곱분해기법을 이용한 신뢰성 기반 최적설계

Reliability-based Design Optimization using Multiplicative Decomposition Method

최적설계는 설계자가 요구하는 제한조건을 만족하는 범위에서 목적함수가 최소가 되는 설계점을 찾는 방법이다. 그러나 기존의 최적설계는 최적해가 제한조건의 경계에 위치하는 확정적(deterministic)인 방법으로 모델링과정이나 가공과정에서 생기는 오차와 설계변수의 불확실성을 고려하지 않는 문제점이 있다. 신뢰성 기반 최적설계(reliability-based design optimization: RBDO)는 설계자가 요구하는 신뢰도를 만족하는 범위에서 목적함수가 최소가 되는 설계점을 찾는 방법으로서 설계변수의 불확실성을 정량화하면서 신뢰도를 계산하는 신뢰성 해석과정과 최적설계과정을 포함한다. 일반적으로 신뢰성 해석은 크게 추출법, 급속 확률 적분법, 모멘트 기반 신뢰성 해석법이 있다. 급속 확률 적분법 중 최대손상가능점(most probable failure point: MPP) 방법은 가장 널리 사용되는 방법으로 제한조건을 1차로 근사화하여 신뢰도를 구하는 일차 신뢰도법(first order reliability method: FORM)과 2차로 근사화하는 이차 신뢰도법(second order reliability method: SORM)이 있다. 그러나 이 방법들은 많은 MPP점이 존재할 경우 수치적 비용이 증가하고 또 제한조건이 비선형적일 때 테일러 급수를 이용하여 1차 혹은 2차로 근사화하는 과정에서 비선형적인 특성을 고려하지 못하는 문제점이 있다. 뿐만 아니라 제한조건을 랜덤 공간인 X-space에서 표준 정규분포 공간인 U-space로 변환하는 과정에서 제한조건의 비선형성을 증가시켜 정확한 신뢰도를 구하지 못하는 단점이 있다. 모멘트 기반 신뢰성 해석은 제한조건의 통계적 모멘트인 평균(mean), 분산(variance), 왜도(skewness), 첨도(kurtosis)를 구하고 경험적 확률분포 시스템인 피어슨 시스템(Pearson system)을 통해 분포의 타입과 시스템의 신뢰도를 구하는 방법이다. 일반적으로 사용되는 방법은 실험계획법을 이용한 전조합 모멘트법(full factorial moment method: FFMM), 제한조건을 반응표면모델로 근사화하고 통계적 모멘트를 구하여 신뢰도를 계산하는 반응표면 모멘트법(response surface moment method: RSMM), 통계적 모멘트를 계산하는 과정에서 다중적분을 일차원적분의 합으로 구하는 차원감소법(dimension reduction method: DR), 통계적 모멘트를 구하는 과정에서 다중적분을 일차원 적분의 곱으로 표현하여 계산하는 곱분해기법(multiplicative decomposition method: MD)등이 있다. 이러한 방법은 급속 확률 적분법에 비해 장점들을 가지고 있는데 그것은 급속 확률 적분법보다 정확하게 신뢰도 및 파괴확률을 계산할 수 있다는 것이다. 그러나 제한조건의 비선형성이 클 때 FFMM, RSMM, DR법 등은 정확한 통계적 모멘트를 구하지 못하는 문제점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해서 제한조건의 비선형성이 커도 정확한 통계적 모멘트를 계산하는 곱분해기법을 사용하였다. 이렇게 구한 통계적 모멘트를 이용하여 피어슨 시스템을 통해 추정할 수 있는 확률밀도함수는 Type Ⅶ까지 있지만 Type IV분포는 아직까지 누적분포함수(cumulative distribution function: CDF)에 대한 정확한 수식이 유도되어 있지 않아 시스템의 분포가 Type IV분포로 추정됐을 경우에는 시스템의 정확한 신뢰도를 구하기 어렵다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 Type IV분포의 확률밀도함수를 사다리꼴 방법(trapezoidal rule)인 수치적인 적분을 이용하여 구하는 방법이 제안되었고 또 임의로 왜도 혹은 첨도 값을 감소, 증가시키면서 Type IV분포가 아닌 다른 6가지 분포로 추정하여 근사적으로 신뢰도를 계산하는 일반화된 피어슨 시스템(generalized Pearson system)이 제안되었다. 그러나 이런 수치적인 방법은 누적분포함수를 구하여 신뢰도를 추정할 수 없고 또 일반화된 피어슨 시스템을 이용하여 임의의 분포로 추정하고 신뢰도를 구하는 방법 또한 근사적인 방법이기 때문에 정확도가 떨어지는 문제점이 있었다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 피어슨 시스템의 Type IV에 대한 문제를 개선하기 위해 크리깅 모델을 이용한 새로운 Type IV의 확률밀도함수와 누적분포함수를 제안한다. 그리고 RBDO에 적용하기 위하여 설계변수에 대한 신뢰도의 민감도 정보를 유도하였다. 그 결과 기존 피어슨 시스템에 갖고 있던 문제점인 Type IV의 누적분포함수를 구하지 못하는 문제를 해결할 수 있었고 분포의 형태 및 신뢰도를 정확히 추정할 수 있었다. 또한 설계변수에 대한 신뢰도의 민감도 정보를 유도함으로써 최적설계에 적용할 수 있었다. 제안한 방법은 수학적인 예제와 공학적 예제를 통해서 타당성을 검증하였다. 마지막으로 곱분해기법을 이용한 모멘트 기반 신뢰성 해석의 해를 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 통해서 정확성을 평가하였다.; Design optimization is a method to find optimum point which minimizes the objective function while satisfying all design constraints. The conventional optimization which is deterministic method does not consider the uncertainty originated from modeling or manufacturing process, so the optimum point often locates on the boundaries of constraints. Reliability based design optimization is a method to obtain solution with minimizing the objective function while satisfying reliability constraints. This includes optimization process and reliability analysis with quantizing uncertainty of design variables. In general, reliability analysis can classify