중국의 외국인관리제도와 한국인 장기체류자의 적응 양태 분석

Abstract

이 논문은 중국의 외국인 관리제도가 한국인 장기체류자의 적응 양태에 미치는 영향 관계를 분석한 것이다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 두 가지 연구 방법을 적용하였다. 첫째, 중국의 외국인 관리제도가 현실적으로 어떻게 적용되며 집행되는지 외국인 관리제도의 법률을 중심으로 이론 분석하였다. 둘째, 중국에서 가장 많은 외국인 수를 차지하고 있는 한국인을 대상으로 하여 중국의 외국인 관리제도가 장기거주하는 한국인의 일상 생활속에 어떠한 영향을 주고 있으며 또 장기체류 한국인은 이 제도를 어떻게 수용하며 중국에서 생활하고 적응하고 있는지 설문조사를 통해 연구 분석하였다. 중국은 장기거주하는 외국인의 중국입출국, 중국내 거류, 중국내 여행, 취업, 사회생활 등과 관련하여 종합적으로 외국인을 관리하기 위해 1985년‘중화인민공화국외국인입경출경관리법(中華人民共和國外國人入境出境管理法, 이하 외국인 출입관리법)’을, 1986년에 중화인민공화국외국인입경출경관리법실시세칙(中華人民共和國外國人入境出境管理法實施細則, 이하 외국인 출입관리법 실시세칙)’을 제정하였다. 제정 당시 중국의 정치 · 경제 · 사회 환경과 23년이 지난 현재 중국의 환경은 경제성장으로 인해 여러 분야에서 큰 변화를 가져왔다. 그러나 외국인 출입관리법은 이러한 변화에 능동적으로 대응하지 못해 법의 집행과 현실에서 적지 않은 문제를 가지고 있다. 첫째, 중국의 외국인 관리제도의 기준이 되고 있는 외국인 출입관리법은 사회주의 통제 색채가 강할 때 제정된 법률이기 때문에 시장 경제체제를 수용하고 있는 중국의 현재 현실과는 맞지 않는 부분이 많다. 거주지 제한을 철폐한 상태에서 거류증에 기재된 주거지를 떠날 경우 사전에 공안 신고 등의 불합리성이 여전히 존재하고 있으며, 외국인의 중국 내 지방 출장이 많음에도 불구하고 아직도 지방 출장지에서 번거롭고 까다로운 숙박신고 및 거주지 신고를 요구하고 있다. 둘째, 현재 실행되고 있는 외국인 출입관리법 제도는 법률에 의해 집행되어야 함에도 불구하고 공무원의 자의적 유권해석으로 처리되는 관행이 여전히 존재하고 있다. 사회질서와 치안유지란 명분으로 숙박지역 관할의 공안이 자의적인 판단으로 외국인 숙박을 불허할 수도 있다. 즉 법조항대로 정확하게 집행되는 것이 아니라 담당자의 판단에 따라 그 기준이 달리 해석되기 때문에 법의 신뢰성과 형평성에 많은 문제점이 발생되고 있다. 셋째, 거류증, 여권 등의 미소지, 주소지 변경 등에 대해 평소에는 관대하게 배려하다가 다른 사유로 인해 정부기관이나 공안의 검사나 조사를 받게 될 경우 과거의 불법, 위법 사례를 모두 소급 적용하고 있어 현실성, 실용성에 많은 문제점이 나타나고 있다. 넷째, 외국인관리에 대한 중국정부의 지속적이고 세심한 관심과 홍보가 부족하다. 외국인이 중국에 장기거주 하는 경우 모든 것은 외국인의 자진 신고에서 출발한다. 중국에 갓 입국한 외국인의 경우 이런 제도나 절차를 잘 몰라 잠재적으로 범법자가 된다. 출입국 심사나 외국인 입출경관리사무소 신고시 장기거주 비자 소지자 혹은 장기 거류증 발급시 이들 외국인게게 충분한 교육과 안내가 절실하다. 다섯째, 중국의 외국인 출입관리법은 중국에 장기거주자에게만 한정된 것이 아니라 투자기업과도 직접적인 관련이 있다. 중국에 진출하려는 한국기업은 실제 중국에서 외국인 관리제도를 선행하여 겪어 보지 않았기 때문에 중국진출 판단에 아무런 영향을 주지는 못했다. 그러나 중국에서 경영을 하다가 청산이나 철수를 계획하고 있는 한국기업은 경영활동을 하는 동안 실제로 외국인 관리제도의 불합리성을 많이 겪었기 때문에 청산 결정의 사유에 외국인 관리제도가 작용을 하였다. 현재 중국에 장기거주하는 한국인은 약 70만 명으로 중국거주 외국인중 약 30%를 차지하고 있다. 2008년 7월 중국에 장기거주하는 한국인들을 대상으로 중국의 외국인 출입관리법 및 제도와 한국인의 적응 양태에 관해 설문조사를 하였다. 그 결과 중국의 외국인 관리제도는 한국인의 적응 양태에 직 · 간접적으로 많은 작용을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 예를 들어 외국인이 중국에 장기거주하면 반드시 외국인 출입관리법에 따라 공안에 신고를 해야 하는데‘귀하는 신고를 하였습니까’라는 질문에 212명의 응답자 중 약 50명이 신고를 하지 않았다고 응답했다. 이 50명을 대상으로‘왜 신고를 하지 않았느냐’고 다시 질문하자,‘제도나 법을 잘 몰라서’14명,‘신고하지 않아도 불편을 못느껴서가’10명,‘검사를 하지 않기 때문’이 17명으로 약 40명이 중국의 외국인 관리제도와 법에 무관심을 보였다. 또한 외국인이 중국에 거주하면서 외출을 할 경우 반드시 여권이나 비자 등 신분증을 소지하여야 한다. 미소지시 위법으로 벌금이 부과되는데,‘귀하는 외출시 여권이나 거류증을 소지하고 있습니까’라는 질문에 응답자 216명 중 45명이‘소지하지 않아도 아무런 문제가 없어 소지하지 않는다’고 하였다. 이러한 사례를 볼 때 중국의 외국인 관리제도는 분명한 모순과 문제점을 가지고 있는 것으로 보인다. 한국인의 적응 양태에 관한 설문조사를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국정부의 중국 장기거주 한국인들에 대한 관리정책이 부재하였음이 도출되었다. 대부분의 한국인 장기거주자들은 한국의 대사관이나 영사관의 도움을 받은 적이 없다. 따라서 한국정부의 현지 교민정책이나 교민과의 접촉, 그리고 민간단체인 한인회 등은 장기거주 한국인에게 크게 유용한 역할을 하지 못하고 있는 것으로 조사 되었다. 둘째, 중국장기거주 한국인은 한국정부나 중국정부에 대해 복지나 문화적 향상의 요구가 아니라 실제 생활에서 겪는 이방인 혹은 외국인의 차별대우에서 오는 갈등의 해소, 그리고 외국인으로서의 권리와 인격적인 대우를 요구하고 있다. 