부모의 문제성 음주가 자녀의 학교적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 부모의 음주가 자녀들의 행태에 어떤 영향을 미치고, 궁극적으로 그들의 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위한 것이다. 선행연구를 통하여 자녀들의 행태적 특성으로는 자아존중감, 가족관계, 가족응집력, 가족유대감, 상호의존성 등 심리사회적 특성을 주요 변수로 도출하였다. 이와 같은 변수들의 관계 속에서 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정한다. 첫째, 부모의 음주가 자녀의 심리사회적 특성에 영향을 미치는가, 둘째, 청소년 자녀의 심리사회적 특성이 학교적응에 영향을 미치는가, 셋째, 부모의 음주가 자녀의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는가, 넷째, 부모의 음주가 자녀의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 심리사회적 특성이 매개역할을 하는가 이다. 위의 연구가설을 검증하기 위해서 본 연구는 경기도 안산시내 중?고등학생을 대상으로 하여 설문조사를 실시했다. 수집된 설문자료는 빈도분석, 요인분석, 다변량분산분석, 단순회귀분석, 다중회귀분석을 사용하여 분석하였으며, 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모의 음주정도가 심할수록 자녀의 심리사회적 특성 중 가족관계, 가족응집력, 가족유대감, 상호의존성은 약화되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 반면 자아존중감은 부모의 음주정도에 영향을 받지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자녀의 심리적 특성은 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 이 결과는 자녀의 심리적 특성과 부모의 음주와의 영향관계를 고려하지 않은 상태에서의 분석결과이다. 셋째, 부모의 음주가 자녀의 학교적응에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과를 보면, 먼저 부모의 음주가 학교적응에 미치는 직접적 영향은 없는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 부모의 음주가 자녀의 학교생활에 미치는 영향에 있어 심리사회적 특성의 매개효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 부모의 음주가 자녀의 심리사회적 특성에 영향을 미치고 그 영향의 결과가 곧 자녀의 학교생활에도 영향을 미친다는 것을 의미한다. 이상과 같은 분석결과에 따라 문제성 음주 가정의 자녀 학교적응 문제 해결을 위한 방안을 다음과 같이 제시한다. 첫째, 문제성 음주 가정의 청소년 자녀들을 대상으로 하는 다양한 프로그램 개발 및 지원이 필요한데, 이는 부모의 문제음주라는 환경을 극복하고 학교적응을 높이기 위한 프로그램 적용 및 학교의 개입을 의미한다. 둘째, 자녀의 학교적응에 가족응집성이 가장 큰 영향을 미치고 있으므로 이의 개념을 응용하여 인지-행동 프로그램 도입 및 가족의 레크리에이션 등에 활용할 필요가 있다. 또 기존의 문제성 음주 가족 모임을 보다 활성화하여 가족의 응집성 및 가족화합에 기여할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 학교사회사업가 및 교사와의 연계를 통한 효과적인 학교환경 개선체계를 마련할 필요가 있다. 이는 학생 개인에 대한 관심과 사회적지지 뿐만 아니라 학교라는 환경 자체에 대한 사회복지적 개입이 필요함을 의미한다.; The purpose of this study was to analyze the impact of parents' alcoholic habits on their children's behaviors and ultimately their school achievements. For this purpose, the researcher reviewed preceding studies and thereby, set such socio-psychological variables related to children's behavioral characteristics as self-esteem, family relationship, family solidarity, family tie and mutual dependency. In order to determine the correlations among such variables, the researcher set the following hypotheses; First, would parents' alcoholic habits affect their children's socio-psychological characteristics? Second, would children's socio- psychological characteristics influence their adaptation to school? Third, would parents' alcoholic habits affect their children's adaptation to school? Fourth, would parents' alcoholic habits influence their children's adaptation to school by mediation of children's socio-psychological characteristics? In order to test the above hypothesis, the researcher conducted a questionnaire survey for the secondary school students in Ansan, Gyeonggi-do. The data collected were processed for frequency analysis, factor analysis, multi-variate variance analysis, simple regression analysis and multiple regression analysis. The results of these analyses can be summarized as follows; First, the more severe parents' alcoholic habits were, such socio-psychological characteristics of their children's as family relation, family solidarity, family tie and mutual dependency were weakened. In contrast, children's self-esteem was not affected by their parents' alcoholic habit. Second, it was found that children's socio-psychological characteristics affected their adaptation to school, when the correlations between children's socio-psychological characteristics and parents' alcohol habits were not taken into consideration. Third, as a result of analyzing parents' alcohol habits on their children's adaptation to school, it was found that parents' alcohol habits did not have any direct effect on their children's adaptation to school. In contrast, it was confirmed that the effect of parents' alcohol habits on their children's adaptation to school was mediated by children's socio-psychological characteristics. Such a finding suggests that parents' alcohol habits affect their children's socio-psychological characteristics which in turn would affect children's school life. Based on the above findings, the researcher suggested the following ways to help the alcoholic parents' children adapt themselves to school; First, it is required of the schools to develop diverse programs for alcoholic parents' adolescent children to help them surmount the problem of alcoholic parents and adapt themselves to school. Second, since children's adaptation to school was found to influence family solidarity most, it is necessary to introduce a cognition-behavior program and apply it to family recreation. In addition, it is also necessary to activate the existing alcoholic family meetings to enhance family solidarity and harmony. Third, it is necessary to connect school social welfare specialists with teachers to improve the school environment effectively. In other words, our society is obliged to be more concerned about individual students, supporting them socially, while intervening in the environment called school from the perspective of social welfare.