simulation method, fast probability integration method, and moment based reliability analysis. In most generally used MPP based reliability analysis that is one of fast probability integration method, cost and numerical error can increase in the process of approximating design constraints to first order or second order polynomial by means of Taylor’s series. And it can increase nonlinearity of design constraints while transforming X-space, the so-called random space, into standard normal distribution space called U-space. Moment based reliability analysis is a method to obtain reliability using mean, variance, skewness, and kurtosis of system called statistical moments. With Pearson system derived from experience distribution system, we can obtain distribution type and reliability with statistical moments obtained from design constraints. Moment based reliability analysis can assort full factorial moment method using computer experiments, response surface moment method approximating design constraints with response surface model to calculate statistical moments, dimension reduction method transforming multi-dimensional integration into the sum of one dimensional integration, and multiplicative decomposition method expressing multi-dimensional integration as a multiplication of one dimensional integration and so on. The moment based reliability analysis has several advantages that can obtain accurate reliability of system comparing with the fast probability integration method. But increasing nonlinearity of design constraints, FFMM, RSMM, and DR method have drawback to calculating statistical moments. In this paper we apply MD method to obtain accurate statistical moments and solve nonlinearity problem about design constraints. With these statistical moments, Pearson system can estimate seven types of probability density function. But cumulative distribution function of Type VI is still not derived explicitly, so if Pearson system suggests Type VI distribution, it would be hard to obtain the reliability of system. To overcome this drawback, trapezoidal rule for numerical integration is used to calculate the reliability of system, and generalized Pearson system is proposed to transform the Type VI distribution into another Type of distribution by increment of skewness or kurtosis. But these numerical methods cannot give accurate reliability and CDF function because of the transformation of distribution type. In this paper we propose kriging model based probability distribution function and cumulative distribution function of Type VI to improve Pearson system performance. And to apply reliability based design optimization, we derived sensitivity about reliability with respect to design variables. With these proposed method we could obtain CDF of Pearson system Type VI distribution function and accurate reliability. Moreover we could apply reliability based design optimization with sensitivity information. To verify proposed method, we illustrate numerical and engineering examples and compare RBDO with that obtained by FORM based RBDO. To verify the accuracy of reliability, Monte Carlo simulation method is used. Based on the study, we can conclude that the proposed method can provide accurate PDF and CDF for all types of distribution functions, and RBDO can be performed with accuracy within moderate cost.