Cardiomyogenic differentiation of stem cells for myocardiac tissue engineering

Abstract

우리 몸에서 심근세포는 지속적인 기계적 자극을 받고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기계적 자극이 줄기세포의 심근세포로의 분화와 세포이식에 의한 심근재생을 촉진키는지 조사하였다. 줄기세포를 심근세포로 분화시키기 위해서, 기계적 자극과 사이토카인을 사용하여 심근세포로 분화여부를 연구하였다. 제 1장은, 지속적인 자극을 받은 세포의 심근 재생을 확인 하기 위해서, 심근으로 분화된 배아줄기 세포를 탄성이 있는 스캐폴드, 탄성이 없는 스캐폴드에 부착시킨 패치를 심근경색 모델 쥐의 심장에 이식하였다. 탄성이 있는 스캐폴드 (기계적 자극 그룹), 탄성없는 스캐폴드 (기계적 자극 없는 그룹)에 부착된 배아줄기세포 이식한 결과, 탄성이 있는 스캐폴드 그룹에서 심근으로 분화된 배아줄기 세포수와 심근에 특이적인 mRNA의 발현이 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 심근세포로 분화된 배아줄기세포가 심근재생을 하였음을 탄성이 있는 탄성이 있는 스캐폴드에서 확인하였다. 제 2장은 골수 줄기세포를 심근세포로 분화 시키기 위해서, 사이토카인과 기계적 자극을 이용하였다. 사이토카인과 기계적 자극을 이용한 골수줄기세포에서 사이토카인만을 이용한 골수줄기세포 보다 많은 세포들이 심근세포로 분화되었음을 확인하였다. 제 3장은 지방에서 줄기세포를 추출하여 사이토 카인을 처리하여 심근세포로 분화여부를 확인하였다. 줄기세포를 사이토 카인을 처리하여 2주 동안 배양한 경우, 심근 관련 mRNA의 발현이 증가되는 것을 확인하였고 세포의 분화 여부를 확인하였다. 제 4장은 long-term의 유전자 전달을 위해서, PLGA를 이용하여 제대혈 줄기세포에 유전자 전달을 시도하였다. 기존의 방법에 비해 장시간 유전자의 발현을 확인하였고, 낮은 독성을 확인하였다. 이 방법은 심근재생을 위해서 필요한 신생혈관 재생에 효율적일 것이라고 사료된다. 마직막 장은 말기 간환자의 유일한 치료법인 간이식은 공여간의 부족으로 제한을 받고 있다. 간질환의 치료를 위해서 다양한 방법으로 간세포를 배양하는 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 효율적인 간세포 배양을 위해서 나노입자를 이용하여 간세포구상체형성을 시도 하였고 생성된 간세포 구상체의 생존률과 기능을 조사하였다. 관류방법을 통해서 간세포를 분리하여, 분리된 간세포는 나노입자와 함께 부유 배양 하였다. 대조군으로는 간세포만을 이용하여 부유배양을 하였다. 나노입자와 함께 부유 배양된 간세포 구상체가 나노 입자 없이 부유 배양된 일반 간세포 구상체보다 빠른 시간에 형성되었고 같은 시간에 간세포 구상체의 크기가 증가되었다. 또한 나노입자를 이용한 경우 간세포의 생존률이 높았으며 간세포의 기능이 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 심근재생을 위해서, 기계적 자극이 줄기세포의 심근세포로의 분화, 세포이식에 의한 심근재생을 촉진에 효율적인 결과를 보였다. 또한 효율적인 간세포의 배양을 위해서, 이용한 나노입자를 이용한 간세포 구상체의 생성은 일반 간세포 구상체에 비해서 간세포 이식이나 인공간의 적용에 효율적이다.; Cardiomyocytes in the body are subjected to cyclic mechanical strain induced by the rhythmic heart beating. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that cyclic strain promotes cardiomyogenesis of stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes. In the chapter one, embryonic stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes cultured on elastic polymer [poly(lactide-co-caprolactone), PLCL] scaffolds subjected to cyclic strain in vitro displayed elevated cardiac gene expression compared to unstrained controls. Six weeks after implantation into infarcted rat myocardium, the elastic cardiac patches (ESC-seeded PLCL scaffolds) showed reduced fibrotic tissue formation, likely due to a combination of lower apoptotic activity, higher VEGF expression, and more extensive angiogenesis in the strained versus unstrained control [ESC-seeded, non-elastic poly(lactide-co-glycolide) scaffolds] patches. Importantly, cardiac gene expression was upregulated in the elastic patches compared to control, with evidence for cardiomyocyte-specific microstructures including myofibrillar bundles and Z-lines. This study shows that the use of an elastic polymer scaffold designed to permit mechanical strain transduction as a cell transplantation vehicle significantly increases cardiomyogenesis of the implanted ESCs. Transplanting stem cells differentiated towards a cardiac lineage can regenerate cardiac muscle tissues to treat myocardial infarction. Transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF- β1) is known to stimulate cardiomyogenic differentiation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells and embryonic stem cells in vitro. In chaper two, we tested the hypothesis that mechanical cyclic strain promotes TGF-β1-mediated cardiomyogenic differentiation of BMMSCs in vitro. The mRNA expression of cardiac-specific genes was more upregulated in BMMSCs cultured with TGF-β1 supplement and subjected to cyclic strain for one week than in BMMSCs cultured statically with TGF-β1 supplement. Immunocytochemical analyses and flow cytometric analyses showed that the proportions of cardiac troponin I-positive cells and cardiac myosin heavy chain (MHC)-positive cells and the proportions of cells expressing tropomysin and cardiac MHC, respectively, were more increased by TGF-β1 + cyclic strain than by TGF-β1 alone. These results showed that cyclic strain promotes TGF-β1-mediated cardiomyogenic differentiation of BMMSCs in vitro, which could be useful for cell therapy for myocardial infarction. In chaper three, we tested the hypothesis that TGF-β1 induces cardiomyogenic differentiation of adipose-derived stromal cells (ADSCs) in vitro. Rat ADSCs were cultured with TGF-β1 for two weeks in vitro. ADSCs cultured without TGF-β1 served as a control. The mRNA expression of cardiac-specific genes (cardiac α?actin and troponin I) was induced by TGF-β1, while the control culture did not show cardiac-specific gene expression. Immunocytochemical analyses showed that a small fraction of ADSCs cultured with TGF-β1 for two weeks stained positively for cardiac myosin heavy chain (MHC) and α-sarcomeric actin, cardiac-specific markers. Flow cytometric analyses showed that the proportion of cells expressing cardiac MHC increased with TGF-β1. TGF-β1 did not induce ADSC osteogenic differentiation. These results show that TGF-β1 induces ADSC cardiomyogenic differentiation in vitro, which could be useful for myocardial infarction stem cell therapy. In chapter four, polyethylenimine (PEI) is the one of the most extensively studied non-viral vectors, but its cytotoxicity limits its clinical applications. PLGA nanosphere is biocompatible and can facilitate sustained release of plasmid DNA. This study compares the cytotoxicity and long-term transgene expression between PLGA nanosphere and PEI. PLGA nanosphere was significantly less cytotoxic than PEI at various concentrations. PLGA nanospheres induced significantly higher transgene expression in vitro at a long-term period than PEI. PLGA nanosphere as a gene delivery vehicle could be useful for gene therapy for disease that a long-term therapeutic gene expression is necessary to treat.