국지적 이진 패턴 분포와 가우시안 부스팅을 이용한 얼굴 검출 기법

Abstract

영상 내에서의 얼굴 검출은 컴퓨터 비전 분야의 오랜 연구 분야 중의 하나이다. 보안 환경, 생체 인식 분야 등에서 활용될 수 있는 얼굴 인식 분야에서도 전처리 단계에서 얼굴의 검출이 매우 중요한 요소이다. 얼굴 검출에서의 성능 측면의 중요 요소는 얼굴 검출의 정확도와 검출 속도, 두 가지로 볼 수 있으며, 이 두 가지 요소를 충족시키기 위한 많은 알고리즘들이 연구되어 왔다. 얼굴 검출의 정확도는 얼굴의 위치, 크기, 배경 조건 등에 따라 변화될 수 있는 많은 요소들에 대해 강건한 검출률을 보장하는 것을 목표로 하고 있으며, 검출 속도의 경우 영상 내 존재하는 다수의 얼굴을 검출하는 과정이 실시간으로 이루어지는 것을 의미한다. 아울러 얼굴 검출 시스템의 구조적인 중요 요소는 얼굴 영상으로부터 추출할 수 있는 특징값의 정의, 그리고 추출된 특징값을 이용하여 얼굴과 비 얼굴을 구분하는 분류 알고리즘으로 나뉠 수 있다. 따라서, 많은 얼굴 검출 관련 연구들이 특징값과 분류 알고리즘에 대한 연구에 집중되어 있으며, 정확도 높은 분류 알고리즘, 실시간 처리가 가능한 특징값 정의에 집중되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 연구 방향을 통해 실시간 얼굴 검출 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 국지적 이진 패턴 분포를 이용한 특징값 추출의 단계와 가우시안 분포를 이용한 부스팅 학습 기법으로 구성되어 있다. 국지적 이진 패턴은 영상 특징값으로 널리 이용되는 특징값으로써 영상의 전역적인 조명 변화에 강건한 특징으로 인해 지역 영상을 표현하는데 이용된다. 제안하는 알고리즘에서는 변형된 국지적 이진 패턴의 분포를 이용하여 지역 영상, 즉 얼굴 영상의 특징값으로 사용한다. 여기서 분포가 의미하는 바는 히스토그램을 의미하며, 히스토그램은 알고리즘상 실시간 특징 추출이 가능하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 제안하는 알고리즘의 분류 단계에서는 얼굴 영상만을 이용하여 가우시안 분포의 부스팅 학습 과정을 통해 이루어진 분포 정보를 이용하여 분류기를 구성하는 기법을 제안한다. 일반적인 얼굴 검출 알고리즘은 얼굴 영상과 비 얼굴 영상을 이용하여 학습을 진행하는 두 클래스 분류 알고리즘 연구로서 이루어지고 있다. 대부분의 연구에서 얼굴 영상은 2,000~10,000개가량, 비 얼굴 영상은 5,000~30,000개가량 수집이 이루어지며, 이러한 영상 샘플을 이용하여 학습을 통해 분류기를 구성한다. 여기서 수집되는 얼굴 영상은 대부분 유사한 분포를 가지는 영상일 가능성이 매우 크다. 반면, 비 얼굴 영상은 세상에서 존재하는 수많은 영상을 대상으로 하므로, 비 얼굴 영상의 수집 자체가 임의적이고 인위적인 경우가 대부분이다. 따라서, 많은 경우에 대해 얼굴 영상이 아닌 경우를 대표하기 위해 수많은 영상을 수집해야하며, 비 얼굴 영상의 수집 정도에 따라 분류기의 성능의 차이가 발생한다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 이러한 특징을 바탕으로, 비 얼굴 영상이 대용량으로 수집되었음을 가정하고, 저차원 특징 공간에서 얼굴 영상 자체적으로 분류를 수행함으로써 대용량 비 얼굴 영상에 따른 성능 변화에 대한 소모를 감소시키고, 빠른 학습과 정확도 높은 분류기 학습 방법을 제안한다. 가우시안 혼합 모델은 패턴 공간에서 분포되어있는 특징값의 분포를 모델링하는데 가장 적합한 분포 모델의 하나로써 인식되어왔다. 다양한 분포 형태를 다수의 가우시안 분포 모델의 혼합된 형태로 표현함으로써 특징 분포를 모델링 할 수 있는 우수한 방법이다. 그러나, 이러한 분포 모델링 과정이 매우 복잡하고, 다수의 가우시안 모델을 선정하기위한 파라미터가 매우 많기 때문에 모델링 과정이 매우 오래 걸리는 단점이 있다. 제안하는 알고리즘에서는 이러한 혼합 가우시안 분포를 모델링하는데 있어 기존의 파라미터 기반 모델링 기법과 달리 부스팅 기법을 도입하여 모델링을 수행하는 방법을 제안한다. 단순 분류기를 통해 복잡도 높은 강한 분류기를 구성하는 대표적인 방법이 부스팅 기법이며, 이러한 부스팅 기법에 기반하여 일정 수준의 적합도를 가지는 다수의 가우시안 모델을 이용하여 전체 특징 분포를 충분히 반영할 수 있는 혼합 가우시안 모델을 모델링 하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 알고리즘의 실험 결과로써, 제안하는 방법에 대한 성능 평가를 위해서 다수의 얼굴 검출 알고리즘에서 사용된 영상 데이터베이스를 통해 검출률을 분석하였다. 각각의 특징을 가지는 데이터베이스를 실험에 사용하였으며, 결과에서 각각의 데이터베이스에 대한 분석과 그에 대한 결과를 통해 제안하는 알고리즘의 성능을 분석하였다. 실험 결과 일반적인 영상에서 95% 이상의 검출률을 나타내었으며, 이는 기존의 방법에 비해 검출률에서 약 5% 가량 향상된 결과이며, 아울러 320x240 이미지에서 초당 22프레임 이상의 실시간 처리 속도를 확인하였다.

