전국 주택시장 유형별 가격변동 영향요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 우리나라의 주택시장의 상황과 전국 각 지역의 고유한 특성요인을 구성하여 주택가격변화율에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하고, 지역별(수도권과 비수도권)로 영향요인의 영향력을 비교함으로써 유형별 주택가격변화에 대한 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다. 선행연구에서는 분석대상을 수도권지역(서울)을 대상으로 한 경우가 많았고 전국을 대상으로 하는 연구가 부족했으며, 전국 각 시군구의 세부적인 현황 및 주택시장유형별 내재적 가치를 고려할 반영할 필요성이 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 한계점을 바탕으로 주택의 내재적 가치를 결정하는 요인을 전국 각 지자체를 대상으로 하여 구축하였고 시계열적인 특성을 반영하기 위하여 7년간의 시계열자료의 평균을 사용하였으며 주택시장 유형별 영향요인을 각각 도출하여 비교하였다. 전국 주택가격지수의 추세분석결과, 2001년부터 2007년까지 주택가격지수의 변동폭은 서울 강남지역에서 가장 컸고, 다음으로 서울 전체와 수도권의 순으로 나타났다. 지방중소도시는 주택가격이 오히려 하향곡선을 그리고 있었다. 이를 주택시장 유형별로 살펴보면, 서울 및 수도권지역에서는 2003~2004년을 기점으로 주택가격이 잠시 하락하였다가 급격히 상승하였고 그 상승폭은 서울 강남지역이 가장 컸으나 2007년 초반부터 그 상승폭이 둔화되었다. 한편, 지방 대도시(광역시)의 주택가격변화는 어느 정도 수도권지역과 유사한 패턴을 보인 반면, 지방 중소도시의 평균 주택가격 패턴과는 조금 다른 양상을 띠고 있었다. 지방 중소도시의 주택가격지수 추이는 지역적 특성에 따라 그 추세가 다양한 형태로 나타나고 있었는데, 특히 1960년대 이후 도시화 과정에 있어 인구의 정체를 경험하며 인구의 규모에 따른 도시순위가 점차 하락하고 있는 지역(특히 전남지역)이 다른 패턴을 보이고 있었다. 기초통계를 바탕으로, 회귀분석에 앞서 선정된 종속변수와 독립변수간의 1차 관계를 파악하기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였으며, 그 결과 ‘주택가격지수’는 ‘상업지역비율’을 제외한 모든 독립변수와 상관성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. ‘기초수급자비율’, ‘인구천명당주택수’, ‘노후주택비율’, ‘문화시설수’, ‘상업지역비율’ 변수와는 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 각 독립변수들 간에도 대부분 타 변수들과의 상관성이 높아 다중공선성 문제가 있었으며, 이를 극복하기 위하여 stepwise 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전국의 주택시장 가격변화 회귀모형은 유의한 변수로는 ‘수도권(더미변수)’, ‘대졸이상인구비율’, ‘2,3차 산업사업체수’, ‘노인인구비율’, ‘건축허가건수’, '아파트비율‘가 선택되었다. 이를 통해 수도권 지역이 가격변동이 심하며, 건설이 활성화되어있고 고령인구 비율이 높으며 고학력자가 많은 지역의 주택가격변동이 심하게 나타남을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 수도권 지역의 주택가격변화 회귀모형은 ‘대졸이상인구비율’, ‘인구천명당주택수’, ‘가구수’가 유의한 독립변수로서 선택되었다. 이를 통해 가구 수가 많으면서 주택보급률이 높은 지역의 주택가격의 변동이 크지 않으며, 고학력자가 많은 지역일수록 주택가격의 변동이 크다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 대도시를 포함한 비수도권 회귀모형의 경우 영향을 미치는 독립변수로 ‘혼인건수’, ‘건축허가건수’, ‘만인당문화시설수’가 선택되었다. 비수도권의 경우 혼인건수가 많고 따라서 사회적인 인구구성변화가 크게 나타나는 지역과, 건설이 활성화되어 있는 지역일수록 주택가격의 변화가 크게 나타난다고 할 수 있다. 넷째, 대도시를 제외한 지방중소도시를 대상으로 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 유의한 독립변수는 ‘재정자립도’, ‘2,3차 사업체수’, ‘지방세총액’, ‘인구밀도’, ‘인구천명당주택수’, ‘만인당 문화시설 수’가 선택되었다. 지방중소도시에서는 재정자립도 및 지방세총액이 높을수록 주택가격변화가 심하고, 주택보급률이 높고 문화시설이 갖추어진 지역일수록 주택가격의 변동이 크지 않다고 할 수 있다. 택지개발 등으로 주택과 문화시설 등 편의시설이 적절한 수준으로 보급되어 있는 지역은 추가 주택수요가 많지 않으므로 가격의 변동이 크게 일어나지 않음을 유추할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 주택시장에서의 절대적인 가격의 크기가 아닌 가격의 변동률에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 하였으며 그 요인의 영향력을 전국과 수도권, 비수도권으로 나누어 비교분석하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 각 지자체에서 주택가격의 변동을 예측함에 있어 기존의 거시적 지표들 뿐만이 아니라 지역내의 고유한 특성을 통해 보다 정확한 예측력을 가지고 주택가격에 대하여 정책을 수립할 때 필요한 기초자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 즉, 이러한 변수들을 고려하였을 때 향후 어떤 지역에서 주택가격의 큰 변동이 예상된다면, 그 시점에서 조정가능한 변수를 중심으로 가격안정화 대책을 수립할 수 있을 것이라는 데에서 본 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있겠다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the unique or characteristic conditions of the housing markets in Korea and determine the factors affecting the rates of the housing price changes and thereby, compare the influential powers of such factors between regions (capital and the other regions) in order to put forward some suggestions about the housing price changes by type of the housing market. Most of the preceding studies focused on the capital region (Seoul), while few preceding studies covered the whole nation. So, it was deemed necessary to take into consideration the specific conditions of each city, county and ward as well as the intrinsic values of houses by type of the housing market. Hence, keeping in mind such limitations of the preceding studies, this study aimed to determine the factors affecting the intrinsic values of houses in the local autonomous entities, while analyzing the average time-series data for 7 years to have their characteristics reflected in the analysis and determining and comparing the factors affecting the rates of the housing price changes by type of the housing market. As a result of analyzing the trend of the nation-wide housing price indices, it was found that the indices had fluctuated most in Gangnam district of Seoul for the period from 2001 to 2007, followed by the whole Seoul region and the capital region in their order. In contrast, the housing prices had rather fallen in the local small & medium cities. In view of type of the housing market, the housing prices fell for a while in 2003 and 2004 in Seoul and capital regions and skyrocketed thereafter. The rate of the housing price hike was highest in Gangnam district of