하였다. 또한, 실시간으로 용접전류 및 용접전압을 계측하여 단락이행 순간을 검출하였고, 이때 전압강하 및 지연시간을 통해 용접전류의 급격한 상승을 방지하고 정상적인 용적이행이 이루어지도록 제어하였다. 일반적으로 사용되는 용접조건에서 용접전류 파형 제어를 적용하여 스패터의 양을 측정하였고, 이를 적용하지 않았을 때와 비교하여 스패터의 양이 줄어듦을 확인하였다. 또한, 측정결과를 통해 스패터의 발생을 최소화할 수 있는 용접전류 파형의 제어조건을 도출하였고 고속 카메라를 이용하여 용적이행을 관찰하고 용접전류 파형제어 시 스패터의 발생이 적어지는 것을 확인하였다.

In a short circuit mode of GMA (gas metal arc) weld, the metal transfer differs depending on metal growth and transfer-related values such as voltage, current, and material. In particular, If welding current sharply increases when droplet does not normally grow during transfer to weld pool, an arc occurs while droplet is not transferred to weld pool. Then, spatter which obstructs a flow of shielding gas and decreases weld quality by causing crack in weld part and polluting nozzle occurs. This paper has aimed to minimize occurrence of spatter by controlling welding current waveform in order to detect short circuit in GMA welding using high-speed DSP (digital signal process) on a realtime basis and promote normal droplet growth and transfer. To control welding current waveform, fuzzy controller-equipped constant voltage inverter GMA welding system has been prepared using high-speed DSP. Besides, short circuit transfer was detected by measuring welding current and voltage on a realtime basis. Then, sharp increase of welding current was prevented and normal welding transfer was maintained through down voltage and time delay. Under normal welding conditions, an amount of spatter was measured by controlling welding current waveform. When compared to the amount before controlling welding current waveform, the amount of spatter decreased. In addition, a welding current waveform control condition that minimizes occurrence of spatter has been induced and droplet transfer has been observed using high-speed camera. It has also been confirmed that spatter decreased when welding current waveform was controlled.