Face detection within an image is one of the computer vision sectors that have been done for many a long day. Likewise, face detection in the preprocessing is very importance task in the sector of face recognition which can be applied in the sector of security environment and recognition of the biometric systems. The major factors in the performance of face detection are accuracy in face detection and processing time, and a lot of algorithm has been researched to achieve these two factors. The accuracy in face detection is aimed at assuring a robust detection rate resistant to a lot of distortion that could be changed according to the location, size, and background aspects of a face, and detection processing time means a real-time processing of a lot of faces existing in an image. In addition, the structural major factors in face detection system consist of a definition of the feature value that can extract from face image and classification algorithm that classify a face and non-face using the extracted feature value. Therefore, many researches have been focused on the research on the feature value that can afford a real-time processing and classification algorithm with high accuracy. This thesis proposes a real-time face detection algorithm through this research purpose. Proposed algorithm is consists of the two stage where feature value is extracted using local binary pattern distribution and boosting learning technique using mixture Gaussian models. The local binary pattern is feature value widely used as image feature value, which is used to represent regional image due to its robust resistant to the change of global lighting. The algorithm suggested in this thesis uses the modified local binary pattern distribution, and feature value of a face image. The distribution here means a histogram which has a merit of making it possible to extract features on a real-time basis in algorithm itself. This thesis also suggests a technique of organizing a classifier using distribution information obtained through Gaussian distribution-based boosting learning process and through the use of only a face image in a classifier stage. Generally used face-detection algorithm consists of research on the two classes classifying algorithm conducting learning with the use of a face image and non-face image. In most of the research work, face images amounting to 2,000~10,000 are collected while the number of non-face images collected is ranging from 5,000 to 30,000, and a classifier is organized through learning using such image samples. The face images collected here have a high probability of being the image having mostly a similar distribution. In contrast, non-face image is mostly optional and artificial in its collection itself as it targets a countless number of images existing in the world. Therefore, innumerable numbers of images should be collected to represent the occasion other than a face image in many cases and there occurs a difference in the performance of a classifier depending on the collection level of non-face images. This thesis, on the basis of such characteristics and on the premise that huge amounts of non-face image are collected, is suggesting the algorithm that can reduce waste factors in performance change subsequent to mass amounts of non-face image, and that can afford rapid learning and high accuracy classifier based learning face images in itself in a low dimension feature space. As a result of the experiment, proposed algorithm analyzed the detection rate through image database used in the algorithm of detection of a lot of faces for performance evaluation. The experiment result showed more than 95% detection rate in general images, which is upward by about 5% in detection rate compared to the existing method, in addition, it also confirmed the real-time processing speed of more than 22 frames per second in the 320x240 image.