연료전지 멤브레인 용 폴리 (디메틸페닐렌 옥시드- 닐벤질포스포닉 산) 그라프트 공중합체의 합성 및 분석

Synthesis and properties of poly(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene oxide-g-vinylbenzylphosphonic acid) for fuel cell membrane

본 연구에서는 living radical 중합의 하나인 RAFT (reversible addition fragmentation chain transfer) 중합법을 이용하여 분자 구조가 조절된 양친매성 poly(2,6-dimethyl 1,4-phenylene oxide-g-vinylbenzylphosphoric acid) (PPO-g-PVBPA) 공중합체를 합성하였다. 공중합체를 연료전지용 수소 이온 교환막으로 사용하기 위해서 고분자 전해질 막을 제조하였으며, 막의 성질에 대해서 연구하였다. 이 이온 교환막의 열적 특성을 측정해 본 결과, 217 ℃ 이상의 유리전이온도를 보였으며 400 ℃까지 열적으로 안정한 것을 확인하였다. 이온 교환막의 함수율과 이온 교환 용량, 수소 이온 전도도는 그라프트 개수와 함량의 증가에 따라서 증가하였다. 함수율은 33 wt% 보다 낮은 수치를 보였으며, 가장 높은 수소 이온 전도도의 값은 상대습도 100%, 90 ℃에서 1.2 x 10^(-2) S/cm 였다.

Well defined amphiphalic poly(2,6-dimethyl 1,4-phenylene oxide -gvinylbenzylphosphonic acid) (PPO-g-PVBPA) copolymers were prepared by controlled radical polymerization of vinylbenzyl chloride, and subsequent phosphonation and two step hydrolysis reaction using trimethylsilyl bromide. PPO-g-PVBPA obtain polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM), and their physical properties and performance were studied. The membranes showed Tg higher than 226℃, and thermal stability up to 400℃. The membranes showed increases of the water uptake, ion exchange capacity (IEC) and proton conductivity with increasing the graft coplymer content. Water uptake was quite low

less than 33 wt%. Highest proton conductivity was up to 1.2 X 10^(-2) S/cm (90℃, RH=100%).