전통 무용 · 동작 중심 표현예술놀이가 발달장애 아동의 사회성과 정서표현력 향상에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 전통 무용 · 동작 중심 표현예술놀이 프로그램이 발달장애 아동의 사회성과 정서표현력 향상에 미치는 영향을 탐구하였다. 연구의 대상은 서울 소재 정서장애 특수학교에 재학 중인 만 11세~13세 사이의 발달장애 학생 6명이며, 표현예술놀이 프로그램은 2008년 4월부터 2008년 7월까지 주 1 회, 50분씩 진행하여 총 16회기를 진행하였다. 전통 무용 · 동작 표현예술놀이 프로그램이 발달장애 아동의 사회성과 정서표현력의 향상에 미치는 영향을 탐구하기 위하여 사회 · 정서 발달 평정척도를 사전검사와 사후검사로 실시하여 비교하였고, 1회기와 15회기에 KHTP검사를 실시하고 그림과 진술의 변화를 살펴보았으며, 프로그램의 진행에 따른 회기별, 개인별 사례를 분석하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 표현예술놀이 프로그램에 참여한 발달장애 아동의 안정감과 또래와의 상호작용, 성취동기, 호기심이 향상되었고, 둘째, 발달장애 아동이 자신의 정서를 이해하고 동작, 그림과 언어로 보다 구체적이고 자유롭게 표현할 수 있게 되었으며, 셋째, 발달장애 아동이 함께 놀아주고 ‘안아주는 엄마’의 역할을 하는 교사에게 신뢰와 애착을 형성하였으며, 넷째, 발달장애 아동이 교사 및 또래와의 상호작용을 통해 타인의 정서를 이해하고, 창조적이며 사회적인 놀이에 보다 능동적으로 참여할 수 있게 되었다. 이러한 연구의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 전통 무용 · 동작 중심 표현예술놀이가 발달장애 아동의 사회성과 정서표현력 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of the expressive art play with traditional dance and movement on the social and emotional development of children with developmental disabilities. The subject in this study were six children who are 11~13 years old in the affective disorder special School in Seoul, a 16-session experiment was conducted from April through July 2008, for 50 minutes once a week. To investigate in the effect of expressive art play with traditional dance and movement on the social and emotional development of children with developmental disabilities, first, utilized children's rating scale in social and emotional development, after repeatedly measured pre-and -post tests in group. And, worked KHTP in 1st-session and 15th-session and analyzed the result. Last, analyzed each case of session and individual in process of the expressive art play. The findings of this study were as follows

First, there were positive effect on children with developmental disabilities's stability in program, interaction with peers, achievement motivation, sense of curiosity who had been given the expressive art play. Second, children with developmental disabilities understood their emotion, and expressed concretely and freely on their movement, picture and language. Third, children with developmental disabilities became attached and trusted in teacher who performed a role as ' Holding mother'. Last, children with developmental disabilities understood other's emotion, and spontaneously took part in creative and social play through interaction with teacher and peers. The result of this study illustrated the expressive art play with traditional dance and movement was effective in the social and emotional development of children with developmental disabilities.