골판지 포장산업의 문제점과 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

오늘날 국내외 기업들은 글로벌 경쟁 상황에서, 국가 간의 경쟁은 더욱 심화되고 있으며, 자유무역이 정착되고 있는 국제화 시대에서 고객의 욕구는 다양해지고, 세분화되어 개성화를 추구하고 있다. 골판지 포장산업의 미래 또한 한치 앞도 내다보기 힘든 변화의 시대, 무한경쟁의 상황에서 전반적인 경기 침체 국면으로 이어지고 있는 가운데, 소규모와 영세성을 면치 못하고 있는 골판지 포장업계를, 위기국면으로 치닫게 하고 있는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은, 골판지 포장산업의 특성과 현황을 통해 골판지 포장산업의 문제점을 파악하여, 기업의 체질을 분석하고, 강화하여 골판지 포장산업의 개선방안을 제시하고자 한다. 따라서 본 연구를 통하여, 도출된 골판지 포장산업의 문제점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환경변화에 따른 문제점으로 원화 절상에 따른 수출경쟁력의 약화, 중국을 비롯한 동남아 국가들의 급부상, 대기업의 생산거점 해외이전, 국제유가의 급등, 원자재 가격 폭등의 문제점이 있다. 둘째, 경제수준의 발달로 생활수준이 향상되면서 포장의 고급화, 개성화에 따른 상품구매 패턴의 변화에 능동적으로 대처하지 못하고 있다. 셋째, 원자재 관련 문제점으로 원재료인 원지가격이 인상됐음에도 불구하고, 이를 제품 가격인상으로 전이 시키지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 넷째, 과잉설비로 인한 과당경쟁으로 공급과잉을 불러오고, 납품단가 인상은커녕 시장경쟁구조를 악화시키게 되고, 채산성 악화의 근본원인으로 나타나고 있다. 다섯째, 영세성을 벗어나지 못하고 있는 관계로, 전문 인력 양성의 미흡을 안고 있다. 위에서 열거한 문제점들을 분석한 개선방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환경변화에 따른 개선방안은, 가격 일변도 경쟁요소에 품질, 서비스, 기술 등을 포함하여 다양화 시키고 경쟁적 우위개념을 위주로 원가우위전략, 집중화전략, 차별화 전략을 구체화하는 전략이 필요하고, 산업구조조정을 통해 합리화가 시급하다. 둘째, 소비자의 기호와 구매 패턴에 맞는 신제품을 개발하고, 다기능 골판지 포장기술을 확보하여야 한다. 셋째, 폐지 수출을 금지 또는 제한하는 정부의 체계적인 대책마련과, 폐자원 관리에 대한 법제화를 하여야 하고, 골판지 상자업체들끼리 원자재를 공동구매하는 방안도 검토되어야 할 것이다. 넷째, 경영전략을 수립하고, 전사적 자원관리시스템(ERP)을 구축하여, 체계적인 경영관리를 통해, 전략적 사고방식을 갖추고 업무를 수행해야 한다. 다섯째, 유능한 인력이 유입될 수 있는 제도적 기반을 확보하여, 전문 인력을 끊임없이 양성 하여야 한다. 또한, 골판지 포장산업의 지속적인 성장을 위해서는, 구조고도화 진단을 실시하고, 대내외적인 환경 변화 속에서 골판지 포장산업의 대외적인 인지도를 상승시키고, 신수요 창출과 신 시장을 키우는 일에 업계 공동의 노력과, 변화의 시대에 능동적으로 대처할 수 있는 역량을 가꾸어, 경영의 합리화를 이루어냄으로서 위기를 기회로 만들 수 있다.; Nowadays competition between nations is getting fierce under global competition conditions. In international age which free trade is established, desire of customers is diversified and they chase their personality. Corrugated cardboard packing industry faces unexpectable changing times and economic slump on limitless competition, so one of small-scale enterprises gets to come to a crisis. Therefore, improvement plan of corrugated cardboard packing industry is not a solution of a single order, but something to have various price factor by including quality, service, and skill. As a strategy for enhancing efficiency and productivity, cost-leadership, concentration, and differentiation strategy in competitive superiority are required, and rationalization by industrial reconstructing needs to be settled urgently. Furthermore by continuous research and development, introduction of new skill, and systematization, development of new product, reduction of loss, improvement of quality, and reduction of cost need to be accomplished, and multi-function packing skill of corrugated cardboard should be secured. By cooperating with enterprises of corrugated cardboard each other, methods which prepare a competitive power need to be examined through joint purchase of raw materials. And then, professionals should be cultivated constantly by procuring an institutional base which could flow in competent people, as well as management participation consciousness of all employees should be inspired by presenting a vision what the enterprise has. In order to survive on the competitive industry which would be severe day by day, we should increase a countermeasure which could accept on digital era to all industries, and business strategy for corrugated cardboard packing trade, traditional industry, needs to be established too. Also, with constructing an ERP all employees of enterprise should have a strategic way of thinking through a systematic business management, and accomplish a business. For maintaining growth of corrugated cardboard packing industry, diagnostication of structure-high power conversion needs to be executed, and outside recognition of corrugated cardboard packing trade needs to be climbed in environmental alteration of in and outside parts. By growing a joint effort for bringing up a newly-created demand and market, capacity which could prepare actively for an age of alteration. Likewise we could make chance of a crisis by accomplishing the rationalization of management.