Seoul, but it would stagnate beginning from the early 2007. On the other hand, the fluctuations of the housing prices in the local metropolitan cities showed a pattern similar to the capital regions but slightly different from the local small & medium cities. The trend of the housing price changes in the local small & medium cities had been diversified, and in particular, the local cities (especially those in Chollanam-do) where their population had stagnated during their urbanization with their ranks of population size falling gradually since 1960's showed quite a different pattern. Correlation coefficient analysis was conducted in order to determine the primary relationships between dependent and independent variables selected based on the basic statistics before the regression analysis. As a result, it was found that 'the housing price indices' were highly correlated with all independent variables but 'the rate of commercial zone area.' The housing price indices were found negatively correlated with such variables as 'rate of the basic subsidy beneficiaries,' 'number of the houses per thousand people,' 'rate of the obsolete houses,' 'number of the cultural facilities' and 'rate of commercial zone area.' In addition, since independent variable were correlated highly with each other, the problem of the multi-colinearity occurred, and in order to surmount such problem, the step-wise multiple regression analysis was performed. The results of the analysis can be summarized as follows

First, the significant variables for the regression model of the nation-wide housing price changes were 'capital region' (dummy variable), 'rate of the population with the academic background of college or higher,' 'number of secondary and tertiary industry businesses,' 'rate of the elderly population,' 'number of the buildings permitted' and 'rate of the apartment houses.' All in all, it was found that the housing prices had fluctuated most in the capital region as well as in the regions with higher rates of the elderly population and those with higher academic background. Second, the significant independent variables for the regression model of the housing price changes in the capital region were 'rate of the population with the academic background of college or higher,' 'number of the houses per thousand people' and 'number of households.' In a nutshell, the housing prices had fluctuated less in the regions where the rate of housing ownership was higher, while they had fluctuated more in the regions where the rate of the population with higher academic background was higher. Third, in case of the regression model covering the non-capital regions including the local metropolitan cities, such independent variables as 'number of marriages,' 'number of the buildings permitted' and 'number of the cultural facilities per 10 thousand people' were selected. As a result of testing this model, it was found that the rate of the housing price changes was higher in the regions where the number of marriages was larger, the social population structure changed much and constructions were activated. Fourth, as a result of the regression analysis for the local small & medium cities, the significant independent variables selected were 'rate of the financial self-reliance,' 'number of secondary and tertiary industry businesses,' 'total revenue of local taxes,' 'density of population,' 'number of houses per thousand people' and 'number of the cultural facilities per 10 thousand people.' Namely, the housing prices had fluctuated more in the cities with higher rate of financial self-reliance and higher local tax revenues, while they had fluctuated less in the cities with higher rate of housing ownership and more cultural facilities. It could be inferred that the housing prices had not much fluctuated in the cities where houses, cultural facilities and other convenience facilities were distributed appropriately owing to the housing site development project. This study attempted to determine the factors affecting not the absolute housing prices but the rate of their changes, while comparing the rates between capital and non-capital regions and thereby, provide for some basic data useful for the local autonomous entities to predict the housing price changes based not only on the conventional macro-economic indices but also on their own unique conditions and thereby, design more effective housing policies. Lastly, this study may well be significant in that it provided for the basic data useful for the local autonomous entities to predict the housing price changes precisely and thereby, design the measures to stabilize the housing prices by referring to the adjustable variables.