셋째, 한국인 장기거주자들은 대부분 민간단체인 주중국 한국인회에 가입할 필요성을 느끼지 못하고 있다. 넷째, 중국장기거주 한국인은 중국에 동화하는 삶이 아니라 적응하는 삶을 살고 있다. 중국은 아직도 공식적으로 이민을 수용하지 않고 있기 때문에 외국인은 이민 정착이 아닌 장기거주형태로 살아가고 있다. 다섯째, 중국장기거주 한국인은 중국의 외국인 관리제도의 법을 제대로 준수하지 않고 있다. 이는 중국의 외국인 관리제도가 중국만의 문제가 아닌 이 제도 속에 적응하며 장기거주하고 있는 한국인의 문제이기도 하다. 그러나 한중간의 이민문제나 재외국인 문제는 국가체제와 법 그리고 통치구조가 달라서 두 국가가 동시에 만족할 명확한 해답을 찾기가 쉽지 않다. 법은 한 국가의 통치수단이고 고유한 영역이기에 외국인이 타국가의 법과 제도를 논하는 것은 한계가 있다. 그러나 중국의 외국인 관리제도의 문제점과 개선점을 논하고 중국 장기체류 한국인의 적응 양태를 분석하고 발전을 위해 문제를 지적하는 것은 학문의 영역이기에 충분히 가능하다.; This study analyzes how Chinese immigration policy has affected adaptive Aspects of Long Term Korean Resident Aliens in China. There are two-folds. First, it reviews how Chinese immigration policy has been implemented and enforced, focusing on regulations for resident aliens in China. Second, it looks closely at how Korean resident aliens have adapted to life in China by conducting surveys and analyzing the results. In 2007, there are 700,000 Korean resident aliens living in China. Koreans represent 30% of the total resident aliens population in China (Korean Association and consulate estimates 50,000). China created the law which is called "Chinese resident aliens immigration policy" in 1985 relating to immigration, residency permission, treatment of foreigners, and life in China for long term resident aliens and created the regulations relating to it in 1986. Twenty-three years had seen a drastic change in the fields of politics, economy and society due to Chinese economic growth. However, Chinese immigration policy has kept pace with these changes. This has led real problems for the Chinese government's adminstration of its resident aliens. In regard to regulations and interviews, the results are as follows : The administrators apply immigration regulations subjectively and many times they do not follow government policy at all. When resident aliens move to other places, they must register the move with public security in advance even though there is a rule which allows all residents aliens to move anywhere. When they go out without an identification card, like a passport or visa, it is not regarded as illegal. But if they are charged with an offense, their past could be investigated. It is not practical. Local survey results show that 24.3% of Korean resident aliens respondents (around 50) living in China in July of 2008 responded "No" to the question " Do you register with public security when you move?". The reasons why they did not register were as follows: 14 respondents did not know how to follow that immigration law, 10 respondents did not feel uncomfortable they did not register, 17 respondents had no inspection when they did not register. The responses proved their ignorance of the law. 45 respondents (21% among 216 respondents) said that they had no trouble at all when they go out without identification, responding to the question, "Do