CAD/CAM방식을 활용한 영아용(嬰兒用)놀이감 디자인에 관한연구

Abstract

21세기에 들어와 사회는 산업과 정보통신의 급속한 발달과 다양한 라이프스타일에 의해 점점 전문화되어 가고 있다. 과학기술의 발달과 새롭게 출현하는 첨단장비들은 비단 사회와 문화에만 영향을 미친것이 아니라 디자인에도 영향을 미쳐 급변하는 소비자의 욕구를 충족시킬 수 있는 다양한 디자인 개발과 각 분야의 전문적인 디자인 개발이 이루어지고 있다. 이에 유아용품 시장도 다양한 디자인을 선호하는 현대인들의 욕구에 맞춰 고급화되고 있으며 보다 세분화된 영아의 욕구를 만족시켜줄 수 있는 제품개발의 시급함과 동시에 영아에 대한 전문적인 이해와 영아의 특성을 파악하여 발달능력을 키워줄 수 있는 놀이감이 필요하게 되었다. 소비자의 디자인에 대한 요구가 높아지고, 영아용 놀이감의 특성상 아이의 건강과 직결되어 더욱 주의를 기울여 제품을 만들어야 함에도 불구하고, 안전성과 디자인 모두를 고려한 영아용 놀이감 디자인에 관한 연구는 부재한 실정이다. 이에 연구의 필요성을 느끼고 연구를 진행함에 있어 첫째, 영아의 건강을 고려하여 작품제작에 있어 인체에 독성이 없고 면역력을 키워주는 은을 사용하였다. 둘째, 영아들이 놀이를 하는 동안에 지각능력 향상과 즐거움을 느낄 수 있는 놀이감 디자인을 선행연구 고찰을 통한 단계별 특성을 파악하고 그 단계의 특성에 맞추어 연구ㆍ제작하였다. 셋째, 디자인에 CAD/CAM장비를 사용함에 있어서는 금속공예인의 시각으로 접근하였으며 CAD/CAM장비 설정에 있어서 금속공예에 가장 적합한 장비를 선정, 사용하였다. 과거의 금속ㆍ주얼리 디자인은 제작에 있어서 수공에 능숙한 사람들에 의해 이루어져 왔다면 현재는 이와 더불어 컴퓨터의 대중화와 소프트웨어의 보급으로 인해 Jewel CAD, Rhino 3D CAD, Art CAM, JCAD등이 학계와 업계를 통해 보급되고 사용되어지고 있는 실정이다. 작품제작에 있어서 본 연구에서는 영아용 놀이감 디자인에 3D CAD/CAM 방식을 사용하여 작품표면을 다양한 형태의 엠보싱으로 처리하여 영아의 인지능력발달에 도움을 주고자하였다. 정확하고 섬세한 표현이 가능한 Rhino 3D CAD와 RP 장비를 사용함으로서 뛰어난 작업 정밀도, 캐스팅에 의한 손쉬운 복제, 일치성이 뛰어난 결과물 및 향상된 생산성으로, 작품제작의 효율성을 향상시켰으며 이를 통해 금속공예에 있어 현대인의 라이프스타일에 맞춘 다품종 소량생산을 통한 고부가가치 추구와 더불어 대량생산을 통한 대중성 추구의 가능성을 엿볼 수 있었다. 또한 금속공예 및 제품디자인분야에서 RP기술에 관한 일반적인 이해를 고취시키고 동시에 그 적용가능성 검토를 중심으로 작품디자인과 제작을 하여 영아용 놀이감을 디자인ㆍ제작함에 있어 금속공예로서의 가능성과 타당성 제시에 본 연구는 커다란 의의를 두었다.

Our society has witnessed more and more specialized trend with various kinds of lifestyles and rapid development of industry and information communication in this 21st century. State-of-the art equipment has newly emerged owing to development of science and technology, which, in turn affects the society and culture as well as design. With this trend, various kinds of special designs have been developed to satisfy the rapidly changing needs of consumers. In this regard, the infant product market has been upgraded further to fit the needs of modern people that prefer diverse designs. It is more urgent to develop the products that can satisfy more diversified needs of infants as well as toys that can improve development ability based on professional understanding on infants and their features. Even if it is necessary to pay more attention in the process of product manufacturing since these toys are directly related to health and there are more demands for design of consumers, there is no sufficient studies on design of toys for children that consider both safety and design. I the course of this study, firs, I used silver that is not poisonous to human body and can raise the immunity for the production in consideration of infant health second, I realized the features of each stage through literature review on the design of toys which can raise the perception ability and make them excited while they play, examined and manufactured the toys according to feature of each stage third, I approached the use of CAD/CAM in design from the viewpoint of metalwork artists, selected and used the equipment most suitable for metalwork in setting CAD/CAM equipment. While metal and jewelry design has been performed by those who are skillful in manual work in the past, Jewel CAD, Rhino 3D CAD, Art CAM and JCAD are used and distributed through academic society and industries due to spread of software and popularization of computer at present. For product manufacturing, I plan to perform embossing processing of various forms on surface of work using 3D CAD/CAM for design of infant toys and to help infants develop recognition ability. By using Rhino 3D CAD and RP equipment that allow accurate and delicate expression, this study improved the efficiency of work production with excellent work precision, easy copy by casting, outcome with high level of coincidence and improved productivity. Through this, I can notice the possibility of popularity through mass production as well as pursuit of high added value through production of diverse metal works in small quantity in accordance with lifestyle of modern people. In addition, this study is more meaningful in that it inspires understanding on PR technology in metal works and product design areas and presents the validity and possibility of technology for design and production of infant toy in metal works based on such examination of application.