인체 채널의 주파수 기저대역을 이용한 인체 통신 방법의 연구

Abstract

통신 채널의 하나로 인체를 이용하는 경우에 인체에 전달되는 신호는 주파수에 따라 잡음의 크기에 차이가 있을 뿐만 아니라 일정 주파수에서는 인체가 안테나와 같이 신호의 전력이 인체외부로 방사되는 경우가 발생한다. 본 논문에서는 인체를 통신 채널로 사용하여 인체와 연결된 통신 장치들 간에 데이터를 송수신하는 경우 인체 채널 특성을 이용하여 사용자 서로에게 간섭을 줄일 뿐만 아니라 다른 전자기기로부터 유기되는 강한 간섭이 있을 때 저전력으로 안정적인 인체 통신을 구성할 수 있는 기저대역을 이용한 디지털 인체통신 방법을 연구하였다. 이러한 통신 방식은 인체를 도파관으로 신호를 전달할 수 있는 주파수 대역을 통과대역으로 선택하여 잡음 문제를 해결할 수 있고, 데이터의 직렬/병렬 변환과 주파수 선택적 확산부호를 사용하는 새로운 개념의 주파수 선택적 기저대역 전송방식을 적용함으로써 종래 기술과 달리, 아날로그 송/수신단의 복잡도를 줄여 전체 시스템의 소모전력을 개선할 수 있다.

By using human body as a communication channel and utilizing its characteristics, when we transmit and receive the data between communications devices attached on human body, this thesis provides the methods for mitigating interferences induced from other users, and low power dissipation and stable communications in the presence of strong jammers from various electronic devices. The poposed method of human body communication uses the frequency selective baseband and effectively combines with data serial-to-parallel converting for reducing frequency band of transmitted data, frequency selective spreading for frequency selection and processing gain and multiple transmission technique for more data transmission in the limited orthogonal code.