you carry a passport or ID card when you go out?" This shows that immigration policy has some problems. I draw a conclusion from this study on Chinese resident aliens policy and Korean adaptive aspect in China. First, this policy based on the regulation for Chinese residents aliens is not conducive to current open market society because it was created under communist idealism. For instance, when foreign visitors local areas in China on business they must register the locations where they go and accommodations which they are going to stay. Second, Chinese administrators often use double standards when applying this law; they follow customs as opposed to immigration policy. They do not allow foreigners to stay because of general reasons such as social situations. This undermines equality and reliability in administering justice. Third, the Chinese government should provide continuous public information for foreigners about immigration policy and regulations. The success of that policy depends on how many foreigners register for themselves. Foreigners who just arrived in China become tentatively illegal because they do not understand this policy and its procedures. When foreigners initially go through immigration or are issued a long term visa, they need to be informed fully. Fourth, this immigration policy is influencing investment companies from abroad. Those companies which are about to enter China are ignorant of Chinese immigration policy. However, foreign companies which have experienced inconsistency and an illogic application of immigration policy plan to quit doing business in China. Fifth, Korean resident aliens have never received help from the Korean consulate or embassy. There has been little help from private Korean associations and the efforts of the Korean government for Korean residents has left low expectations. Sixth, Korean resident aliens want the Korean and Chinese governments to solve the conflicts they are facing right now and protect their rights, not their welfare and cultural needs. Seventh, most of them do not feel they have to join a private Korean association. Eighth, they are not assimilated to life in China but are just adapting to it. They are only long term resident aliens, not immigrants because China does not formally allow it. Ninth, they can not follow the regulation fully. The reason they do not follow it is not only due to the regulation itself, but also to the Korean resident aliens themselves. It is not easy for the two countries which have different governing systems and national laws to reach a satisfactory agreement to solve immigrant problems. However, it is worthy to point out the drawbacks to improve on the limitations of the Chinese immigration policy. Therefore, I conclude that the Chinese immigration policy should be improved and Korean long term resident aliens should change their adaptive aspects in a positive way.